회전모멘트가 교정용 미니스크루의 안정성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

교정 치료의 고정원으로서 교정용 미니스크루의 사용이 확대됨에 따라, 미니스크루의 헤드 부위에 레버 암이나 교정용 와이어 등을 부착하여 사용하는 경우도 빈번하게 되었다. 교정력은 힘과 모멘트가 동반되는 3차원적 양상으로 미니스크루에 적용될 수 있으므로 식립된 미니스크루에 시계 방향 또는 반시계 방향의 회전력이 발생될 수 있으나, 기존의 연구는 이에 대한 고려가 미흡하였다. 이에 본 연구는 성견 6마리의 하악 협측골에 교정용 미니스크루 (Biomaterials Korea Inc., Seoul, Korea) 36개를 식립한 후 각각 12개씩 교정력을 가하지 않은 대조군과 시계 방향의 회전 모멘트를 가한 실험군, 반시계 방향의 회전 모멘트를 가한 실험군등 세 군으로 나누어, 각각의 군에 대해 3주와 12주 동안 회전 모멘트가 동반된 교정력을 부여한 후 미니스크루의 성공률을 평가하였다. 식립 3주와 12주 경과 시점에서 미니스크루를 포함한 비탈회 표본을 제작하고, 미니스크루의 골 접촉률과 골 면적비율을 계측, 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 전체 미니스크루의 성공률은 91.7 %였다. 대조군과 시계 방향 회전 모멘트 부하군은 100 %의 성공률을 보인 반면, 반시계 방향 회전 모멘트 부하군의 성공률은 75 %였다.2. 미니스크루의 골 접촉률은 12주 경과 시점에서 시계 방향 회전 모멘트 부하군이 73.9 %, 반시계 방향 회전 모멘트 부하군이 63.2 %로 두 군간 유의한 차이가 있었다 (P < 0.05).3. 식립 기간에 따른 미니스크루의 골 접촉률은 시계 방향 회전 모멘트 부하군에서 식립 3주에 비해 12주에서 유의하게 증가하였다 (P < 0.05).4. 식립 기간에 따른 미니스크루의 골 면적비율은 대조군은 식립 3주와 12주간에 유의한 차이가 없었으나 (P > 0.05), 실험군은 모두 식립 3주에 비해 12주에서 골 면적비율의 유의한 증가를 보였다 (P < 0.05).위와 같은 결과는 교정용 미니스크루에 회전 모멘트를 적용할 때 회전 모멘트의 방향이 미니스크루의 안정성에 영향을 미칠 수 있고, 반시계 방향의 회전 모멘트는 미니스크루의 안정성을 저해하는 위험 요소로 작용할 수 있음을 의미한다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the influence of the rotational moment on the stability of orthodontic miniscrew after insertion. A total of 36 orthodontic miniscrews (Biomaterials Korea Inc., Seoul, Korea) were inserted into the buccal alveolar bone of the mandible in 6 male beagle dogs. The miniscrews were divided into 3 groups of 12 : clockwise rotational moment group, counterclockwise rotational moment group, control group without rotational moment. Miniscrews each were immediately loaded in the opposite direction by 2 different rotational moments (1 Ncm, 2 Ncm). After 3 and 12 weeks loading, success rate of the miniscrews was estimated and the miniscrews with the surrounding bone were prepared for histomorphometric evaluation. Bone implant contact (BIC) and bone volume/total volume (BV/TV) were measured in histologic section for each loading period. The obtained results were as follows:1. Overall success rate was 91.7 %. The success rate in counterclockwise rotational moment group (75 %) was lower than that of the clockwise rotational moment group (100 %).2. At 12 weeks of loading, bone implant contact (BIC) of the clockwise and the counterclockwise rotational moment group showed different values of 73.9 % and 63.2 % respectively. BIC of the counterclockwise rotational moment group was significantly lower than that of the clockwise rotational moment group (P < 0.05).3. BIC in the clockwise groups increased from 3 to 12 weeks of loading and it was statistically significant (P < 0.05).4. BV/TV in the control group showed similar values at 3 and 12 weeks period (P > 0.05), but BV/TV in the clockwise and counterclockwise groups significantly increased from 3 to 12 weeks of loading (P < 0.05).These results showed that the direction and magnitude of the rotational moment applied to orthodontic miniscrew can affect the stability of the miniscrew, and it is likely that the counterclockwise rotational moment have a detrimental effect to the stability of the orthodontic miniscrew.