Functional amino acid residues in agonist binding and its linking to channel gating of 5-HT3A receptor in anesthetic modulation

[한글]

세로토닌 3형 (5-HT3) 수용체는 ligand-gated ion channels (LGICs) superfamily에 속하며, 다른 대부분의 LGICs에서와 마찬가지로 임상적인 농도의 흡입마취제 및 n-alcohols은 5-HT3 수용체의 작용을 조절(modulation)한다. 5-HT3 수용체에 작용물질(agonist)이 결합하면 수용체의 통로가 열리게 되는 일련의 신호전달과정을 통하여 이 수용체는 작동하게 되는데, 마취제의 조절작용의 기전에 수용체의 통로에 위치한 단백질이 중요한 역할을 하고 있음이 알려졌다. 그러나 마취제의 조절작용에는 수용체의 작용물질이 결합하는 부위와 수용체의 통로를 열림을 매개하는 부위의 단백질도 중요한 역할을 할 것이라는 생각되지만, 지금까지 이에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어 지지 않았다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 5-HT3 수용체에 작용물질이 결합하고 이 결합과 통로의 열림을 매개하는 것으로 알려진 단백질인 E106, F107 혹은 R222 아미노산을 다른 아미노산으로 치환하여 만든 유전자 재조합 5-HT3 수용체를 통하여 흡입마취제인 halothane과 desflurane 그리고 정맥마취제인 propofol이 이 수용체에 대한 조절작용의 기전에 있어서 이들 아미노산의 역할을 알아보고자 하였다.Wild-type과 치환된 유전자 재조합 5-HT3 수용체를 Xenopus Laevis oocytes에서 발현시켰고, 수용체의 반응은 two electrode voltage clamp techniques를 이용한 전기 생리 실험으로 관찰하였다. E106D, F107Y, R222F, R222V 유전자 재조합 5-HT3A 수용체들이 기능적으로 발현되었다. E106D, F107Y, R222F 유전자 재조합 5-HT3A 수용체들의 EC50은 각각 1.29 ± 0.18, 1.41 ± 0.21, 7.47 ± 0.85, 그리고 0.61 ± 0.16 uM이었다. 치환된 유전자 재조합 수용체들 중, F107Y 유전자 재조합 5-HT3A 수용체는 wild-type에 비해 5-HT에 대한 감수성이 6배 정도 감소하였다 (P<0.05). Hill coefficients는 wild-type 수용체에 비해 E106D와 R222F 수용체에서 유의하게 감소하였다. 이들 수용체에 대한 마취제의 조절작용을 관찰한 실험에서 desflurane과 halothane은 wild-type과 F107Y 유전자 재조합 5-HT3A 수용체를 항진시켰다. 이 중 1 MAC의 halothane에 대한 F107Y 유전자 재조합 5-HT3 receptor의 항진작용은 wild-type과 비교해서 유의하게 증가되었다. 반면에 R222F와 R222V 유전자 재조합 5-HT3 receptor 는 1, 2 MAC의 halothane 모두에서 항진작용이 소실되었다. 이들 수용체에 대한 마취제의 조절작용 중 가장 주목할 것은 E106D 유전자 재조합 5-HT3 수용체에서 desflurane과 halothane에 의한 항진작용이 억제작용으로 변화되었다는 것이다. 하지만 wild-type 5-HT3A 수용체를 억제하는 것으로 알려진 propofol은 E106D 유전자 재조합 수용체와 wild-type 5-HT3A 수용체 모두를 억제했다. 5-HT3A 수용체에서 통로의 열림에 중요한 역할을 담당하는 것으로 알려진 부위의 단백질 뿐만 아니라 결합물질이 결합하고 이 결합과 통로의 열림을 매개하는 것으로 알려진 아미노산도 5-HT3A 수용체에 대한 마취제의 조절작용에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The 5-hydroxytryptamine type 3 (5-HT3) receptor is a member of the Cys-loop superfamily of ligand-gated ion channels (LGICs) and, like most LGIC receptors, is modulated by pharmacologically relevant concentrations of volatile anesthetics or n-alcohols. The goal of this study was to determine whether mutations of E106, F107 and R222 in the 5-HT3A receptor may affect the anesthetic modulation of the positive modulators, halothane and desflurane, and the negative modulator, propofol.The author expressed the wild-type and mutant receptors in Xenopus Laevis oocytes and assessed receptor function using two electrode voltage clamp techniques. E106D, F107Y, R222F, R222V mutant 5-HT3A receptors were functionally expressed. The EC50 of 5-HT in wild-type, E106D, F107Y, and R222F mutant 5-HT3A receptors was 1.29 ± 0.18, 1.41 ± 0.21, 7.47 ± 0.85, and 0.61 ± 0.16, respectively. The F107Y mutant 5-HT3A receptor displayed decreased sensitivity to 5-HT compared to the wild type 5-HT3A receptor, with an observed six-fold rightward shift (P<0.05). Hill coefficients for 5-HT were significantly decreased in E106D and R222F mutant 5-HT3A receptors compared to the wild-type 5-HT3A receptor. Desflurane and halothane positively modulated both the wild-type and the F107Y mutant 5-HT3A receptors, however the F107Y mutant 5-HT3A receptor showed a greater enhancing modulation compared to the wild-type receptor. Meanwhile, the R222F and R222V mutant 5-HT3A receptors lost positive modulation with 1 and 2 MAC of halothane. Most interestingly, positive modulation by desflurane and halothane was converted into negative modulation in E106D mutant 5-HT3A receptor. However, propofol, which is a known negative modulator of the 5-HT3A receptor, negatively modulated both the E106D mutant and the wild-type 5-HT3A receptors. These results, conducted at the molecular level of the 5-HT3A receptor, might indicate that anesthetic modulation in the 5-HT3A receptor could be affected by mutations of the amino acid residues that are important not only for agonist binding and its linking to channel gating, but also for channel gating. The present study implicates that the amino acid residues known for agonist binding sites and linking site of agonist binding to channel gating might also have an important role for anesthetic modulation in the 5-HT3A receptor.