pH 순환 모형을 이용한 CPP-ACP 연고와 불소 바니쉬의 재광화 효과 비교

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 불소 바니쉬와 10% CPP-ACP(Casein Phosphopeptide Amorphous Calcium Phosphate)를 함유한 연고(Tooth MousseTM, GC corp, Japan)의 재광화 효과를 실험실 연구를 통해서 비교해 보는 것이다.소의 전치를 이용하여 법랑질 시편을 제작하고, 초기 표면 경도를 측정하여 건전한 시편을 선별하고, 48시간동안 탈회시켜서 인공적으로 초기 우식을 유발시켰다. 이후 표면 경도를 측정하여 최종 실험에 사용될 시편을 선정하여 6개의 군으로 나누었다. 두 종의 불소 바니쉬 Fluor Protector? (0.1% wt F-, Ivoclar, USA; FP)와 Cavity Shield?(2.26% F-, Omnii, USA; CS)를 사용하였고, 이들을 1회씩만 도포한 군과 Tooth MousseTM(TM)만을 매일 2회 도포한 군, FP를 1회 도포 후 TM을 매일 2회 도포한 군, 아무것도 처리 안한 음성 대조군, FP를 격일 간격으로 도포한 군으로 나누었다. 구강 내의 조건을 최대한 유사하게 재현하기 위해 pH 순환 모델을 사용하여 15일간 탈회와 재광화를 반복하였다. 15일간의 pH 순환이 끝나고 최종 경도를 측정하여 경도의 변화값을 각 군별로 비교하여 재광화 효과를 평가해 보았다. 이 후 confocal laser scanning microscope(CLSM)을 이용하여 각 군의 탈회 층의 두께 비교를 하였고, scanning electron microscope(SEM)을 이용하여 각 군의 법랑질 표면 양상을 비교해보았다. 이상의 연구로 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.1. CPP-ACP 연고(TM)를 매일 아침, 저녁 10분씩 2회 처치한 군은 음성 대조군과 유사한 재광화 효과를 나타내었으며, 다른 군들과 비교 시 최저의 재광화율을 보였다.2. 불소 바니쉬를 처리한 군들은 TM만 처리한 군이나 대조군과 재광화율에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(p< 0.05). 재광화율은 CS를 1회 도포한 군이 가장 높았으며, 이는 다른 불소 바니쉬 처리군들과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(p< 0.05). 그 다음 높은 군은 FP를 1회 처치하고, 매일 2회씩 TM을 병행하여 처리한 군이었고, 그 다음은 FP를 격일 처치한 군, FP를1회 처치한 군 순이었으나 이 세 집단 간의 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다(p> 0.05).3. CLSM으로 재광화 후 병소의 표면 깊이를 측정한 결과 CS를 처리한 군이 탈회 병소의 깊이가 가장 작았으며, 그 다음이 FP 바니쉬를 처치한 군들 순이었다. TM만 처치한 군은 대조군과 함께 가장 큰 탈회 병소 깊이를 나타냈다.4. SEM으로 시편의 미세 표면 변화를 관찰한 결과, CS를 처치한 군이 가장 표면이 매끄러웠으며, 탈회된 치아의 공극을 가장 많이 매워주어 소공이 거의 없이 작고 조밀한 법랑 결정을 나타내었다. 마찬가지로 불소 바니쉬 군들에 비해 TM만을 단독 처치한 군은 대조군과 함께 표면의 소공이 크고 많이 형성되어 있었으며, 탈회된 양상이 뚜렷했다.따라서 단기간의 실험실 평가 시 CPP-ACP 연고의 재광화 효과는 거의 없다고 평가할 수 있으며, 불소 바니쉬가 CPP-ACP 연고보다 재광화 효과가 더 뛰어났다. 또한 CPP-ACP 연고와 불소 바니쉬를 병행하여 사용할 경우 상호간의 상승효과 역시 매우 미미했고, 불소 바니쉬의 도포 횟수와 효과 사이에는 용량-반응 관계가 성립하지 않았다. 그리고 저농도와 고농도의 불소 바니쉬의 효과를 비교해보았을 때, 고농도 불소 바니쉬의 재광화 효과가 더 우수함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

In this research, we tried to compare the remineralization effect of Tooth MousseTM, which contains 10% CPP-ACP, and two kinds of fluoride varnishes in vitro.We produced enamel specimen by using incisors of bovine, assorted healthy specimen by measuring the initial surface hardness, artificially induced initial caries by demineralizing for 48 hours, and selected specimens which will be used for the final test by measuring surface hardness again, and we divided it into separate groups. We used two kinds of fluoride varnishes, which are Fluor Protector? and Cavity Shield? and divided all specimens into 6 groups. Two groups where either of varnish was applied only once (exp. group 2 and 6, 18 specimens per each), a group where CPP-ACP paste was applied twice per everyday (exp. group 1, 18 specimens), negative control group where nothing was applied(exp. group 6, 12 specimens), and a group where Fluor Protector was applied for every 2 days(exp. group 3, 18 specimens). In order to simulate the condition within the mouth as maximum, we repeated both demineralization and remineralization for 15 days by using pH cycling model. After the 15 days of pH cycling were done, we evaluated the remineralization effect by measuring final surface hardness and comparing the alteration on each group. We compared the thickness of demineralization level of each group by using confocal laser scanning microscope (CLSM), demineralization grade of enamel surface by using scanning electron microscope (SEM). Finally, we got the following results.1. Group that applied the CPP-ACP paste for 2 times a day, morning and evening for 10 minutes each, everyday (exp. group 1), showed similar remineralization effect as well as negative control group (exp. group 6).2. The groups that applied fluoride varnish (exp. group 2-5) had statistically significant difference in terms of remineralization rate compared to the group that solely applied CPP-ACP paste (exp. group 1) and the negative control group(exp. group 6) (P<0.05). The remineralization level of the group that applied Fluor Protector? on every other day (exp. group 3) was higher than the group that applied Fluor Protector for only once (exp. group 2), and the remineralization level of the group that applied Fluor Protector? once and combined CPP-ACP paste twice per everyday (exp. group 4) was higher than exp. group 3. But there was no statistic difference among these 3 groups.3. The Cavity Shield? exp. group (exp. group 5) had the highest remineralization effect and had statistically significant difference from other groups.4. The result of the surface demineralization depth of the lesion after remineralization, measured by CLSM, showed that Rhodamine dye penetration thickness of Cavity Shield? was the thinnest, the next ones were groups that applied Fluor Protector? (exp. group 2, 3, and 4). The application group of CPP-ACP only (exp. group 1) and control group (exp. group 6) showed the thickest demineralization layer.5. As a result of observing specimens' surface through SEM, surface of Cavity Shield? group was the smoothest, it mostly blocked the gaps of demineralized tooth, thus it had almost no pore and showed small and dense enamel crystal. The groups that solely applied the CPP-ACP paste (exp. group 1) compared to fluoride varnish had big and many pores on the surface as same as control, and showed an obvious demineralization. Other groups showed smooth and small form of crystal as it went through group 2, 3, and 4.