3차원 전산화 단층 사진을 이용한 안면비대칭 환자의 악교정 수술 전, 후 교근 분석

[한글]

안면비대칭 환자에서 악골의 분석을 통한 안면비대칭의 원인 분석이 중요하지만, 악골을 둘러싸고 있으며, 골격의 비대칭이 어떤 형태로든 반영될 수 있는 연조직에 대한 평가 역시 중요한 요소이다. 특히, 관골궁에서 기시하여 하악골의 하악각 및 하악지의 외측면과 근육돌기에 부착하여, 하악 우각부위의 연조직 형태에 결정적 영향을 미칠 수 있는 교근에 대한 평가는 안면비대칭 환자에서 경조직의 분석과 더불어 중요하다 하겠다.본 연구의 목적은 안면비대칭을 가진 골격성 III급 부정교합자의 편위, 비편위측 교근의 형태학적 차이와, 하악골 후퇴술 이후 양측 교근의 변화를 살펴보고, 정상교합자와 비교 분석하고자 하는 것이다. 따라서, 골격성 III급 안면비대칭으로 진단되어 악교정 수술을 받은 환자 12명을 비대칭군으로 선정 후, 3차원 전산화 단층 사진을 이용하여 교근과 하악골의 3차원 입체영상을 획득하고, 수술 전과 수술 후의 하악골과 양측 교근의 변화를 살펴보고, 정상교합자 10명을 정상교합군으로 하여, 비교한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 비대칭군에서 교근 계측시, 편위, 비편위측간 교근의 주행각도만이 유의한 차이를 보였다 (P<0.05).2. 비대칭군에서 교근의 편위, 비편위측 모두 정상교합군에 비해서 평균적인 부피가 작고, 최대단면적 부위가 좁았다 (P<0.05). 정상교합군에 비하여 비대칭군에서 편위, 비편위측 교근의 주행각도 차이 (P<0.01)와 최대단면적 부위에서의 두께차이 (P<0.05)가 더 컸다.3. 교근의 부피와 가장 상관성 있는 계측치는 최대 단면적 넓이와 그 부위에서의 두께로 나타났다 (P<0.01).4. 양악 수술 전, 후에 교근의 주행 각도는 유의성 있게 감소하였고 (P<0.01), 편위, 비편위측 각도의 차이도 감소하였으며 (P<0.05), 최대단면적 부위에서의 교근의 두께는 유의성 있게 증가하였다 (P<0.01).5. 비대칭 수술 후 좌우 교근은 너비를 제외하고는 정상교합자와 유의차 없게 변화하였다.이상의 연구 결과, 안면비대칭 환자는 교근의 성상이 분명히 정상교합자와는 다르지만, 악교정 수술 후에 경조직뿐만 아니라 교근도 정상범주로 변화하였음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Facial asymmetry refers to a condition in which the center of either the maxilla or mandible is deviated from the craniofacial midline, or when there are discrepancies in size and shape, resulting in asymmetrical facial height or width. When the analysis of facial asymmetry is carried out, it is natural that etiologic factor of asymmetry in hard tissue should be properly analyzed. However, the evaluation of soft tissue is also important because jaw asymmetry affects the morphology of soft tissue. Especially, masseter muscle which initiates from zygomatic process of the maxilla and the zygomatic arch and attaches to the mandibular angle, the outer surface of the ramus, and the coronoid process can definitely affect the soft tissue morphology in the mandibular angle region. Therefore the analysis of masseter muscle is essential as well as that of hard tissue asymmetry. Although opinions in several previous study are still not clear, masseter muscle seems to be affected by jaw asymmetry. However, there is not enough study about masseter muscle asymmetry compared to normal occlusion. Additionally, we have little previous study about changes of masseter muscle after mandibular setback osteotomy in facial asymmetry.The purpose of this study was to understand differences of masseter muscle between shifted and non-shifted side in facial asymmetry patients, changes of masseter muscle after mandibular setback osteotomy, and then to compare with normal occlusion. To fulfill these goals, pre- and post-operative CT examination were performed on 12 Class III patients with facial asymmetry who were treated by intraoral vertical ramus osteotomy and 10 subjects with normal occlusion. Using the V-works 4.0TM program (Cybermed Inc., Seoul, Korea), 3-dimensional images of the total skull, mandible, and masseter muscle were reconstructed. And these reconstructed images were evaluated. The following results were obtained :1. In asymmetry group, the angle of masseter muscle between shifted and non-shifted side was only significantly different (P<0.05).2. Compared with normal occlusion, asymmetry group showed a significantly small volume, maximum cross-sectional area in both sides of masseter muscle (P<0.05). Moreover, the difference of angle between shifted and non- shifted side of masseter muscle (P<0.01), the difference of thickness in the maximum cross-sectional area (P<0.05) were larger than subjects with normal occlusion.3. The volume of masseter muscle had a strong correlation with maximum cross-sectional area and thickness (P<0.01).4. After mandibular setback osteotomy, the angle of masseter muscle (P<0.01) and differences of angle between shifted and non-shifted side of masseter muscle (P<0.05) were significantly decreased. The thickness in the maximum cross-sectional area was significantly increased (P<0.01).5. After mandibular setback osteotomy, masseter muscles in facial asymmetry patients was similarly changed to those in normal occlusions except widths.Taken all together, masseter muscle in facial asymmetry was definitely different from those in normal occlusion. However, this study suggests that masseter muscle changed symmetrically as well as mandible after proper mandibular surgery.