Surgical treatment versus concurrent chemoradiotherapy as an initial treatment modality in advanced olfactory neuroblastoma

[한글]

후신경아세포종은 높은 국소재발 및 원격전이율을 보이는 매우 침윤성이 높은 종양으로 두개안면절제술을 포함한 수술요법이 주된 치료방법이었다. 하지만, 국소재발율과 원격전이가 흔해 동시 항암 약물-방사선 요법을 포함한 다른 여러 치료 방법이 시도되어 왔다. 그러나, 동시 항암 약물-방사선요법은 치료 결과에 있어서 아직까지 효과가 불분명하였다. 이에 저자는 수술요법과 동시 항암 약물-방사선 요법을 시행한 진행된 후신경아세포종 환자들에 대한 경험을 평가하고자 하였다. 10년 동안의 진행된 후신경아세포종으로 진단받아 치료받은 16명의 환자를 후향적으로 분석하였다. 수술요법을 시행한 환자의 5년 무병 생존률은 68%였다 (n=10). 동시 항암 약물-방사선 요법을 시행한 환자의 5년 생존률은 42%였다 (n=6). 두 군간의 생존율 차이의 통계학적 유의성은 없었고 재발률의 차이 또한 유의하지 않았다. 결론적으로 두개안면절제술 등의 완전한 수술적 절제와 수술 후 방사선치료가 진행된 후신경아세포종의 치료에 필수적인 것으로 보여지며, 동시 항암 약물-방사선요법이 또 하나의 초치료로서 적절한 치료방법이 될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

Olfactory neuroblastoma is very aggressive tumor with a high locoregional recurrence rate and distant metastasis. Surgical treatment, including craniofacial resection, has been the main treatment modality. However, locoregional recurrence and distant metastasis frequently developed, other various treatment approaches have been tried. One of the treatment choices is concurrent chemoradiotherapy. We investigated to evaluate our experiences regarding the treatment outcome of patients with advanced olfactory neuroblastoma undergoing surgical treatment (n=10) and CCRT (n=6). We retrospectively analyzed 16 patients treated for advanced olfactory neuroblastoma within the past ten years. The five-year disease-free survival rate of the patients who underwent surgical treatment was 68%. The disease free survival rate for patients who received CCRT was 42%. The difference in the survival rate was not statistically significant, and no difference in the recurrence rate between the two groups. In conclusion, complete surgical resection, including craniofacial resection (CFR), and postoperative radiotherapy seem to be essential in the treatment of advanced olfactory neuroblastoma. However, olfactory neuroblastoma responds well to CCRT and CCRT has little cosmetic problem. Therefore, we suggest that CCRT mat be considered as one of the primary treatment modalities in the patients with advanced olfactory neuroblastoma.