요추부 퇴행성 척추전위증과 척추관 협착증 환자에서 극돌기 절골술을 이용한 감압술의 결과 비교

[한글]

퇴행성 척추전위증과 척추관 협착증에 대해 극돌기 절골술을 이용하여 후방감압술을 시술받은 환자들을 대상으로 수술 후 방사선학적 및 임상적 결과를 비교 분석하고자 하였다.2002년 1월부터 2006년 3월까지 척추 불안정성이 없는 요추부 퇴행성 척추전위증 또는 척추관 협착증으로 진단 받은 후 극돌기 절골술을 이용한 후방감압술을 시행받고 1년 이상 추시가 가능하였던 31예를 대상으로 하였다. 요추부 퇴행성 척추전위증이 11예, 척추관 협착증이 20예이었고 평균 연령은 69.4세였다. 실혈량 및 합병증 등을 조사하였으며, 수술 후 최종 추시에서 방사선학적 불안정성 및 전위를 측정하였다. 임상적 평가는 술 전 및 술 후 1, 3, 6, 12개월 때의 Criteria of Kim and Kim과 둔부 및 하지 통증에 대한 Visual analogue scale(VAS) 결과를 평가하였다.최종 추시에 방사선학적 불안정성이 나타난 예는 없었다. 평균 Criteria of Kim and Kim과 VAS는 수술 후 1개월 까지 급격히 호전된 후 12개월 까지는 서서히 회복되었으며 두 군간의 차이는 없었다(p>0.05). 감압 분절당 평균 실혈량은 퇴행성 척추전위증이 95.3 ml(10-261), 척추관 협착증 군에서 128.8 ml(75-316) 이었으며, 분절당 평균 수혈량은 각각 0 U, 0.3 U(0-2) 이었다. 합병증은 척추전위증 1예에서 술 후 제1 족지의 근력약화와 감각저하를 보였으나 추시 과정에서 회복되었고 그 외 다른 합병증은 없었다.수술 후 결과는 두 군간에 의미 있는 차이는 없었으나, 척추전위증이 실혈량이나 수혈량에서 더 나은 결과를 나타냈으며, 극돌기 절골술을 이용한 후방감압술은 척추관 협착증 뿐 아니라 퇴행성 척추전위증의 치료에 유용하고 안전한 술기라고 사료된다.

[영문]

Radiographic and clinical results of decompression using spinous process osteotomy for degenerative spondylolisthesis and spinal stenosis in the lumbar spine have yet to be published.We evaluated 31 patients who underwent spinous process osteotomy for degenerative spondylolisthesis and spinal stenosis in the lumbar spine between January 2002 and March 2006. Eleven cases of degenerative spondylolisthesis and 20 cases of spinal stenosis were diagnosed. Estimated blood loss, amount of transfusion, the complications and the radiographic instability at the last follow up were evaluated. The mean criteria of Kim and Kim and VAS scores were substantially improved at 1 month postoperative, and the condition marginally improved afterwards, showing no statistically significant differences between the two groups (p>0.05). The mean blood loss and the amount of transfusion for each decompressive segment were 95.3ml and 0U for degenerative spondylolisthesis, 128.8ml and 0.3U for spinal stenosis, respectively.No significant differences were observed in the radiographic and clinical results between degenerative spondylolisthesis and spinal stenosis. However, spondylolisthesis exhibited better results than spinal stenosis in terms of blood loss and transfusion. We believe that spinous process osteotomy is a useful and safe technique for treating not only spinal stenosis but also degenerative spondylolisthesis.