Protein transduction domain(PTD)를 이용한 recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein(rhBMP)-2의 골재생효과

[한글]

BMPs(Bone morphogenetic proteins)는 transforming growth factor - β(TGF-β) superfamily에 속하는 복합기능의 성장인자로서 골과 연골의 형성과 재생을 유도하는 강력한 조절인자이다. 그동안의 많은 연구들을 통하여 Human Recombinant Bone Morphogenetic proteins(rh-BMPs)는 이식되었을때, 신생골 및 신생연골을 형성한다고 알려져 있다. 최근에 rh-BMPs의 경제성 및 대량생산의 한계성을 극복하기 위한 시도가 이뤄지고 있다. 박테리아를 이용한 재조합 단백질 전달 영역(PTD)을 생산해낼 경우 다량의 생체 단백질을 쉽게 얻을 수 있는 장점이 있다. 이에 단백질 전달 영역을 이용하여 다양한 단백질을 세포내로 전달시키는 방법을 이용한 새로운 치료법 개발이 시도되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 세포내로 자발적 투과가 가능한 단백질 전달 영역(protein transduction domain:PTD)을 가진 HIV-1 펩타이드를 이용한 재조합 TATBMP-2와 추가로 HA2를 삽입시켜 변형한 TAT-HA2-BMP-2를 백서의 두개골 결손부에 이식한후, 골재생효과를 보는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 웅성백서 (Spraque Dawley rat) 32마리의 두개골을 이용하였다. 8마리의 백서두개골 결손부에는 아무처치도 하지 않았으며(음성대조군), 8마리의 백서두개골 결손부에는 collagen만을(양성대조군), 실험군 16마리에는 각각 8마리씩 박테리아에서 생합성 및 정제한 TATBMP-2와 TAT-HA2-BMP-2를 0.1mg/ml의 농도로 collagne에 적셔 이식하였다. 2주 및 8주 치유기간을 둔후 조직학적으로 평가하였으며, 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

1. TATBMP-2의 골 재생효과는 조직학소견에서 음성대조군 및 양성대조군에 비해 뚜렷하지 않았다.

2. TAT-HA2-BMP-2의 골 재생효과는 조직학 소견시, 음성대조군 및 양성대조군, TATBMP-2군과 비교하여 일부개체에서 명확한 골형성이 나타났다.

본 연구인 백서 두개골 결손부에서 PTDBMP-2인 TATBMP-2와 TAT-HA2-BMP-2를 collagen을 전달체로 하여 0.1 mg/ml의 농도로 적용시켜 보았을경우 TATBMP-2의 골재생효과는 미미하였고, TAT-HA2-BMP-2군에서 골이 뚜렷이 형성된 개체가 있었다. 하지만, 모든 개체에서 일관적인 결과를 보이진 못했다. 이에 TAT - HA2 -BMP2를 보다 균일하게 확산시켜, 목표로 하는 세포에 적용할 수 있는 방법에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]

Bone morphogenetic proteins(BMPs) are regarded as members of the transforming growth factor-β superfamily with characteristic features in their amino acid sequences. A number of studies have demonstrated the biologic activities of BMPs, which include the induction of cartilage and bone formation. Recently there was a attempt to overcome a limitation of mass production, and economical efficieny of rh-BMPs. The method producing PTD by using bacteria have advantages of acquiry a mass of proteins. Hences, a new treatment which deliver protein employed by protein transduction domain(PTD) has been tried.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the bone regenerative effect of TATBMP-2 and TAT-HA2-BMP-2 employed by PTD from HIV-1 TAT protein for protein translocation in the rat calvarial model. An 8mm calvarial, critical size osteotomy defect was created in each of 32 male Spraque-Dawley rats(weight 250~300g). The animals were divided into 4 groups of 32 animals each (4 animals/group/healing interval). The defect was treated with TATBMP-2/ACS(Absorbable collagen sponge) (TATBMP-2 0.1 mg/ml) , TAT-HA2-BMP-2/ACS(TAT-HA2-BMP-2 0.1mg/ml) , ACS alone or left untreated for surgical control(negative control). The rats were sacrificed at 2 or 8 weeks postsurgery, and the results were evaluated histologically. The results were as follows:

1.New bone formation were not significantly greater in the TATBMP-2/ACS group relative to negative, and positive control groups.

2.New bone was evident at the defect sites in TAT-HA2-BMP-2/ACS group relative to negative, positive control and TATBMP-2 groups.

There were a little bone regeneration in TATBMP-2 groups. While, enhanced local bone formation were observed in TAT-HA2-BMP-2 group. But, The results was not the same in all rat defects. Therefore, further investigations are required to develop a method, which disperse homogenously, and adhere to target cells.