Functional identification of a transcriptional factor, Myb2 in Giardia lamblia by comparative proteomic analysis

[한글]

인간에게 설사병을 일으키는 람블편모충은 영양형과 포낭으로 이루어진 생활사를 가지고 있다. 영양형에서 포낭으로 전환되는 피낭유도과정에 관한 이전의 연구에서 전사인자로 추정되는 myb2는 피낭유도과정 유도 유전자라고 밝혀졌다. Myb2 과발현 transgenic 람블편모충을 이용하여 Myb2 단백질에 의해 조절 받는 표적 유전자를 찾았다. Myb2 과발현 plasmid인 pmyb2.pac은 pGFP.pac의 gfp 유전자를 myb2 유전자로 교체하여 제조되었다. 2차원 젤 전기영동을 통해, pmyb2.pac을 수반하는 람블편모충 영양형의 단백질체와 어떠한 plasmid도 넣지 않은 람블편모충 영양형의 단백질체를 비교하였다. 또한, 영양형과 피낭유도과정 중의 람블편모충의 단백질체도 비교하였다. pmyb2.pac을 수반하는 람블편모충에서는 10개의 단백질의 발현이 증가되었고, 피낭유도과정 중의 람블편모충에서는 18개의 단백질이 증가되었는데 이런 증가된 단백질은 세포골격, 물질대사 효소, 세포주기 특이 kinase, 스트레스 저항 단백질과 두 개의 hypothetical open reading frame으로 분류되었다. 이 중, 8개의 유전자를 선택하여 real-time PCR을 통해 피낭유도과정과 Myb2 과발현 transgenic 람블편모충에서의 발현을 알아 보았다. cwp1 (encoding cyst wall protein 1) 유전자의 발현은 피낭유도과정의 positive control로 사용한 반면, tim (triose-1-phosphate isomerase) 유전자의 발현은 RNA 양에 대한 loading control로 사용하였다. cwp1 유전자의 발현은 피낭유도과정 동안에 33배 이상 증가하였지만, tim 유전자는 항상 일정량이 발현되는 양상을 보였다. 열충격단백질 70과 열충격단백질 90을 발현하는 두 스트레스 반응 유전자와 두 hypothetical 유전자는 피낭유도과정에서 2배에서 7배 정도 증가된 것으로 보였다. 과발현 Myb2 람블편모충에서는 오직 열충격단백질 70과 hypothetical protein (ORF17060)이 3배에서 4배정도 증가되었다. Gel-shift assay로 cwp1 유전자, ORF17060, G2-specific kinase fin1의 promoter 지역에 재조합 Myb2 단백질이 결합된다는 것을 밝혔다. 이 결과로 열충격단백질 70과 ORF17060의 유전자는 Myb2 단백질에 의해 조절되는 표적유전자라는 것을 제안한다.

[영문]Giardia lamblia, a human pathogen causing diarrheal ourbreaks, has a life cycle composed of trophozoite and cyst. Previous study on encystation, transformation of trophozoite into cyst, identified several encystation-induced genes including myb2, which encodes a putative transcriptional factor. Using a transgenic G. lamblia overexpressing Myb2 protein, we screened target gene(s) controlled by Myb2 protein. A Myb2-overexpression plasmid, pmyb2.pac was constructed by replacing the gfp gene of pGFP.pac with the myb2 gene. Using a two dimentional gel electrophoresis, proteome of G. lamblia trophozoites carrying pmyb2.pac was compared with that of G. lamblia, which did not carry any plasmid. In addition, the proteome of encysting cells was compared with that of trophozoites. Ten of the increased protein spots in extracts of G. lamblia with pmyb2.pac and 18 increased spots in the encysting cells were identified as up-regulated proteins, which could be categorized as cytoskeletons, metabolic enzymes, cell-cycle specific kinases, stress resistance proteins, a protein involved in translation and hypothetical open reading frames. Among them, eight genes were cloned and examined for their expression pattern during encystation as well as in transgenic G. lamblia overexpressing Myb2 by real-time PCR. Expression of the cwp1 gene (encoding cyst wall protein 1) was monitored as a positive control for encystation, whereas expression of the tim gene (triose-1-phosphate isomerase) was also measured by real-time PCR as a loading control for the RNA amount. Expression of the cwp1 gene was increased 33-fold upon induction to encystation, whereas the tim gene was expressed in a constitutive mode during encystation. Two stress response genes encoding heat shock protein 70 and heat shock protein 90 and 2 hyphothetical genes showed increased expression (2- to 7-fold) during encystation. In Myb2-overexpressing G. lamblia, only the genes for heat shock protein 70 and a hypothetical protein (ORF17060) demonstrated 3- to 4-fold increase in the level of their transcripts. Gel-shift assays indicated that the recombinant Myb2 protein bound to the promoter regions of the cwp1 gene, ORF17060, and G2-specific kinase fin1. These results suggest the genes for heat shock protein 70 and ORF17060 as targets controlled by Myb2 protein.