종합병원 노인환자의 낙상 태도 및 지식

[한글]

본 연구는 종합병원 낙상 예방 프로그램의 기초자료를 제공하기 위해 낙상예방행위에 기본이 되는 낙상 태도와 지식을 파악하기 위한 횡단적조사연구이다.대상자는 4월 23일~5월 27일까지 서울 시내에 소재한 일 종합병원에 입원한 65세 이상 노인 180명이었으며, 연구자가 대상자의 동의를 얻은 후 대상자의 의무기록과 직접 면담을 통해 설문지를 작성하였다. 연구도구는 총 45문항으로, 일반적 특성, 낙상 위험 요인, 낙상 태도와 낙상 지식을 묻는 문항으로 구성되었다. SPSS 12.0K를 이용하여 자료를 분석하였고, 대상자의 특성은 기술통계로, 변수간의 관계는 t-test와 ANOVA, Chi-square, Pearson Correlation 분석방법을 이용하였고, 낙상태도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 Stepwise 회귀분석을 이용하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 일반적 특성에서 평균연령은 71.4세였으며, 65-69세(41.7%)가 가장 많았으며, 성별에서는 남자 49.4%, 여자 50.6%이었다. 결혼상태, 교육정도에서는 각각 기혼(84.4%)과 고졸(30.6%)이 가장 많았고, 주돌봄자 및 BMI는 각각 배우자(42.8%), 18.5~24.9(66.7%)이 가장 많았다. 흡연자는 20.6%, 음주자는 15.6%이었다.2. 질환관련특성으로 주 진단명은 악성종양이(29.4%) 가장 많았고, 유병기간은 6개월 미만이(49.4%) 가장 많았고, 동반질환을 가진 대상자는 83.9%이었으며, 동반질환의 종류로 고혈압(55.0%)이 가장 많았다. 수술경험이 있는 대상자는 64.4%이었고, 입원기간 내 침습시술을 경험한 대상자는 32.8%이었다.3. 낙상 위험 요인에서 입원 중 낙상에 대한 교육을 받았다고 대답한 경우는 25.6%, 교육방법 중 구두(65.2%)가 가장 많았다. 최근 1년 이내에 낙상을 경험한 대상자는 42.2%이었고, 낙상 횟수는 1회(64.5%)가 가장 많았다. 기동성은 독립적 이동이 가능한 경우(43.9%)가 가장 많았고, 보조 기구는 35.6%가 사용하였고, 대상자의 67.2%가 수액요법 중 이었고, 의료 기구는 22.8%가 사용 중이었고, 배액관은 13.3%가 삽입하고 있었다. 대상자들은 평균 5.9개의 약물을 복용하고 있었고, 약물종류로 고혈압제(48.3%)가 가장 많았으며, 낙상위험증상은 최대 8개, 평균 2.7개 가지고 있었고, 수면장애(42.2%)를 가장 많이 호소하였다.4. 낙상 태도는 4점 척도에 평균이 2.88±0.45점이었고, 낙상 지식은 12점 만점에 평균 7.75±2.00점이었으며, 정답률은 40.6~85.6%이었다.5. 대상자의 특성 및 낙상 위험 요인에 따른 태도와 지식의 차이에서 태도에서는 연령, 흡연, 음주, 동반질환, 수술경험, 낙상경험, 기동성, 보조기구 사용, 이뇨제, 항우울제, 항불안제 복용과 수면장애, 우울 유무에서 유의한 차이를 보였고, 낙상위험증상 개수와 복용약물개수에서 유의한 양적 상관관계를 보였다. 주관적 낙상위험도와 병원낙상사정점수와 Morse fall scale의 점수가 높아질수록 낙상태도 점수가 유의하게 높았다. 한편 낙상 지식에서는 교육정도와 이뇨제 복용과 불안 유무에서만 유의한 차이를 보였다.6. 회귀분석결과 낙상 태도에 영향을 미치는 강력한 유의변수는 각각 주관적 낙상위험도, 병원낙상위험점수, 항불안제 순이었으며, 35.4%의 설명력을 나타내었다.본 연구결과를 근거로 볼 때, 종합병원에 입원한 노인 환자들은 낙상의 내인적요인을 많이 가지고 있었으며, 내인적요인은 낙상 태도에 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 노인 환자들에 대한 낙상 교육이 미흡한 것으로 나타났다. 낙상을 예방하기 위해서는 낙상과 관련된 태도 개선과 낙상 지식의 향상이 필요하다. 이에 낙상예방에 대한 자세하고 체계적인 교육을 간호사들에게 제공함과 동시에 간호사들이 효과적으로 교육할 수 있도록 환자 및 보호자를 위한 낙상 예방 교육프로그램의 빠른 개발이 필요하겠다.

[영문]

The purpose of this cross-sectional study was to investigate knowledge and attitude towards falls among elderly inpatients and to provide basic data for development of falls prevention program in elderly inpatient. The subjects were 180 elders over 65 years who hospitalized in a general hospital in Seoul during the period from April 23 to May 27, 2007. After obtaining consent from subjects, data were collected by reviewing the medical records and inter -viewing with subjects. The questionnaire consists of total 45 items, included general-characteristics, risk factors of falls, attitude toward falls and knowledge of falls. Data were analyzed by SPSS 12.0K program. Descriptive statistics were used for analysis of characteristics of subjects, and t-test, ANOVA, Chi-square, Pearson Correlation were used for analysis of relationship among variables. Stepwise regression test was performed to identify factors affecting attitude toward falls.The results of the study are summarized as follows:1. The mean age of subject was 71.4 years. Total subjects of which 41.7% were 65-69 age group. Total subjects of which 49.4% were and 50.6% were women. Of total subjects, 84.4% were married and 30.6% had a high school diploma. The major care-giver was a spouse (42.8%), and 66.7% of total subjects were BMI ranged from 18.5 to 24.9 , 20.6% were smoking and 15.6% were drinking currently.2. As for disease-related characteristics, the largest number of patients had malignant tumor (29.4%), the duration of diagnosis of less than 6 months (49.4%) and comorbid diagnosis (83.9%). Most types of comorbid diagnosis was hypertension (55.0%). Those who had history of surgery accounted for 64.4%, experienced an invasive procedure accounted for 32.8% of total subjects.3. Of total subjects, 25.6% were educated about fall prevention while hospitalizing. Verbal-type education (65.2%) was the most common. Those who had an incidence of falls over the last year accounted for 42.2%. Of those, who had an incidence of falls once accounted for 64.5%. By activity status, those who could perform independently accounted for 43.9%, those who relied on an ambulatory aid accounted for 35.6%. 67.2% of total subjects were undergoing intravenous therapy. Subjects were taking 5.9 medications on average. Antihypertensive drug was the most common (48.3%). The number of risk factors for falls were 8 at maximum and 2.7 on average. Sleep disturbance (42.2%) was most common symptom.4. The mean score for attitude toward falls was 2.88±0.45. The mean score for knowledge of falls was 7.75±2.00. The percentage of correct answers was 40.6 to 85.6%.5. There was significant between association score of attitude toward falls and age, smoking, drinking among general characteristics. Attitude toward falls were also related to comorbid diagnosis, history of surgery, history of fall, activity status, the use of ambulatory aid, diuretics, antidepressants, anti -anxiety drug, sleep disturbance and depression. There was a significant positive correlation between levels of attitude toward falls and the number of risk factors for falls and the number of medications being taken. The score for attitude toward falls increased with scores measured in self-perceived risk of falls, fall scale used in hospital and the Morse fall scale. Knowledge of falls was significantly related to education level, the use of diuretics and anxiety. 6. According to regression analysis, variables affecting attitude toward falls included self-perceived risk of fall, fall scales used in hospitals, anti-anxiety drug in ascending order. The value of Regression's R-Square was 34.4%.Thus the study revealed that elderly inpatients had intrinsic risk factors for the falls. And those factors have an impact on attitude toward falls. However, there are few training program designed to prevent falls of elders. It is important to have improved knowledge and attitude toward falls all the time as part of the effort to prevent an incidence of falls. It is therefore necessary for nurses to be training for helping elders prevent falls through fall prevention programs. And development of effective education programs seems imminent.