Clinical correlation between ocular injuries and the characteristics of orbital wall fractures

[한글]

목적: 외상에 의한 안손상과 안와골절 양상간의 임상적 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다.방법: 2004년 1월부터 2007년 5월까지 안와파열골절로 진단받은 환자 183명의 임상기록과 안와 전산화 단층촬영 결과를 후향적으로 분석하였다.결과: 시력에 심각한 영향을 미칠 수 있는 안손상의 빈도 및 동반된 안면골 손상은 안와골절의 크기가 커짐에 따라 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.결론: 시력에 심각한 영향을 줄 수 있는 안외상의 빈도는 안와골절의 크기가 증가함에 비례하며 이는 안구에 직접 충격이 전해지는 “hydraulic”이론을 뒷받침하는 것으로 보인다.

[영문]

Purpose: To assess the clinical association of traumatically induced ocular injuries and characteristics of blowout fractures.Methods: Retrospective review of medical records and orbital computed tomography (CT) of 183 patients from January 2004 to May 2007.Results: The number of vision threatening ocular injuries and associated facial bone fractures increase in larger blowout fractures.Conclusion: The incidence of vision threatening ocular injuries increase as the size of the blowout fractures increases. This may indicate that direct impact on the globe may result blowout fractures which favors the hydraulic theory.