글라스아이오노머 시멘트에 첨가된 하이드록시아파타이트의 입자 크기에 따른 탈회저항과 결합강도의 비교

Abstract

[한글]하이드록시아파타이트(HA)는 생물학적 아파타이트로서 치아 법랑질과 골조직의 주요 구성 성분이고 생체 조직과의 유사성으로 인하여 치의학 분야에서 골대체제나 치아 수복재료 등으로 사용하기 위하여 많은 연구가 진행되고 있으며 탈회된 치아 표면을 재광화시키기 위하여 활용되고 있다.최근 치의학 분야에서 나노기술을 치과재료에 적용시키는 연구들이 행해지고 있는데 나노미터 입자의 HA는 마이크로미터 입자에 비해 크기가 작고 표면적이 크며 용해도가 높으므로 탈회된 법랑질 표면의 미세공극을 채우고 칼슘과 인 등의 무기질 이온을 공급하는데 보다 뛰어난 효과를 보일 것으로 기대된다.이번 연구의 목적은 글라스아이오노머 시멘트(GIC)에 마이크로미터 입자와 나노미터 입자의 HA를 첨가하였을 때 물리적 성질과 탈회저항, 결합강도의 차이를 비교하기 위함이며, 실험에 사용된 글라스아이오노머는 RelyXTM GIC (3M/ESPE, USA)였고 GIC는 대조군으로, 10% micro HA-GIC는 실험군 1, 10% nano HA-GIC는 실험군 2로 설정하였다.먼저, ISO 9917-1:2003(E) 규정에 따라서 치과용 수성 시멘트가 가져야 하는 기본적 성질인 피막도와 경화시간, 압축강도에 대한 실험을 시행하였고, 탈회 저항성을 알아보기 위하여 4일간 탈회시킨 시편을 절단하여 confocal laser scanning microscope(CLSM)와 scanning electron microscope(SEM)를 사용하여 재료 인접부 법랑질의 탈회 양상에 대하여 관찰하였다.결합강도 측정을 위해 재료를 치아에 부착하여 37℃의 유사체액(simulated body fluid, SBF)에 4주간 보관하였고 전단결합강도 측정 후 SEM을 이용하여 파절면을 관찰하였다.피막도는 실험군 2, 실험군 1, 대조군 순으로, 경화시간은 대조군, 실험군 1, 실험군 2 순으로, 압축강도는 실험군 2, 대조군, 실험군 1 순으로 증가했다.탈회 후 CLSM을 이용한 절단면 관찰 결과 실험군이 대조군에 비해 탈회가 덜 일어난 것을 확인할 수 있었으나 실험군 1과 실험군 2 사이에는 탈회 정도에 있어서 명확한 차이점을 발견할 수 없었다. SEM 관찰 하에서는 실험군이 탈회가 덜 일어났고 표면입자도 보다 규칙적이었으며 실험군 2가 실험군 1보다 탈회에 저항하였다.결합강도는 대조군, 실험군 1, 실험군 2 순으로 증가했고 모든 군에서 cohesive failure가 더 많이 일어났다. 결합강도 측정 후 SEM 상에서 파절면을 관찰하였는데, HA를 포함한 실험군에서는 골 유사 아파타이트 추정 입자가 형성되었고 마이크로미터 HA에서보다 나노미터 HA에서 더 많은 입자가 형성되었다

[영문]Hydroxyapatite is the main component of the tooth and bone mineral as biologic apatite. There have been several studies for the substitute of bone, dental restoration, and remineralization of the decalcified teeth in dentistry.Recently, nano-technology has been involved in a variety of fields including dentistry. As nano HA particles are characterized by their small size, large surface area and high solubility, we expect that nano HA will contribute to fill in the micro-sized pores of the demineralized enamel surfaces, and to supply inorganic ions such as calcium and phosphate.The aims of this study were to compare the physical properties, demineralization resistance, and bonding strength among three groups: GIC, 10% micro HA-GIC, 10% nano HA-GIC.RelyXTM GIC (3M/ESPE, USA) was used for this study. We used GIC in the control group, 10% micro HA-GIC in exp. 1 group, 10% nano HA-GIC in exp. 2 group.Film thickness, setting time, compressive strength were measured in order to confirm that the cement met the basic requirements of dental materials (ISO 9917-1: 2003(E)). And to test demineralization resistance, sectioned specimens were observed under CLSM and SEM after 4 days of demineralization. Four weeks after the assembly of tooth-material had been immersed in SBF at 37℃, the shear bonding strength was measured and the fractured surface of the specimen was observed under SEM.There were increases in sequence among : (1) exp. 2, exp. 1, control group in film thickness, (2) control, exp. 1, exp. 2 group in setting time, (3) exp. 2, control, exp. 1 group in compressive strength.The main acquired results are: (1) During the observation of the sectioned surface using CLSM after demineralization, it was found that exp. group had more demineralized appearance in the enamel adjacent to the cement than control group. (2) Exp. 2 group had more demineralization resistance than exp. 1 group under SEM. (3) The bonding strengths were increased in the order of control, exp. 1, exp. 2 group. (4) Cohesive failure was observed in all groups. (5) The bone-like apatite particles were formed in exp. group as expected and (6) exp. 2 group had more bone-like apatite particles than exp. 1 group.