Effects of doxycycline and corticotomy on Interleukin-1β expression during orthodontic tooth movement

[한글]

싸이토카인 (cytokines)은 교정 치료시 일어나는 골 개조에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 실험의 목적은 치아 이동시 독시싸이클린 (doxycycline)의 투여와 corticotomy 시행시 Interleukin-1 (IL-1 ) 표현의 변화를 보고자 함이다.9주된 36마리의 수컷 위스타(Wistar) 쥐의 상악 제일구치에 교정력을 가한 후에 IL-1 messenger RNA(mRNA)의 표현을 보고자 real time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction을 행하였다. 9마리의 쥐에서는 독시싸이클린 투여 없이 치아 이동을 위한 교정 장치만 걸고, 다른 9마리의 쥐에서는 치아 교정 장치와 함께 독시싸이클린을 투여하였다. 또 다른 9마리의 쥐에서는 교정 장치를 건 후, corticotomy를 시행했고, 나머지 9마리 쥐는 교정 장치만 걸었다. 6마리의 쥐는 아무 것도 시행하지 않았다. 쥐들은 교정 장치 삽입 7일 혹은 14일 후에 희생되었으며 분석을 위해 상악 제일구치 부위의 잇몸 조직을 채취하였다.독시싸이클린을 투여한 군과 투여하지 않은 군을 비교 시 7일째에는 비슷한 IL-1 의 표현을 보였고, 14일에서는 두 그룹 모두에서 IL-1 의 양이 감소하였다. Corticotomy를 시행한 군과 시행하지 않은 군을 비교 할 때 7일과 14일에서 corticotomy를 행하고 치아 이동을 한 군에서 IL-1 의 양이 크게 증가하였다.결론적으로, 치아 이동 시 doxycycline의 투여는 IL-1 의 표현에 영향을 주지 않았으나, corticotomy와 함께 치아 이동을 한 경우에는 IL-1 의 증가를 볼 수 있었다.

[영문]Backgrounds: Cytokines are thought to play an important role in bone remodeling during tooth movement. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of systemic administration of doxycycline and corticotomy on expression of Interleukin-1Β(IL-1Β) during orthodontic tooth movement.Methods: Real time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction was performed to measure messenger RNA (mRNA) expression of IL-1Β at day 7 and 14 following application of orthodontic force to the maxillary first molar in 36 nine-week-old male Wistar rats. Doxycycline was administrated throughout the study in 9 animals (doxycycline + appliance group:DA) while other 9 animals served as treatment controls (no doxycycline + appliance group:NDA). In 9 of these animals corticotomy was performed after insertion of orthodontic appliances (corticotomy + appliance group:CA) while the remaining 9 animals received only the orthodontic appliance (appliance group:A). The animals were euthanized day 7 and 14 after appliance insertion and gingival tissue samples were obtained for analysis.Results: A similar expression of IL-1Β was shown at day 7 following application of force in both DA and NDA groups. IL-1Β; expression at day 14 was significantly decreased compared to that at day 7 for both DA and NDA groups. The increased expression of IL-1b was detected on CA group seven days after the application of force and these differences were statistically significant between these CA and A groups fourteen days after experiment.Conclusion: The results suggest that expression of IL-1Β during orthodontic tooth movement were not affected by administration of doxycycline, but the levels of cytokine both day 7 and day 14 were increased in corticotomy groups. It may support the hypothesis that osteoclast recruitment stimulated by orthodontic force was not influenced by doxycycline, but regional acceleratory phenomenon after performance of corticotomy increases bone remodeling during orthodontic tooth movement.