Standard cardiopulmonary resuscitation generates a compression (narrowing) of the left ventricular outflow tract in humans

[한글]

목적: 심폐소생술 중 흉부압박이 흉곽내 구조에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 거의 없다. 현재의 흉부압박 위치는 과학적 연구의 근거없이 정하여졌으며, 현재의 압박위치가 심폐소생술에 의한 혈역학적 효과를 최대화 시킬 수 있는지 알려지지 않았다. 이 연구는 현재 여러 지침에서 권장되고 있는 흉부압박이 심장에 미치는 영향을 확인함으로써, 현재 권장되고 있는 흉부압박의 위치를 평가하는 것이다.연구대상 및 방법: 34명의 비외상성 심정지환자(남자 24명, 평균연령 56세)가 연구에 포함되었다. 흉곽의 변형 또는 흉곽내에서 심장의 위치에 영향을 줄 정도의 심각한 심장질환이 있는 환자는 연구에서 제외되었다. 심폐소생술이 시작되면 경식도 심초음파를 사용하여 심장을 관찰하였다. 135도 종단면 관찰과 횡단면 관찰을 통하여 좌심실, 좌심실 유출로, 대동맥 부위를 관찰하였다. 심폐소생술이 종료될 때까지 경식도 심초음파 관찰을 계속하였으며, 심초음파 영상은 녹화되어 저장되었다. 저장된 영상을 사용하여 분석을 하였다. 흉부압박에 의하여 가장 변형이 심하게 발생하는 부위를 확인하여, area of maximal compression (AMC)으로 정하였다. AMC가 관찰되는 부위에서 압박기와 이완기의 직경을 측정하였으며, 이를 사용하여 압박률을 계산하였다. Area-length법으로 좌심실 1회 박출량, 압박기와 이완기의 좌심실 면적을 계산하였다. 연구대상은 AMC의 위치에 따라 좌심실유출로 군과 대동맥 군으로 구분하였다.결과: AMC의 위치는 20예(59%)에서 대동맥판 상방(대동맥 군)에 있었으며, 14예(41%)는 대동맥판 하방(좌심실유출로 군)에 있었다. AMC가 대동맥판을 중심으로 2 cm 이내에 있었던 경우가 79%로서 흉부압박에 의하여 가장 많이 압박되는 심장구조는 대동맥판 부근임을 알 수 있었다. AMC에 위치한 구조물은 모두 압박되었으며, 압박률은 19% - 83% (평균: 49±19%)였다. 좌심실유출로 군이 대동맥군에 비하여 계산된 좌심실 1회 심박출양, 압박기 및 이완기 좌심실 면적이 컷다 (44±15 vs 29±16 ml, p=0.047; 14±7 vs 6±3 cm2, p=0.00; 22±10 vs 10±7 cm2, p=0.00).결론: 현재 지침에서 권장하고 있는 위치에서의 흉부압박은 심장의 저부를 압박하여 좌심실 유출로 또는 상행 대동맥의 일시적이고 반복적인 협착을 초래한다. 심장의 저부의 압박을 줄이려면, 현재 권장되는 위치보다 미골부 방향으로 흉부압박의 위치를 옮겨야 할 것이다.

[영문]

Objectives: Little is known about how external chest compressions influence cardiac structures during standard cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) in humans. The aim of this study is to investigate morphologic cardiac changes generated by external chest compression and the influence of these changes on the efficacy of CPR.Subjects and methods: Thirty-four patients with non-traumatic cardiac arrest (24 males, mean age: 56 years old) were enrolled. Multi-plane transesophageal echocardiography (TEE) was performed during standard CPR, and a 135° longitudinal view was chosen to observe the left ventricular outflow tract (LVOT). An area of maximal compression (AMC) on LVOT was sought, and the degree of compression at the AMC (DEGcom) was calculated from the diameters of the LVOT or the aorta at the maximal compression during compression systole and compression diastole. Left ventricular areas and left ventricular volumes were measured by perimeter and area-length method respectively. Left ventricular stroke volume (LVSV) was calculated by subtracting end-systolic volume from end-diastolic volume. We also investigated the correlation between left ventricular stroke volumes and the degree of compression.Results: The AMC was identified at the aorta including the aortic valve area in 20 patients (59%) and at the LVOT in 14 patients (41%). The AMC was located within 2 cm from the aortic valve in 79% of the patients. Compression of the AMC was noted in all patients and the degree of the compression at the AMC ranged from 19% to 83% (mean: 49±19%). Compared with the patients having the AMC at the aorta, the patients having the AMC at the LVOT had higher calculated stroke volume and larger left ventricular systolic and diastolic areas (44±15 vs. 29±16 ml, p=0.047; 14±7 vs. 6±3 cm2, p=0.00; 22±10 vs. 10±7 cm2, p=0.00).Conclusion: Standard cardiopulmonary resuscitation generates variable degrees of compression of the LVOT or the aortic root. Narrowing of aortic root resulted in more adverse effect to the efficacy of CPR compared to that of LVOT. Lower hand placement of sternum for external chest compression might decrease this adverse effect and result in better hemodynamic outcomes of CPR.