Influence of early cover screw exposure on the crestal bone loss around implants : comparison between exposed and non-exposed implants in identical subjects

[한글]

골유착 기간 동안 임플란트 표면과 구강 내 환경의 직접적인 개통이 발생할 경우 치태 침착, 세균의 군집과 상피의 함입이 나타날 수 있으며, 이는 초기 변연골 소실을 야기할 수 있는 위험 요소가 될 수 있다.본 연구는 노출된 임플란트와 노출되지 않은 임플란트의 변연골 소실량을 비교하여 덮개 나사의 조기 노출이 임플란트 주위의 변연골 소실에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 한다.임플란트 시술을 받은 278명의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 2단계 수술 방법에 따라 식립한 612개의 원추형 지대주 형태의 임플란트가 연구에 포함되었다. 연구에 참여한 대상 중, 조기 노출된 임플란트와 노출되지 않은 임플란트를 모두 포함하고 있는 환자는 12명이었으며 임플란트 수는 각각 13개였다. 조기 노출 빈도를 조사하였고, 동일인 (12명)에서 각각 13개씩의 노출된 임플란트와 노출되지 않은 임플란트의 변연골 소실량을 방사선 사진 상에서 측정하고, Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test를 이용하여 비교하였다.21개의 임플란트가 조기 노출 되었으며, 백분율로 환산한 결과 3.4%였다 (상악:2.8%, 하악4.0%). 노출된 임플란트와 노출되지 않은 임플란트의 변연골 소실량은 각각 0.49±0.62mm, 0.19±0.24mm이었으며, 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 차이를 보였다 (p=0.008).임플란트 덮개 나사의 조기 노출은 임플란트 주위 골 소실을 촉진하는 것으로 보인다. 임플란트 수술 후 초기 치유 기간 동안의 주기적인 검진은 조기 노출의 영향을 최소화할 수 있는 방법일 것이다.

[영문]Plaque accumulation and epithelial invagination can occur during osseointegration period when a direct communication between the implant surface and the oral environment is established, and it can be a harmful factor resulting in early crestal bone loss.The present study population consisted of 278 patients who were treated with dental implants. 612 threaded conical implants were placed following the 2-stage surgical protocol (312 in maxilla, 300 in mandible). 21 implants in 17 patients were exposed to the oral cavity through the mucosa before uncovering surgery (3.4%), 9 implants in the maxilla presented spontaneous early exposure (2.8%) and 12 implants in the mandible (4.0%).Among the study population, there were 12 subjects who had both early exposed and non-exposed implants (13 early exposed and non-exposed implants in each). The crestal bone losses of exposed and non-exposed implants in identical subjects were examined when the final restorations were inserted. The crestal bone losses were compared with Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test. The mean crestal bone loss of exposed implants was 0.49±0.62mm, ranged from loss of 0.00mm to 2.15mm. The mean crestal bone loss of non-exposed implants was 0.19±0.24mm, ranged from loss of 0.00mm to 0.77mm. There was statistically significant difference between the crestal bone losses of exposed and non-exposed implants (Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test, p=0.008).The breakdown of mucosal seal around implants that result in early exposure of cover screw seems to facilitate peri-implant crestal bone loss. Periodic follow-up after stage I surgery may be critical to minimize the influence of early exposure.