Topography and histomorphometry of the cutaneous nerves of the forearm and lower limb; implication for nerve grafting

[한글]

피부감각신경은 신경이식에 주로 사용된다. 위팔의 가쪽아래팔피부신경 (LACN), 안쪽피부신경 및 노신경의 얕은가지와 넙다리의 가쪽넙다리피부신경(LFCN) 또는 자신경의 등쪽가지나 장딴지신경(SN)이 이용된다. 이 연구는 LACN, LFCN과 SN을 사용하여 한국인의 위팔과 다리의 피부신경에서 신경의 단면적과 다발의 수를 조사하여 신경이식을 할 경우 받는신경(recipient nerve)과 유사한 주는신경(donor nerve)을 찾기 위한 자료를 제공하고자 본 연구를 실시하였다.한국인 남녀 80구를 사용하였다. LACN을 위해 81쪽, LFCN은 74쪽 그리고 SN은 71쪽을 사용하였다. 해부하여 국소해부학적 양상을 관찰하였고 조직학적 계측을 위하여 신경조직을 떼어내었다. 떼어낸 조직은 10%포르말린 용액에 넣어 고정시켰다. 각 조직은 파라핀블럭을 만들고 4µm 두께로 잘라 H-E염색과 Luxol fast blue염색을 한 후 현미경에서 계측하였다.LSCN, LFCN과 SN의 주행양상은 세가지, 네가지 및 다섯가지유형으로 분류하였다. LACN의 첫 번째 가지가 나뉘는 지점은 융기사이를 연결한는 선에서 먼쪽 첫째에서 가장 많았다 (53.1%). LFCN에서 나오는 앞가지의 첫째 가지는 위앞엉덩뼈가시(ASIS)에서 먼쪽 둘째에서 많았다 (31예, 41.9%). 가쪽장딴지신경(LSCN)의 교통가지(CbLSCN)과 안쪽장딴지신경(MSCN)이 만나 SN을 형성하는 경우가 52예였으며, 만나는 곳은 먼쪽 2/5지점에서 28예 (53.8%)가 관찰되었다. 팔의 근막을 뚫고 나오는 LACN은 융기사이선에서 위쪽으로 평균 12.9 mm 떨어진 곳에서 30예(49.2%), 아래쪽으로 평균 15.5 mm 위치에서 28예가 관찰되었다. LFCN은 ASIS에서 먼쪽 셋째부위에서 근막을 뚫고 나오는 경우가 많았으며(33/44예, 75.0%), SN은 종아리뼈머리에서 먼쪽 셋째에서 나오는 경우가 많았다(62.0%). LACN의 평균 신경다발의 수는 융기사이선의 몸쪽 첫째에서 5.8개였고 먼쪽 넷째에서 2.5개였다. 신경다발의 전체 면적은 0.26 mm2이었다. LFCN은 ASIS에서 첫째에서 3.8개였으며, 신경다발의 평균 면적은 0.37 mm2이었다. SN의 평균 신경다발의 수는 8.1개 였으며, MSCN과 CbLSCN은 5.8개이었다. SN의 신경다발의 평균 면적은 0.55 mm2이었고 MSCN은 0.43 mm2, CbLSCN은 0.42 mm2이었다.이 연구의 결과는 신경이식에서 주는신경(donor nerve)으로 이용되는 가쪽아래팔피부신경(LACN), 가쪽넙다리피부신경(LFCN)과 장딴지신경(SN)의 선택기준을 마련해 줄 것으로 기대한다. 각 신경의 신경다발의 면적과 다발의 수는 한국인에서 신경이식의 좋은 결과를 얻기 위한 안내자역할을 할 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]The sensory nerve usually is used for nerve grafting. The lateral antebrachial cutaneous nerve (LACN), the medial cutaneous nerve and the superficial branch of the radial nerve of the forearm and the lateral femoral cutaneous nerve (LFCN) of the thigh or the dorsal branch of the ulnar nerve and sural nerve (SN) may be used. I examined the LACN, LFCN, and SN for present study. This study is for providing guideline in the selection of nerve graft by detecting similarities between donor and receptor nerves relative to cross sectional area and fasicle number of the cutaneous nerve from the forearm and lower limb in Koreans.Eighty fresh and fixed cadavers from Korean males and females were used. Eighty-one upper extremities for LACN, seventy-four lower limbs for LFCN and seventy-one lower limbs for SN were investigated. Topography of these nerves was examined, and nerve segments were harvested to compare with a histomorphometric method. Harvested nerve specimens were fixed immediately in a 10% formalin solution. Specimens were embedded in paraffin blocks and histologic sections of 4µm thickness were prepared in a cross-sectional plane and stained with Luxol fast blue.The running type of LSCN, LFCN and SN were divided into three, four, and five types. The first division of LACN was located at first distal part (53.1%) from interepicondylar line. The first division of anterior branch from LFCN was located at second distal part (n=31, 41.9%) from ASIS. The MSCN and the communicating branch of the LSCN joined together was to form the SN in 52 cases, and this was found in the lower two-fifths of the calf in 28 (53.8%) of the specimens. The LACN pierced the brachial fascia at an average distance of 12.9 mm upper (n=30, 49.2%) to the interepicondylar line and located an average of 15.5 mm lower (n=28) to the interepicondylar line. The LFCN perforated at third distal part from ASIS (33/44 cases, 75.0%) and the MSCN pierced at third distal part from fibular head (62.0%). The mean number of fascicles from LACN was 5.8 in the first medial part and 2.5 in the fourth distal part from interepicondyle line. The total fascicular area of the nerve fascicles was 0.26 mm2. The mean fascicle number of LFCN was 3.8 in the first part from ASIS and the fascicular area was 0.37 mm2. The mean number of fascicles from SN was 8.1 and the fascicular area was 0.55 mm2.The results of this study such as topography and the fascicular area and number of fascicles of donor nerves may be provide a guidelines for selection of nerve graft harvest sites according to defects encountered.