The effect of low-density lipoprotein particle size change on the restenosis after coronary stent implantation

[한글]

미세입자 저밀도 지질단백(sd-LDL)은 관상동맥 동맥경화의 발생과 진행에 중요한 위험 인자로 알려져 있으며, 초기 동맥경화 발생의 혈관내피세포 기능 장애 및 혈관 내막 증식증과 관련이 있다. 따라서, 저자는 관상동맥 내 스텐트 삽입술 후 저밀도 지질단백의 입자 크기 변화가 관상동맥 내 스텐트 재협착률에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하고자 하였다.관상동맥 내 스텐트 삽입술을 시행받은 272명의 환자에서 412개의 관상동맥 내 병변(금속스텐트: 278개, 약물 용출 스텐트: 134개)을 대상으로 하였다. 스텐트 삽입시와 추적 관상동맥 조영술 시에 저밀도 지질단백의 크기와 분율, 고감도 C반응단백(hs-CRP) 및 지질 계수(lipid profile)를 측정하였고, 스텐트 내 재협착(ISR)은 관상동맥 중재술 시행 후 6개월에서 9개월 사이에 측정하였다.스텐트 재협착은 19%인 80개의 병변에서 나타났다. 스텐트 재협착은 지질단백의 크기가 증가한 군(1군)에서 지질단백의 크기가 증가하거나 또는 감소한 군(2군)에 비해 낮았다(14% 대26%, p = 0.004). 다중회귀분석에서 스텐트 길이가 24mm 이상인 경우(OR = 2.035, p = 0.019), 술후 최소내경이 3mm 이상인 경우(OR = 0.538, p = 0.041), 급성 관상동맥 증후군(OR = 2.244, p = 0.009) 그리고 지질단백의 크기가 증가한 경우(OR = 0.502, p = 0.030)가 스텐트 재협착의 독립적인 예측인자였다.이상의 연구결과에서, 관상동맥 스텐트 삽입술 전후 지질단백 입자 크기의 증가가 혈관 내 재협착의 감소와 관련이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이로써, 지질 단백 입자 크기의 개선을 통해 혈관 내 재협착을 줄이는 데에 효과를 거둘 수 있을 것이라 생각한다.

[영문]Small dense LDL (sd-LDL) has emerged as an important risk factor in coronary atherosclerosis, endothelial dysfunction and vascular inflammation, which is related with neointimal hyperplasia. Therefore, we investigated whether changes in LDL particle size after percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) are related to the development of in-stent restenosis (ISR).A total of 412 stents (Bare metal stent: 278 lesions, Drug eluting stent: 134 lesions) in 274 patients who underwent coronary angiography (CAG) were evaluated. The particle size and fraction of LDL, hsCRP and lipid profiles were measured at both the baseline and follow-up CAG. The development of ISR was evaluated at six to nine months after PCI.ISR occurred in 80 lesions (19 %). ISR was lower in the patients with increase of LDL particle size (Group 1) than those with no change or decrease (Group 2) (14 % vs. 26 %, p = 0.004). Logistic multivariate analysis revealed that stent length (≥ 24 mm) (OR = 2.035, p = 0.019), post minimal luminal diameter (≥ 3 mm) (OR = 0.538, p = 0.041), acute coronary syndrome (OR = 2.244, p = 0.009), decrement in HDL cholesterol (OR = 1.029, p = 0.047) and increase in LDL particle size (OR = 0.502, p = 0.030) were independent predictors of ISR.In the present study, increase in LDL particle size between baseline and follow-up CAG was associated with reducing the ISR. Therefore, modification of LDL particle size may have a beneficial effect on reduction of the ISR.