The effect of hydroxyapatite-chitosan block bone graft on the periodontal regeneration in one-wall intrabony defect of beagle dogs

[한글]

키토산을 이용한 재료는 치주 조직 재생 및 신생골 형성에 효과적인 물질로 알려져 왔다. 이 연구는 새로 개발된 Hydroxyapatite-chitosan block bone 과 Chitosan membrane을 이용하여, 성견 1면 골내낭에서의 치주조직 재생에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 4X4mm 1면 골 결손부에 Hydroxyapatite-chitosan block bone을 이식한 후 조직유도재생술을 시행한 군과, Chitosan membrane을 이용하여 조직유도재생술을 시행한 군, 그리고 두 가지를 모두 사용한 군(combination군)을 치은박리소파술만 시행한 군과 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. Chitosan membrane을 사용한 군은 Hydroxyapatite-chitosan block bone만을 이용한 군 혹은 Chitosan membrane과 함께 사용한 군 그리고 치은박리소파술만 사용한 군에 비해 신생골 형성에 있어서 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 증가량의 차이를 보였다 (P<0.05) (Kruskal Wallis test). 신생백악질과 신생골의 생성량은 연관성이 있었다. 기존의 연구결과들은 신생골 생성량이 신생백악질의 생성량을 따르는 양상이었으나 이번 연구결과는 일정하지 않았으므로, 이에대한 연구가 필요하다고 사료된다. Hydroxyapatite-chitosan block bone만을 사용한 군과 이것을 Chitosan membrane과 함께 사용한 군은 치은박리소파술만 사용한 군에 대해 신생골과 신생백악질의 생성에 있어서 수치상 우월적 차이를 보였으나 통계학적 유의성 있는 차이를 보이진 않았다 (p>0.05). 이러한 연구결과로 볼 때, Hydroxyapatite-chitosan block bone 보다는 Chitosan membrane이 조직 유도 재생에 보다 긍정적인 효과를 보인다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이는 그간, 발표된 충전방식의 키토산을 이용한 이식재의 결과와 다소 상충되는 결과로 판단된다. 따라서, 조직재생에 대한 키토산을 이용한 충전식 접근은 앞으로 연구가 더욱 필요하다고 판단된다. Chitosan membrane은 신생골형성에 있어서 양호한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 그러나, 임상에서 적용되기 위해서는 앞으로 연구가 더욱 필요하다고 사료된다.

[영문]This study evaluated a periodontal repair and a biomaterial reaction following implantation of a newly fabricated Hydroxyapatite-chitosan block bone and a chitosan membrane on the regeneration of one-wall intrabony defects in beagle dogs. The surgical control groups received a flap operation only, while experimental groups were treated with the Hydroxyapatite-chitosan block bone and/or a chitosan membrane. In new bone formation, there was a statistically significant difference between the chitosan membrane group and other treatment groups (P<0.05) (Kruskal Wallis Test). The amount of new bone of the hydroxyapatite-chitosan block bone group and the Hydroxyapatite-chitosan block bone and chitosan membrane group was greater than control group, but there was no statistically significant different from the control group. Comparing the amount of new cementum with that of new bone in the four groups of our study, no cemental growth surpassed the bone growth. This result didn’t suggest that new bone follows the coronal growth of new cementum, which disagreed with the results of previous studies. Therefore, the further study for the mechanism seems good to follow. The amount of new cementum of the hydroxyapatite-chitosan block bone group and/or the chitosan membrane group was greater than control group, but there was no statistically significant different from the control group. In chitosan membrane group, the amount of new bone formation was greater than other groups, which suggest that the potency of chitosan membrane induce the new bone regeneration. The results of the present study did support the potential of chitosan in the guided tissue regeneration, but did not showed enough capacity to bear load. Therefore, the further studies to enhance the mechanical properties appear to be necessary.