Sequence variation and IgE-binding reactivity of peptide fragments of Bla g4, a major German cockroach allergen

[한글]

바퀴는 천식이나 여러 호흡기 알레르기 질환을 일으키며, IgE와 결합하는 항원을 가지고 있다. 알레르겐은 환경적, 유전적 요인에 따른 지역적인 차이에 따라 단백질 서열에 다양한 변이가 있다. 이러한 지역적 차이에는 우세한 변이체를 관찰할 수 있다. 소수의 아미노산 치환이라도 면역반응에 상당한 영향을 주기 때문에, 우세한 변이체의 알레르기 항원성을 결정하는 것은 대단히 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 한국에서 우세한 Bla g 4의 변이체를 찾아서 아미노산 서열을 분석하고, E.coli 에서 재조합 단백질을 생산하여 바퀴에 감작된 환자 혈청으로부터 IgE 결합능을 조사하였다. 또한, 면역치료에 중요한 IgE binding epitope를 규명하기 위해 Bla g 4의 펩티드 단편들을 합성하여 ELISA (Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay)를 수행하였다. 독일바퀴의 수컷 성충으로부터 RT-PCR (reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction)을 이용해 Bla g 4 유전자를 클로닝하였다. 기존의 Bla g 4 DNA서열 (U40767)과 다른 변이체(EF202172)가 조사되어 아미노산 서열을 분석한 결과, 다음과 같이 13개의 아미노산 서열이 치환되어 있었다: 8 (T→S), 13 (N→M), 62 (V→Y), 64 (K→T), 69 (K→Q), 71 (K→N), 73 (K→R), 75 (T→A), 110 (E→D), 131 (I→L), 133 (F→L), 134 (S→T), and 135 (V→W). 51개의 클론중에 총 27개의 변이체가 조사되었으며, 가장 빈도수가 높은 변이체(14/51; 92.9%)를 한국에서 우세한 변이체(EF202172)로 결정하였다. 이를 E.coli (DE3)에서 발현시켜 재조합 단백질을 생산하고, 세브란스 병원의 알레르기 클리닉을 찾은 바퀴알레르기 환자 32명의 혈청을 연구에 이용하였다. 그 결과 총 32명의 환자들 중 8명이 재조합 Bla g 4에 강하게 반응하여 IgE 결합능은 25%을 나타내었다. 클로닝한 Bla g 4를 각각 5개의 단편으로 나누어 발현하고 재조합 단백질을 생산하였다. Bla g 4에 강하게 반응하는 4명의 환자혈청을 이용하여 이들의 IgE 결합능을 조사한 결과, 단편1은 0명(0%), 단편2는2명(50%), 단편3은1명(25%), 단편4는 4명(100%), 단편5는 0명(0%)으로 조사되었다. 따라서 IgE-binding epitopes 부위는 아미노산 서열위치 34~73, 78~113이며, 주 결합부위는 118~152에 위치한 것으로 나타났다.재조합 알레르겐을 이용한 Bla g 4의 linear B cell epitope에 대한 연구는 본 실험을 통하여 처음으로 보고된 것이며, 이는 알레르기 환자의 정확한 진단과 면역치료에 대한 기초자료로 활용될 것이다.

[영문]Cockroaches are a major cause of asthma. Recombinant cockroach allergens have been identified and characterized, and different polymorphisms of major allergens have been described in various geographical regions. A change in the amino acid sequence of cockroach allergens could affect IgE binding capacities and T cell responses. In this study, reverse transcriptase-PCR was carried out to examine the sequence variations of the major German cockroach allergen Bla g 4, a member of the calycin protein family. A total of 27 different variants of Bla g 4 were identified by analysis of 51 clones obtained by RT-PCR. A Bla g 4 variant sequence appeared in 14 of the 51 clones (27.5%), indicating that it is a dominant form (EF202172). Differences between the dominant form (27.5%) obtained in this study and previously reported Bla g 4 (U40767) forms were found at 13 amino acid positions: amino acid position 8 (T to S), 13 (N to M), 62 (V to Y), 64 (K to T), 69 (K to Q), 71 (K to N), 73 (K to N), 75 (T to A), 110 (E to D), 131 (I to L), 133 (F to L), 134 (S to T), and 135 (V to W). Of note, the amino acid residues at 51-75 and 132-155 showed a high degree of sequence variation. These data suggest that Bla g 4 is highly polymorphic. A multiple amino acid sequence alignment with eight allergenic lipocalin family proteins was carried out by using the Clustal X program. Despite the probable structural similarity, the identity between the sequences was very low, showing only the two identical residues, Gly33 and Trp35 to the main conserved segment of the lipocalin family. Their influence on IgE-binding capacity and T cell responsiveness will be investigated in order to better understand immune responses to Bla g 4. The aim of this study was to investigate IgE reactivity to recombinant Bla g 4 (rBla g 4) in the sera of allergic patients and identify linear IgE binding epitopes. For protein expression, full-length Bla g 4 (EF202172) was divided into five overlapping peptide fragments (E1~E5; E1: aa 1-100, E2: aa 34-77, E3: aa 74-117, E4: aa 114-156, E5: aa 153-182). The full-length and five peptide fragments of Bla g 4 were generated by PCR and over-expressed in E. coli BL21 (DE3). The IgE binding reactivities of the full-length and peptide fragments were measured by enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using 32 serum samples of from patients with cockroach allergies. The sera of 8 patients (25%) reacted with rBla g 4, a prevalence significantly lower than the 40~60% reported previously by Arruda et al (1996). Four sera (100%) showed IgE-binding reactivity to full-length and peptide fragment 4, 3 sera (80%) reacted with peptide fragment 2, one (20%) serum sample reacted with peptide fragment 3. The ELISA results from the overlapping recombinant fragments localized the epitope region to amino acids 34~73 and 78~113, with the major IgE epitope of Bla g 4 localized to amino acid residues 118~152 of the C-terminus. Heterogeneity in IgE responses to Bla g 4 in individual patients was also observed, correlating with the finding that the most allergens have multiple IgE-binding sites which are at least partly due to the polyclonal nature of the immune response to protein allergens. Out results may provide fundamental bases for developing effective diagnostics and therapeutics for treating cockroach allergies.