The effectiveness of sealing technique on in-office bleaching

[한글]

전문가 미백의 여러 단점에도 불구하고, 많은 환자들이 자가 미백 보다는 전문가 미백을 선호한다. 따라서 환자의 기대에 맞추어 더욱 편리하고 효율적인 치아 미백 술식을 개발하는 것이 필요하다. Sealed bleaching technique은 전문가 미백의 효율과 안정성을 증대시키기 위해 개발되었다. 이 연구에서는 sealed bleaching의 효과를 평가하기 위해 split arch design의 randomized clinical trial을 시행하였다.지원자들의 임상적, 방사선학적 검사 후 10명의 성인 환자가 이 연구에 참여하였다. 환자들은 상악 전치부에 전문가 미백 술식을 시행을 받았다. 각 환자마다 무작위로 좌우 중 편측의 세 치아를 대조군으로 지정하였고, 반대측의 세 치아를 실험군으로 하였다. 이 연구에서는 Brite powder (PacDent, Walnut, USA) 한 스푼에 10 방울의 3% 과산화수소수와 0.4 ml의 carbamide peroxide gel (KoolWhite, PacDent, Walnut, USA)을 혼합하여 미백제로 사용하였다. 치아에 미백제를 적용시킨 후, 실험군에는 linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) wrap을 적용하였다. BT Cool light 을 1시간 동안 적용하여 광활성화 하였다. 치아의 색조는 shadeguide를 이용하여 평가하는 방법과 spectrophotometer를 이용하여 측정하는 두가지 방법을 이용하였으며, 술전, 술후, 체크시의 색조 측정 결과 다음의 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.Shade guide로 평가한 결과 실험군과 대조군 모두에서 술후와 체크시의 색조와 술전의 색조와는 유의적으로 차이가 있었다. (control group, p<.05; and sealed group, p<.05). 또한 술전에는 대조군과 실험군 간의 색조의 유의차가 없었던 반면, 술후(p<.05) 와 체크(p<.05) 시 모두에서 두 군간의 차이가 있었다. Spectrophotometer로 측정한 ΔE 값의 경우, 술후에는 대조군에서 4.35±1.38, 실험군에서 5.08±1.34로 나타났으며, 체크시에는 대조군에서 3.73±1.95, 실험군에서는 4.38±2.08 로 나타났다. ΔE는 술전과 술후를 비교한 값(p<.05), 그리고 술전과 체크시를 비교한 값(p<.05) 모두에서 실험군과 대조군 간의 유의차가 있었다. 따라서 이 연구에서 사용된 미백 술식을 사용할 경우, sealed bleaching technique이 미백의 효율성을 높인다고 결론지을 수 있다.

[영문]Sealed bleaching technique was introduced as a way to improve the effectiveness, safety, and convenience of in-office bleaching. In this study, the clinical effectiveness of sealed bleaching compared to conventional in-office bleaching was investigated.Ten participants received a chairside bleaching treatment on the upper anterior teeth. For each person, one side was randomly designated as the experimental side. After teeth isolation, one scoop (0.4 ml) of Brite powder, 10 drops (0.4 ml) of 3% hydrogen peroxide, and 0.4 ml of 15% carbamide peroxide gel were mixed and applied to the labial tooth surface. The experimental side was also covered with a linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) wrap for sealed bleaching. The bleaching gel was light activated for 1 hour. The tooth shades were evaluated by two methods at before treatment, after treatment, and one week check up: a visual shade (VS) assessment by a value oriented shade guide and a spectrophotometer (SP). The obtained data were analyzed by paired t-test. The following results were obtained.In the control and sealed groups, the visual shade scores after bleaching treatment and at check up showed statistically significant difference from the preoperative shade scores (p<.05). Both the postoperative shade scores (p<.05) and the check up shade scores (p<.05) showed statistically significant difference between the control and sealed groups. Compared to preop, the ΔE values at postop were 4.35±1.38 and 5.08±1.34 for the control and sealed groups, respectively. The ΔE values at check up were 3.73±1.95 and 4.38±2.08 for the control and sealed groups. There was statistically significant difference in ΔE value obtained by a spectrophotometer between the control and sealed groups both after bleaching (p<.05) and at check up (p<.05).In conclusion, both E and shade score changes were greater for the sealed bleaching group than the conventional bleaching group, effectively demonstrating the improvement of effectiveness through sealing.