민간의료보험 활성화에 대한 입원환자의 인식 및 태도에 미치는 영향

[한글]

이 연구는 서울에 소재하고 있는 어느 한 종합병원에 입원한 환자를 대상으로 민간의료보험 활성화에 대한 인식 및 태도에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 이 연구는 입원환자 231명을 대상으로 하여 설문조사를 실시하였으며 분석은 빈도분석, 카이제곱검정 및 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 이루어졌다. 이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.첫째, 민간의료보험 활성화에 대한 인식은 교육수준이 전문대 졸업 이상인 경우, 소득수준이 높을수록 그리고 민간의료보험에 대한 지식수준이 높을수록 높았다.둘째, 민간의료보험 활성화에 대한 태도로서 실손형 민간의료보험, 장기간병보험, 소득보장보험 이용의사는 교육수준이 전문대 졸업 이상인 경우, 소득수준이 높을수록, 기존 민간보험에 가입한 경우, 종양학과 환자의 경우 그리고 민간의료보험에 대한 지식수준이 높은 경우에 높았다.셋째, 민간의료보험 활성화에 대한 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인은 연령과 교육수준이었으며, 민간의료보험 활성화에 대한 인식은 연령이 높을수록 1.035배 높았고 고졸이하 보다 전문대졸 이상에서 3.148배 높았다.넷째, 민간의료보험 활성화에 대한 태도에 영향을 미치는 요인으로서 실손형 민간의료보험 이용의사는 내과계에 비하여 외과계가 1.893배 높았고, 종양학과의 경우 3.893배 높았다. 또한 민간의료보험 활성화에 대한 인식수준은 낮은 군에 비하여 높은 군이 6.014배 높았다. 장기간병보험 이용의사는 여성에 비하여 남성이 2.692배 높았고, 내과계에 비하여 종양학과가 3.616배 높았다. 또한 민간의료보험 활성화에 대한 인식수준이 낮은 군에 비하여 높은 군이 3.881배 높았다. 그리고 소득보장보험 이용의사는 전문대졸 이상에 비하여 고졸이하가 3.185배 높았고, 월평균 소득은 400만원 미만 보다 400만원 이상이 4.175배 높았다. 기존 민간보험에 가입하지 않은 군에 비하여 가입한 군이 4.323배 높았고, 진료과는 내과계에 비하여 종양학과가 5.234배 높았다. 국민건강보험의 본인부담금이 부담스럽다고 응답한 군이 3.559배 높았고, 민간의료보험 활성화에 대한 인식이 낮은 군에 비하여 높은 군이 4.875배 높았다.이 연구를 통하여 얻어진 결과를 토대로 다음과 같이 제언을 하고자 한다.첫째, 교육수준과 소득수준에 따라 민간의료보험 활성화에 대한 인식에 차이가 있기 때문에 저학력·저소득 계층을 위해서는 강도 높은 홍보와 교육이 필요하다.둘째, 민간의료보험이 활성화될 경우 소비자의 역선택 문제가 있을 수 있으므로 정부에서는 역선택 문제를 극복할 수 있도록 정책적 보완장치를 마련해야 할 것이다.셋째, 민간보험시장의 막대한 재원이 국민의 의료보장을 위해 효율적으로 사용될 수 있도록 정부는 민간의료보험 상품개발 방향을 제시해야 할 것이며, 기존 암보험이나 특정질환보험에서 다수 질환을 보장하는 실손형 민간의료보험으로 전환할 수 있는 제도적 보완이 필요하다.넷째, 실손형 민간의료보험 뿐만 아니라 장기간병보험 및 소득보장보험은 보험산업의 신규수요를 창출할 분야로서 향후 성장가능성이 높을 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]This research is aimed at analyzing and understanding the perception and attitudes of inpatients in a general hospital in Seoul towards the revitalization of private health insurance. Survey was conducted against 231 inpatients, results of which were analyzed in the methods of frequency analysis, chi square test, and logistic regression. The results are summarized as follows;First, better-educated population who finished college education at least, higher-income population, and people who had more knowledge about private health insurance showed more perception about revitalization of private health insurance.Second, better-educated population who finished college education at least, higher-income population, those who are insured in existing private insurance, oncological patients, and people who had more knowledge about private health insurance showed more positive attitude towards private health insurance paying for actual damages, long-term care insurance, and income security insurance.Third, age and education were the factors affecting perception about revitalization of private health insurance.Fourth, clinical departments and degree of perception about revitalization of private health insurance were the factors influencing on the attitudes towards revitalization of private health insurance in case of insurance paying for actual damages.Fifth, gender, clinical departments, and degree of perception about revitalization of private health insurance were the factors influencing on it in case of long-term care insurance.Sixth, degree of education, degree of income, whether or not they had already bought existing private insurance items, clinical department, degree of perception about out-of-pocket money, and degree of perception about revitalization of private health insurance were the factors in case of income security insurance.Following suggestions could be made based on the results of this research.First, reinforced publicity and education is needed for the low-educated or low-income group, as there are gaps in the understanding on the revitalization of private health insurance depending on the degree of education and income.Second, government should prepare administrative complementary measures to solve the problem of adverse selection by the consumer which is foreseen when private health insurance are revitalized.Third, government should suggest the desirable course of development of private health insurance items to ensure efficient use of enormous fund of private insurance market for health security of the people.Forth, it judged that, not only private health insurance paying for actual damages, but also long-term care insurance and income security insurance are prospective as fields to create fresh demand for insurance industry.