WBSN (Wireless Body area Sensor Network) 기반의 휴대용 생체 신호 모니터링 시스템 설계

[한글]

본 논문에서는 무선 센서 네트워크 환경에서 환자 혹은 일반인의 생체 신호 모니터링을 위해 WPAN (wireless Personal Area Network) 응용 분야인 WBSN 기반의 모니터링 시스템을 개발하였다. 해당 시스템은 무선 환경 시스템에 큰 영향을 미치게 되는 기존의 MAC(Medium Access Control) 프로토콜 대신에 본 논문에서 제안하는 Wireless Body area Sensor Network (WBSN)에 최적화된 MAC 프로토콜(이하 Bio-MAC)을 사용하였다. WBSN환경에서는 Node 수가 제한적이고 각각 다른 특징을 가지고 있을 뿐만 아니라 각 Node가 계측하는 생체 신호의 신뢰성 있는 전송 및 주기적인 전송과 같은 특징들이 고려 되어야 하기 때문에 일반적인 MAC 프로토콜은 이와 같은 요구사항을 만족할 수 없다. Bio-MAC은 IEEE 802.15.4기반의 슈퍼프레임을 구조적으로 변경한 Pattern-SuperFrame구조로서 WBSN에서의 최적화된 동작을 지향하고 있다. 이를 위해 전체적으로 TDMA(Time Division Multiple Access) 방식을 기반으로 MAC-priority 기법과 패턴 비콘 패킷(Pattern eXchange-Beacon)을 사용하여 생체신호의 심각성이나 Node의 파워 레벨 등에 의해 Slot의 동적인 할당이 가능하게 하였고, 또한 Delay Time을 최소화 하는 구조를 가지게 함으로서 생체 신호 데이터의 주기적인 전송에 적합하게 하였다.이 이외에도 WBSN환경을 구성 하기 위해 ECG, 온도, SpO2에 해당하는 3개의 무선 생체 신호 계측 device들을 WBSN의 요구 사항에 맞게 개발 하였고, WBSN 기반의 통합 시스템을 구성 하기 위해 현재 PDA나 navigation system 등에 사용되는 ARM core계열의 PXA270 개발보드를 이용하여 휴대용 Display장비를 개발 하였다. 또한 생체 데이터에 대해 연속적이고 지속적인 획득이 이루어 질 수 있도록 휴대용 Display장치에 대용량의 메모리 카드와 WLAN을 인터페이스 하였고 WLAN과 WPAN을 동시에 사용하는 경우 2.4 Ghz 대역의 RF 간섭이 일어 날 수 있으나 간섭을 피하여 최적의 통신 상태를 유지 할 수 있게끔 하기 위해 각각 사용하는 주파수 대역이 겹치지 않게 구성 하였다.본 시스템은 일상생활에서 생체신호의 모니터링뿐 만 아니라 응급 상황 혹은 가정, 병원 등에서 이동성의 제약이 없이 편리하게 사용 될 수 있는 시스템이 될 것으로 생각하여 앞으로 향후 발전 하는 Ubiquitous-healthcare 서비스와 함께 가치 창출을 위한 하나의 아이템으로서 발전해 나갈 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]

In this paper, a monitoring system based on the WBSN (Wireless Body Area Network) which is the part of the WPAN(Wireless Personal Area Network) application is developed. Instead of existing MAC protocol which has a big effect on system using wireless network, this system is using MAC protocol proposed in this paper and optimized for Wireless Body Area Network. Because in WBSN, the number of node is limited and each node has different characteristics. Also, reliability in transmitting vital data sensed at each node and periodic transmission should be considered so that common MAC protocol cannot satisfy such requirements of biomedical sensors in WBSN. Bio-MAC aims at optimal MAC protocol in WBSN. For this, Bio-MAC used Pattern -Superframe, which modified IEEE 802.15.4-based Superframe structurally. Bio-MAC based on TDMA uses Medium Access-priority and Pattern eXchange-Beacon method for dynamic slot allocation by considering critical sensing data or power consumption level of sensor node etc. Also, because of the least delay time, Bio-MAC is suitable in the periodic transmission of vital signal data.In addition to these, three wireless bio-signal measurement devices (ECG, SpO2, Temperature) are developed with WBSN requirements. Moreover for making integrated system based on the WBSN, portable display device using PXA270 development board which is using for PDA and Navigation system is developed. Also, for continuous and lasting acquisition of bio-signal data, WLAN of PCMCIA type and mass memory device of CF type are interfaced. And for co-existence of WPAN and WLAN, WPAN and WLAN are set to be using separated Channel.(separate using central carrier frequencies within 2.4Ghz band)This system will be not only monitoring system in everyday life, but also be a convenient system without limitation of movement in emergency circumstances or home and hospital and so on. In the future, with growth of U-Health service this system is expected to be a item for creating value.