A critical role of Wnt5a during murine tooth development

[한글]

쥐 치아 발생은 일련의 상피와 간엽의 상호작용으로 일어나며 이는 복잡한 분자들의 네크워크에 의해 중재된다. 치아크기는 치아 간엽요소들에 의해 결정된다고 알려져 있고 Bmp2, Bmp4,Fgf3, Fgf10, and Lef1등 많은 유전자들이 치아 간엽조직에서 발현된다. 그러나 외부에서 주입되는 BMP4, NOGGIN, FGF3 그리고 FGF10 단백질은 모상기 치배에서 치아의 크기에 영향을 주지 않았다고 보고되었다.치아 발육에 있어 Wnt유전자들중 Wnt5a만이 치성간엽조직에서 발현되는데 본 연구에서는 치아발육중 치배에서의 Wnt5a유전자의 발현양상을 알아보고 치아의 크기를 조절하는 함에 있어 Wnt5a유전자의 역할을 알아보기 위해 모상기의 치배에 WNT5A단백질을 투여하였다.실험결과 Wnt5a유전자는 배아기 14일부터 17일까지의 기간 동안 간엽뿐만 아니라 상피에서도 발현되었고 이는 Shh및 Bmp 4가 치배에서 발현되는 부위와도 일부 일치한다. 또한 WNT5A는 dental region에서는 심하지 않았으나 non-dental region의 상피와 간엽 모두에서 심하게 세포사멸을 유도함으로써 치배의 발육을 늦췄다. 이러한 dental region에서의 결과는 Wnt5a, Fgf10, Bmp4, and Shh 유전자들의 상피간엽간 상호작용으로 인해 세포사멸이 억제된 결과인 듯하다. WNT5A에 의해 유도된 세포사멸은 전체적인 치배의 발육을 저해시키고 이는 3주후에 크기가 작고 교두가 뭉뚝한 형태의 치아를 형성하게 하였다.결국 Wnt5a유전자는 non-dental region에서 세포의 사멸을 조절하는데 관여하는 반면 dental region에서는 세포증식, 교두형성, 치아크기결정등과 연관된 유전자들의 regulator의 역할을 하는 것 같다.

[영문]

Murine tooth development involves a series of epithelial–mesenchymal interactions that are mediated by a complex molecular network. We have previously suggested that tooth size is determined by the dental mesenchymal factors. Numerous genes such as Bmp2, Bmp4,Fgf3, Fgf10, and Lef1 are expressed in the dental mesenchyme. However, it has been reported that exogenous BMP4, NOGGIN, FGF3 and FGF10 has no effect on the alterations in tooth size at the cap stage tooth germ2. Among Wnts genes in tooth development, only Wnt5a is expressed in the dental mesenchyme. In the present study, we investigated the expression pattern of Wnt5a in developing tooth germs and the role of Wnt5a in the regulation of tooth size by treatment of exogenous WNT5A on tooth germs at cap stage. As results, Wnt5a was expressed in both dental epithelium and dental mesenchyme from E14 to E17 overlapping partly with both Shh and Bmp4 expressions in tooth germs. Moreover, WNT5A retarded the development of tooth germs by inducing cell death severely in the epithelium and mesenchyme of non-dental regions, but not severely in the dental region. In this dental region, the epithelial mesenchymal gene interactions among Wnt5a, Fgf10, Bmp4, and Shh may partly rescue the cell death in the WNT5A-treated tooth germ. Taken together, WNT5A-induced cell death inhibited overall development of tooth germ, which might result in smaller teeth with blunter cusps after 3 weeks. It is suggested that Wnt5a is involved in regulating cell death in non-dental regions, while Wnt5a in the dental region acts as a regulator of other genes concerning cell proliferation, cusp formation and determining tooth size.