척추 황색인대의 Relaxin 발현에 대한 면역조직학적 연구

[한글]

목적 : 본 연구에서는 척추관 협착증 환자에서 황색인대 내의 relaxin의 발현 양상을 관찰하고자 하였다.대상 및 방법 : 척추관 협착증 환자 8명을 대상으로 수술 시에 황색인대 표본 생검을 실시하였다. 생검된 척추 황색인대로 면역형광 염색분석을 시행하였다.결과 : 면역 형광 염색을 실시한 결과 3례의 척추 황색인대에서 relaxin이 발현되었다. 3명 모두 여자 환자였다.결론 : 척추관 협착증 환자의 척추 황색인대에서 relaxin이 발현되는 것을 확인하였으며, 여성 환자에서 우세하였다. Relaxin이 척추관 협착증에 영향을 미치는 인자로서 상관관계가 있을 것으로 생각되고, 추후 이에 관여하는 다양한 기전에 대한 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]

Purpose : This study was performed to see the characteristics of relaxin which expressed in spinal stenosis patients by immunofluorecenceMaterials and methods: We studied 8 specimens from 8 patients with spinal stenosis. Specimens were obtained during orthopaedic procedures. The extracted specimens were evaluated by immunofluorescence to clarify the relationship between relaxin and ligementum flavum.Results: Among 8 specimens which we got from patients, relaxin was expressed in 3 ligamentum flavums by immunofluorescence and all patients were female.Conclusions: This study shows that relaxin was expressed in the ligamentum flavum of spinal stenosis patients. Female patients was dominant at expression of relaxin. In this study, we show the possibility of connections between the spinal stenosis and relaxin for the first time, although multiple mechanisms act on it.