인공호흡기를 사용하는 중환자의 기관지 흡인술 유형이 산소포화도와 심박동수 및 평균 동맥압에 미치는 효과

[한글]

본 연구는 중환자실에 입원한 성인 중환자를 대상으로 기관지 흡인술 유형에 따른 대상자의 산소포화도와 심박동수, 평균 동맥압의 변화를 비교하여 폐쇄형 흡인술의 효율성을 입증하고자 시도된 실험연구이다.자료 수집은 2007년 3월 10일부터 2007년 6월 10일까지 92일간 경인지역에 소재한 A대학병원 중환자실에 입원한 성인 환자 50명을 대상으로 두 흡인술을 반복 측정하였으며, 이월효과를 배제하기 위해 무작위 순번 교체법을 이용하였고, 신뢰도를 높이기 위해 각각의 흡인술을 두 번씩 실험하여 평균을 내었다.자료 분석은 SPSS WIN 12.0을 이용하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 질병관련 특성은 실수, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차를 이용하였으며, 실험 전에 산소 포화도, 심박동수, 평균 동맥압의 동질성을 검증하기 위해 paired t-test를 실시하였다. 개방형 흡인술과 폐쇄형 흡인술 적용에 따른 대상자의 흡인전과 흡인 직후의 산소포화도, 심박동수, 평균 동맥압의 변화를 살펴보기 위해 paired t-test와 그림을 이용하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.가설1. “폐쇄형 흡인술이 개방형 흡인술보다 흡인 전과 흡인 직후의 산소포화도의 변화가 적을 것이다.” 는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이며 지지되었다.(t = -2.427, p = .019 <.05)- v -가설2. “폐쇄형 흡인술이 개방형 흡인술보다 흡인 전과 흡인 직후의 심박동수의 변화가 적을 것이다.”는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이며 지지되었다.(t = -6.054, p = .000 <.05)가설3. “폐쇄형 흡인술이 개방형 흡인술보다 흡인 전과 흡인 직후의 평균 동맥압의 변화가 적을 것이다.” 는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이며 지지되었다.(t = -3.019, p = .004 <.05)이상으로 본 연구의 결과로 인공호흡기를 적용하고 있는 중환자실의 성인들에게 기관지 흡인을 적용할 경우 폐쇄형 흡인이 환자의 흡인 직후 산소포화도, 심박동수, 평균 동맥압의 변화에 영향을 덜 미친다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 개방형 흡인술은 폐쇄형 흡인술에 비해 흡인 직후에 산소포화도를 감소시키고 심박동수와 평균동맥압을 증가시키며 그 회복 속도가 더딜 뿐 아니라 급격한 상승 폭을 보여주었다. 따라서 중환자실에서의 기관지 흡인술 시행시 폐쇄형 흡인술의 사용이 적극 권장된다.

[영문]

Background: Endotracheal suctioning is an essential procedure has been performed to the patients are mechanically ventilated to remove lung secretion and improve oxygenation. However it could bring severe side effects such as hypoxia, hemodynamic destruction, lung collapse etc. Therefore, in order to prevent these disadvantages, closed endotracheal suctioning system was raised as a effective measure. Nevertheless closed suction system has a various advantages, medical staffs, especially nurses, have used it rare as a lack of studies and informations.Objective: To prove effectiveness of closed suctioning system about maintaining oxygen saturation and hemodynamic balance.Method: This study was experimental type of using Repeated Measure Design with 50 patients who had artificial respiration with intubation staying in intensive care unit. Oxygen saturation, heart rate, and mean arterial pressure(MAP) were measured when the time prior to the suctioning intervention, and immediately after the suctioning intervention to compare the changes about oxygen saturation, heart rate, and mean arterial pressure of patients according to two types of endotracheal suctioning system. To reduce the carry over effect, counter balancing method was used as patients were numbered according to admission order and then author devided patients as odds and evens. Data were collected from March 10th, 2007 to June 10th, 2007 in hospital of university located in Incheon.Result:The data were analized with SPSS WIN 12.0 program. Study results are showed as follows;1. Closed suctioning system showed less changes of oxygen saturation than open suctioning system(t = -2.427, p = .019 <.05).2. Closed suctioning system showed less changes of heart rate than open suctioning system(t = -6.054, p = .000 <.05).3. Closed suctioning system showed less changes of mean arterial pressure than open suctioning system(t = -3.019, p = .004 <.05).Conclusion: Based on the result of this study, closed suctioning system is more efficient on preventing hypoxemia and hemodynamic destruction. This study recommend strongly using of closed suctioning system.