The change of maximum bite force after botulinum toxin type A injection for treating masseteric hypertrophy

[한글]

교근에의 보툴리눔 A형 독소(BTX-A) 주사는 교근 비대 환자에 대한 비침습적인 치료로 사용되어 왔다. 하지만 이에 의한 근육의 위축은 필연적인 교합력의 변화를 동반하게 된다. 본 연구의 목적은 교근비대의 치료를 위한 BTX-A 주사 후 최대 교합력의 변화를 평가하는 것이다. 교근비대를 나타내는 총 7명의 환자가 실험대상으로 참여하였으며, 편측 교근 당 25U씩 총 50U의 BTX-A를 양측 하악각 부위의 최대 풍융부에 2개에서 5개의 자입점을 통하여 분할 주입하였다. 교합력을 측정하는 기구로 계수형 전압계(digital multimeter)와 교합력변환기를 이용하여 시행하였다. 상악 제1대구치와 하악 제1대구치간의 최대 교합력을 측정하였으며, 주입 전, 주입 후 2주, 4주, 8주 및 12주 경과 후에 측정하였다.주입 전과 주입 후 2주, 4주, 8주 경과 후의 최대 교합력은 유의할만한 차이를 나타냈다. 하지만 주입 후 12주 경과 후에는 술전과 유의할만한 차이를 나타내지 않았다(P<0.05).연구 결과, 교근비대 치료를 위한 BTX-A 주입 후, 최대 교합력은 유의할만한 감소를 보이지만, 약 12주에 걸쳐 점차 회복되는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

A botulinum toxin type A (BTX-A) injection into the masseter muscle has been used as a noninvasive treatment for masseteric hypertrophy. However, muscle atrophy inevitably causes a change of bite force. The aim of this study was to evaluate the change in the maximum bite force after a BTX-A injection for the treatment of masseteric hypertrophy. Seven patients who had presented for treatment of masseteric hypertrophy participated in this study. Twenty-five units of BTX-A was injected into each masseter muscle, 50units in total, at two to five points at the prominent portions of the mandibular angle. The bite-force measurement apparatus included a digital multimeter and a bite-force transducer. The maximum bite force between the maxillary and mandibular first molars was measured before injection and at 2, 4, 8 and 12 weeks after the injection.The difference in maximum bite force between the preinjection and 2-, 4-, 8-week postinjection time points was statistically significant. However, there was no such difference between the preinjection and 12-week postinjection values(p<0.05).The maximum bite force was significantly reduced after injection of BTX-A for the treatment of masseteric hypertrophy. However, it gradually recovered by 12 weeks.