Healing of created circumferential gap defect around implants according to defect width, implant surface, defect morphology

[한글]

상실된 치아의 수복에 있어서, 임프란트가 기존의 전통적인 보철 수복을 대체하고 있다. 좀 더 빠르고 간편한 임프란트 치료를 위해 발치 즉시 식립하는 임프란트 술식이 소개 되었고, 그 이론적 배경이 되는 많은 임상 실험 및 동물 실험들이 보고 되어 왔다. 이 실험은 목적은 성견에서 수술적으로 형성한 환상 결손부의 치유에 영향을 미치는 요소들을 분석하였다.총 4마리의 수컷 잡견에서, 모든 하악 소구치를 발거하고 8주 동안 치유시킨 후, 매몰형 임프란트를 식립 하였다. 두 마리에서는 표면처리 되지 않은 임플란트를 식립 하였고, 나머지 두 마리에서는 거친 표면 임플란트를 식립하였다. 하악 좌측은 주문 제작한 쐐기형 드릴을 이용하여 치관부에 환상형 결손부를 형성하였고, 우측은 주문 제작한 평행형 드릴을 이용하여 수술적으로 환상형 결손부를 형성하였다. 결손부의 폭에 따라 다음과 같이 군을 나누었다: 1.0 mm, 1.5 mm 그리고 2.0 mm. 8주의 치유기간 후에 희생하여 조직 절편을 얻었다. 이를 조직학 및 조직계측학적으로 관찰하였다.실험 결과, 치관부 결손 폭이 증가함에 따라, 채워지지 않은 면적이 넓어지는 양상을 보였다. 거친 표면의 임플란트는 표면처리 되지 않은 임플란트에 비해 골 형성이 우수하였으며 쐐기형 골 결손은 평행형 골 결손에 비해 우수한 골 형성이 관찰되었다.이상의 결과를 통해, 임플란트 주위의 환상형 골 결손 치유에 있어 임플란트의 표면성질, 골 결손의 결손 폭, 결손 부 형태 등은 중요한 영향을 미치며, 표면 처리된 임플란트 주위에 2 mm 이내의 환성 형 골 결손은 특별한 재생 술식이 필요 없으며 쐐기형 골 결손은 평행형 골 결손에 비해 빠른 치유가 관찰된다는 결론을 얻었다.

[영문]

Objectives: This study was to evaluate the factors affecting healing of created circumferential gap defect around implants in dogsMaterial and Methods: In four mongrel dogs, all mandible premolars were extracted and after an 8 weeks of healing period, submerged type implants were placed. Groups were divided according to implant surface. Group A was placed turned surface implants and group B was placed rough surface implants. The defects in the left were performed surgically with a customized tapered step drill and the defects in the right sided were created surgically with customized paralleled drill. Groups were divided according to the width of the coronal gaps: 1.0 mm, 1.5 mm, or 2.0 mm. The dogs were sacrificed following an 8 week healing period. Specimens were analyzed histologically and histomorphometrically.Results: During the postoperative period, healing was uneventful and implants were well-maintained. As the size of the coronal gap increased, the amount of bone-to-implant contact decreased. The bone healing was greater in rough surface implants compared to turned surface implants. Comparing to defect morphology, taped defect was found good bone filling and direct bone to implant contact even in smooth surface implants.Conclusion: It can be concluded that healing of circumferential defects around implants is influenced by the implant surface, defect width, defect morphology. If using rough surface implants, circumferential gap defect within 2 mm does not need any kind of regenerative procedure, and tapered defect morphology showed more faster healing than paralleled defect morphology.