Incidence and characteristics of in-hospital ischemic strokes

[한글]

원내 뇌경색의 유병률과 특성에 대한 보고는 아직 부족하다. 본 저자들은 국내 단일기관을 토대로 원내 뇌경색의 유병률, 특정시술과의 연관성, 위험요인, 발생기전, 사망률에 관한 연구를 진행하였다. 2002년 1월부터 2006년 12월까지 세브란스병원에서 입원 치료받았던 환자들을 대상으로 신경과를 제외한 타과에서 입원치료를 받던 중 뇌경색이 생겼던 111명의 원내 뇌경색환자와 원외에서 뇌경색이 생겨서 신경과로 직접 입원하였던 1907명의 원외 뇌경색환자에 대하여 후향적 연구방법으로 조사하였다. 원내 뇌경색환자 발생률은 총 입원환자 대비 0.04%였다. 임상 각 분과 별로 살펴볼 때 심장내과와 심장혈관외과에서 입원치료 받던 환자들 중에서 가장 빈번하게 있었고, 외과적 또는 내과적 시술과 연관되어 나타나는 뇌경색이 전체 원내 뇌경색의 60%를 차지하였다. 시간적으로 보면 원내 뇌경색의 60%가 병원 입원 7일 이내에 나타났고 시술과 연관된 원내 뇌경색은 55%에서 시술로부터 하루 이내에 관찰할 수 있었다. 원내 뇌경색환자들이 갖고 있던 위험인자를 살펴보면 원외 뇌경색이 있던 환자들에 비해 급성 심근경색, 관상동맥 폐쇄성 질환, 말초동맥 폐쇄성 질환, 심방세동, 동기능부전증후군, 울혈성 심부전증, 확장성 심근병증, 심내막염, 백혈구증다증이 유의하게 높은 빈도로 갖고 있음을 확인하였다. 원내 뇌경색환자의 뇌경색기전은 원외 뇌경색환자에 비해서 심장인성(cardioembolism), 기타 원인에 의한 경색증(stroke of other determined etiology), 뇌경색에 대한 검사가 충분하지 못한 경우가 유의하게 많았으나 심장인성이 41%로 가장 흔한 유형이었다. 원내 뇌경색환자의 사망률은 원외 뇌경색환자에 비래 10배 이상 높았고, 사인으로는 원외 뇌경색환자에서는 뇌탈출이 빈번했던 반면 원내 뇌경색환자에서는 폐혈증이 많았다. 원내 뇌경색의 유병률과 이로 인한 사망률을 줄이기 위해서는 입원환자들 중 심장내과나 심장혈관외과로 입원한 환자들과 내과적 또는 외과적 시술을 받게 될 환자들에서 특히 입원초기나 시술직후에 주의를 해야 하고, 이들 환자에 대한 감염 예방과 뇌경색 진단 시 빠르고 적극적인 치료가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The incidence and characteristics of in-hospital ischemic stroke are not clear yet. The purpose of this study was to provide the incidence, relationship with specific procedures, risk factors, stroke mechanism and discharge status of in-hospital ischemic strokes in a large general hospital of Korea. We retrospectively analyzed 111 consecutive in-hospital ischemic stroke patients (in-hospital group) from January 2002 to December 2006 and compared 1907 out-of-hospital ischemic stroke events (out-of-hospital group) during the same period. A total of 111 patients of in-hospital ischemic stroke comprised 0.04% of the 282,202 hospitalized patients during the study period. More than a half of the in-hospital ischemic events (60%) were associated with procedures. Almost all of them occurred during the first days of hospitalization or early in the postoperative time period. The in-hospital group had more risk factors for stroke including; acute myocardial infarction, coronary artery occlusive disease, peripheral artery occlusive disease, atrial fibrillation, sick sinus syndrome, congestive heart failure, dilated cardiomyopathy, bacterial endocarditis and leukocytosis than the out-of-hospital group. In terms of stroke mechanisms, the in-hospital group showed a significantly higher incidence of cardioembolic stroke and other determined etiologies, and a greater tendency for an incomplete evaluation than the out-of-hospital group. The in-hospital group had up to a 10-fold higher mortality and 30-day fatality rate than the out-of-hospital group. Sepsis was the most common cause of death in the in-hospital group. We should be concerned with the careful screening of stroke risks in surgical candidates, especially candidates for cardiac procedures. Prevention and the control of infection may be important to reduce the mortality of in-hospital stroke patients.