Modified continuous wave technique을 이용한 근관충전시 형성된 치근단 크기와 근관형성 기울기가 치근단 폐쇄에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구에서는 근관형성의 치근단 크기와 근관형성 기울기가 근관 충전의 치근단 폐쇄에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.1근관을 가지는 단근치를 대상으로 3가지 치근단 크기(Master apical file : #25, #40, #60)와 2가지 근관 형성 기울기(0.04mm/mm, 0.06mm/mm)에 따라 6가지 실험군으로 나누어 Profile과 LightSpeed를 이용하여 근관을 확대하고, Modified continuous wave technique으로 근관 충전을 시행하였다. 미세누출의 측정을 위해 실험군당 10개의 치아를 1주일간 India ink에 넣어 색소 침투를 일으키고 치아를 투명화시켜 미세누출의 정도를 측정하였다. 미세누출에 치근단 크기와 근관 형성 기울기가 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 Two-way ANOVA test를 시행하였고, 사후 검정을 위하여 Scheffe test를 시행하였다. 또한, 치아 단면의 형태를 관찰하기 위하여 색소 침투까지 실행된 각 실험군당 2개의 치아를 근첨 1mm에서 4mm까지 1mm간격으로 수평 절단하고 사진 촬영하였다.각 실험군에서 측정된 미세누출양을 Two-way ANOVA test에서 분석한 결과 치근단 크기와 근관 형성 기울기 중에서 치근단 크기만이 유의성 있게(P<0.05) 미세누출에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났으며 치근단 크기가 클수록 미세누출의 평균값과 표준편차 값은 감소하는 경향을 보였다. Scheffe test를 통한 사후 검정에서 치근단 크기가 #25-#40, #25-#60에서 유의한 차이를 보였으며 #40-#60간에는 통계적인 유의차는 없었다. 단면형태에서는 대부분의 치아에서 난원형의 근관 형태를 관찰 할 수 있었고, 치근단의 크기가 작을수록 성형된 근관에 불규칙한 내면이 존재하였고 gutta-percha나 sealer로 충전되지 않는 recess의 면적이 증가함을 알 수 있었으며 이러한 recess는 미세누출의 통로가 됨을 확인 할 수 있었다.본 연구 결과, Modified continuous wave technique으로 근관충전시 근관 형성된 치근단 크기가 커질수록 보다 일관되고 성공적인 결과를 예상할 수 있는 근관충전을 시행할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Ⅰ. ObjectivesThis study examined the influence of the apical sizes and tapers on the sealing ability of a root canal filling.Ⅱ. Materials and MethodsSeventy-two single rooted teeth with a single canal were divided into 6 groups (n=12) and instrumented with either the Profile or LightSpeed system to achieve three different apical sizes (master apical file (MAF) of #25, #40, or #60) and two different tapers (taper of 0.04 mm/mm or 0.06mm/mm). The teeth were filled with gutta percha using a modified continuous wave technique. The level of microleakage was determined by immersing ten teeth from each group into India ink for 1 week followed by clearing with nitric acid, ethyl-alcohol and methylsalicylate. The microleakage was measured using vernier calipers. The data was analyzed statistically using two-way ANOVA and a Scheffe test in order to determine the influence of the apical size and taper on the microleakage. Two teeth from each group were sectioned horizontally at 1, 2, 3 and 4mm from the apex in order to observe a cross section.Ⅲ. ResultsThe amount of microleakage of all groups was analyzed by a two-way ANOVA test. The apical size was the only factor that significantly (p<.05) influenced the level of microleakage. As the master apical file size was increased, the average amount and standard deviation of the microleakage decreased. In the Scheffe test, MAF sizes of #25 and #40; and MAF sizes of #25 and #60, respectively showed a statistically significant difference. There was no significant difference between #40 and #60. In most cross sections, oval-shaped canals were observed, and the irregularity of the internal surface increased with decreasing apical size. There was also an increase in the area of recess, which is the area where the canal space is not filled with either gutta-percha or sealer.Ⅳ. ConclusionWhen the root canals are filled using a modified continuous wave technique, canal filling with more consistent and predictable outcome may be expected as the apical preparation size is increased.