Three-dimensional finite element analysis of stability in proportion to crown-to- implant ratio in the implant-supported prostheses

[한글]

기계가공면 임플란트에서 짧은 임플란트(10mm이하)가 긴 임플란트(10mm 초과)보다 더 높은 실패율을 보였으나 최근에는 표면처리된 짧은 임플란트의 생존률이 긴 임플란트의 생존률과 유사하다는 임상결과가 보고되고 있다.하지만 짧은 임플란트를 이용한 수복치료를 계획함에 있어 임플란트의 길이 뿐만 아니라 치관의 길이도 고려해야만 한다. 치관의 길이가 길고 치관-임플란트비가 불리할 경우에는 같은 측방력이 가해지더라도 더 큰 moment를 유발하게 되어 임플란트의 예후가 나쁘게 된다. 그래서 짧은 임플란트의 예후를 예측함에 있어 임플란트와 보철물의 치관-임플란트비 역시 중요한 요소 중 하나라고 생각된다. 하지만 짧은 임플란트의 길이에 대한 보고들은 있었으나 치관-임플란트비를 구체적으로 고려한 연구는 미미한 상황이다.이 연구는 여러 다른 골질에서 치관-임플란트비에 따라 임플란트의 안정성에 대해 3차원 유한요소법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 상악피질골이 0.5mm와 1.0mm인 상악골 모델에서 해면골이 충분한 군, 해면골이 부족한 군, 골이식술을 시행한 군에서 골이식후의 골질에 따라 양호한 군과 양호하지 않은 4가지 군으로 나누어 중심와에 수직으로 200N의 힘과 구개측교두에 수직으로 200N의 힘, 그리고 구개측 교두에 사선으로 200N의 힘을 가하였다.중심와와 구개측 교두에 수직으로 힘을 가했을 경우에는 치관-임플란트비에 따라 응력의 차이가 없었다. 구개측 교두에 사선으로 힘을 가했을 경우 치관-임플란트비에 비례하여 응력이 증가하는 것을 알수 있었다. 상악피질골이 0.5인 모델에서 해면골이 충분한 군, 해면골이 부족한 군과 골이식한 이식골의 골질이 좋은 군에서는 각 치관-임플란트비가 0.5증가함에 따라 약 40MPa의 응력이 증가하였으며 이식골의 골질이 나쁜 군에서는 각 치관-임플란트비가 0.5 증가함에 따라 약 25MPa의 응력이 증가하였다.결론적으로 중심와와 구개측교두에 수직으로 힘을 가할 경우에는 치관-임플란트비에 따라 응력의 증가가 나타나지 않았으나 구개측교두에 사선으로 힘을 가할 경우에는 치관 임플란트비에 따라 응력의 증가가 정비례 관계를 나타냈으며 임플란트 주변골에서의 최고 응력은 임플란트목 주위의 구개측 피질골에서 나타났다.

[영문]The three dimensional finite element analysis(3-D FEA) is considered an appropriate method for investigation of the stress distribution throughout a 3-D structure. The purpose of this study was to determine the implant stability in proportion to crown-to-implant ratio in various condition with different bone quality and quantity of the atrophic posterior maxilla using finite element analysis.A 3-D finite element model of a maxillary bone section with a missing second premolar was used in this study. We classified models into 3 groups according to the cancellous bone quantity. First group has over 12mm cancellous bone, second has 5mm height of cancellous bone and third has grafted bone. In addition, we further classified the third group in two sub-groups considering the difference of bone quality in grafted bone. A vertical load was applied at the palatal cusp (200 N) and central (200 N) area, and oblique load was applied at the palatal cusp (200 N) area.In centric vertical loads and lateral vertical loads, there were no progression of von Mises stresses according to crown-to-implant ratio. But in oblique loads, there were in direct proportion to crown-to-implant ratio.In normal maxillary bone, von Mises stress value of 2.0 crown-to-implant ratio is three times greater than that of 0.5 crown-to-implant ratio.In conclusion, in cases of centric vertical loading and lateral vertical loading on implant, there were no progression of von Mises stress values according to crown-to-implant ratio and in case of oblique loading on implants, von Mises stress increased in proportion to the crown-to-implant ratio. The maximum stress was localized on the palatal cortex for all levels of bone.