척수 손상레벨과 자세에 따른 폐기능 지표의 비교

[한글]

목적: 본 연구는 전체 척수손상환자에서 서로 다른 손상 레벨과 이들이 앉은 자세와 누운 자세 각각에서 측정된 호흡평가 지표들이 어떠한 상관관계를 보이는지를 나타고자 한다.연구방법: 76명의 경수 손상으로 인한 사지마비 환자 및 41명의 흉수 및 요수 손상으로 인한 하지마비 환자를 대상으로 하였고, 노력성 폐활량, 최대 주입용량, 최대 기침유량, 최대 흡기압 및 최대 호기압을 앉은 자세와 누운 자세에서 측정하였다.결과: 노력성 폐활량, 최대 기침유량, 최대 흡기압, 최대 호기압은 모두 신경 손상의 수준이 낮아짐에 따라 의미있게 증가하는 양상을 나타냈다(p<0.05). 신경 손상 수준에 따른 최대 호기압의 변화율이 최대 흡기압의 변화율보다 큰 경향을 보였다. 앉은 자세와 누운자세에서 의미있게 차이가 있게 나타난 것은 사지마비 환자에서 노력성 폐활량과 최대 흡기압이였다(p<0.05).결론: 노력성 폐활량을 비롯한 호흡지표가 척수손상 부위가 경수에 요수로 내려가면서 일관되게 증가함을 알 수가 있었고, 호흡에 관여하는 근육이 흉수와 요수 범위에서도 손상의 수준에 따라 약화되는 차이가 있으므로, 이러한 요인이 호흡지표에 영향을 주고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Objective : To assess the factors and relationships of pulmonary function testing values in individuals with different spinal cord injury (SCI) levels while they were in the seated and supine postures.Methods : One hundred seventeen individuals with chronic SCI who had neither history nor radiologic finding of pulmonary disease were divided into two groups: tetraplegic (n=76) and paraplegic (n=41) groups. The pulmornary function was evaluated by measuring percentage of predicted value of forced vital capacity (% FVC), maximal insufflation capacity (MIC), peak cough flow (PCF), maximal inspiratory pressure (MIP) and maximal expiratory pressure (MEP) in different postures.Results: FVC, PCF, MIP and MEP increased with descending spinal injury level (p<0.05). FVC was increased proportionately more down to injury level L1, below which it plateaued. The coefficient of variation with MIP was larger than that of MEP. Supine values for FVC and MIP were larger compared with the seated posture. proportionately more down to injury level (p<0.05).Conclusion : Changes in values of pulmonary function evaluation with SCI are depend on injury level and posture.