와동의 형태가 상아질과 복합레진 사이의 결합력에 미치는 영향

[한글]

복합레진의 중합 시에 접착계면에서 발생하는 수축 응력은 와동의 형태, 특히 수복물의 접착면적과 비접착면적의 비율을 의미하는 Configuration factor, 즉 C-factor에 따라 그 정도가 달라지고 따라서 C-factor가 복합레진의 접착력에 영향을 미친다고 알려져 있다. 본 실험에서는 C-factor가 전체 수복물의 유지력에 미치는 영향을 관찰하고자 제 6세대의 self-etching system을 사용하여 접착 면적을 동일하게 하고 와동 형태를 변화시켜서 C-factor를 다르게 한 후 탈락력의 변화를 알아보고자 하였다.우식이 없는 건전한 대구치 100개를 선정하여 C-factor가 각각 0.7, 1, 2.3, 4.9인 4개의 실험군과 C-factor 0.2인 대조군으로 분류하고 모든 군의 접착면적이 약 36 mm2가 되도록 통일하였다. 각 군별로 총 20개의 치아를 할당하였으며 복합레진에 따라 다시 2개의 소군에 치아 10개씩을 배정하였다. 교합면과 인접면의 법랑질을 삭제하여 상아질을 노출시킨 후 대조군인 C-factor 0.2군은 와동을 형성하지 않고 평면에 복합레진을 축조하고 실험군은 그룹별 와동 크기에 맞게 와동을 형성하였다. 제조사의 지시대로 상아질 접착제를 도포한 후 광중합한 후 0.5 mm 직경의 스테인리스 스틸 와이어를 넣고 치아장축에 평행하도록 복합레진으로 수복한 후 60초간 광중합하였다. 상아질 접착제와 복합레진은 Xeno Ⅲ와 Esthet-X, 또는 AQ Bond Plus와 Fantasista를 사용하였다. 이후 치아 시편들은 24시간 동안 생리 식염수에 보관하였다. 만능 시험기 (Instron3366, Instron Inc., Massachusetts, USA)를 사용하여 치아 장축에 평행하게 0.5 mm/min의 crosshead speed로 인장력을 가하였다. 시편의 파절이나 탈락이 일어나기까지 최대의 값(N)을 기록하고, one-way ANOVA와 Tukey test, 그리고 T-test로 통계 처리하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 와동의 형태를 띠는 모든 실험군 사이에서는 C-factor의 변화와 접착력 사이에 일정한 상관관계를 발견할 수 없었다 (p>0.05).2. 대조군인 C-factor 0.2군은 다른 모든 C-factor 군에 비해 큰 접착력을 보였다 (p< 0.05).3. AQ Bond Plus군에서 C-factor 4.9군은 C-factor 0.7 군과 1군에 비해서 높은 접착력을 보였다 (p< 0.05).4. 같은 C-factor상에서 C-factor 0.7군을 제외하고는 두 접착시스템 사이의 접착력에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (p>0.05).본 실험의 제한적 상황에서 얻은 위와 같은 결론을 통해, 와동 내에 6세대의 self-etching system을 사용하여 복합레진을 충전하는 경우 와동의 C-factor가 수복물의 유지력에 크게 영향을 미치지 않음을 알 수 있다.

[영문]The configuration(C) factor, which is the ratio of the bonded surface area to the unbonded surface area, is known to influence the contraction stress that develops on the tooth-adhesive interface during the polymerization of a composite resin, and has an influence on the bond strength of the composite resin. This study evaluated the influence of the C-factor on the retention of a restoration by measuring the detachment forces of five types of restorations classified by the C-factor with an identical bonded surface area.One hundred non-carious human molars were divided into the following five groups: four experimental groups with a C-factor of 0.7, 1, 2.3, 4.9, and a control group with a C-factor 0.2. Each group was further divided into two subgroups according to the composite resin used. All samples had the same bonded surface area of 36mm2.The occlusal and proximal enamel was ground to expose a flat dentin surface as a control. For the experimental groups, the cavities designated by each C-factor were prepared below the ground dentin surfaces. After the adhesive systems had been applied and light-cured according to the manufacturers' instructions, a stainless-steel wire was inserted into the cavity. The cavity was restored with composite resin and light-cured for 60s. The teeth were restored with either XenoⅢand Esthet-X or AQ Bond Plus and Fantasista. After 24 hrs' storage in distilled water, the tensile forces parallel to the long axis of the teeth were applied using a testing machine (Instron3366, Instron Inc., Massachusetts, USA) at a crosshead speed of 0.5mm/min. The force at failure (N) was recorded. The results were analyzed using one-way ANOVA, a Tukey test, and a T-test.1. In all experimental groups, there was no significant correlation between the change in C-factor and the detachment force (p>0.05).2. The detachment force of the control group (C-factor 0.2) was significantly higher than the experimental groups (p<0.05).3. Within the AQ Bond Plus groups, the C-factor 4.9 group showed a higher detachment force than the groups with a C-factor of 0.7 and 1 (p<0.05).4. Within the same C-factor groups, there was no significant difference between the two adhesive systems except for the group with a C-factor of 0.7.Within the limits of this study, it is concluded that the C-factor of the cavities does not have a significant influence on the retention of the restorations when the cavities are restored with composite resin using the 6thgeneration self-etching system.