재활시설 수용 뇌성마비 환자의 기능적 수준과 영양상태의 평가

[한글]

본 연구는 중증 장애인 시설에 수용되어 있는 뇌성 마비 환자의 기능적 수준을 GMFCS(Gross Motor Function Classification System)를 이용하여 분류하고, 체성분 분석기와 혈액검사를 통해 환자의 영양 상태를 평가하고, 환자의 영양상태와 환자의 기능적 수준의 상관관계를 알아보고자 한다.장애인 사회 복지 시설에 수용 중인 7세부터 28세의 뇌성마비 환자 37명을 대상으로 하였다. 신장과 체중을 측정하였으며, 적정 체중은 BMI를 이용한 방법으로 신장(m) × 신장(m) × BMI로 산출하였다. 체성분 분석 검사를 통해 환자의 체지방량과 근육량을 측정하였다.신장은 표준신장 대비 평균 10.8% 작았고, 체중은 적정체중에 비해 평균 17.5% 미달이었다. 환자의 기능이 좋을수록 정상에 가까운 체중과 체지방량을 보였다. 환자의 기능적 수준이 높을수록 단백질과 알부민, 콜레스테롤 수치가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 나이가 많을수록 체지방이 많은 것으로 나타났다재활시설에 수용된 뇌성마비 환자에서 신장과 체중이 적정수준에 비하여 낮게 나타났다. 체성분 검사상 체지방과 근육양 모두 적정치보다 부족하였다. 환자의 기능적 수준이 높을수록 정상에 가까운 체중, 체지방량과 근육량을 보였다. 체지방은 나이가 증가함에 따라 증가하는 추세를 보였다.

[영문]Nutritional status affects on functional development and growth of cerebral palsy patients. We used height, weight, body component analysis and blood test to evaluate the nutritional status of cerebral palsy patients.Thirty-seven persons with cerebral palsy in rehabilitation facilities were evaluated and their age were between 7 to 28. Total body muscle mass and fat mass were evaluated by bioelectrical impedance analysys. GMFCS(gross motor function classification) was used to evaluate patient functional level.The height of subjects was shorter by 10.8% than average height of age matched normal healthy person, and the weight of subjects was lighter by 17.5 % than their expected weight calculated from age matched BMI(body mass index). Patient functional level was correlated with blood chemisty findings such as protein, albumin, and cholesterol. Muscle mass and fat mass evaluated by bioelectrical impedance analysis were more lack in functionally impaired patient group. Functional levels of patients were well correlated with body weight. Fat mass was increased with age.From these result, I concluded that persons with cerebral palsy in rehabilitation facilities are in high risk of malnutrition and functional level of patients is correlated with their muscle and fat mass.