HIV 감염자에서 유전형 내성검사법을 이용한 항레트로바이러스제 내성 규명

[한글]

1987년 human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)에 대한 zidovudine의 효과가 보고되었고, 그 후 1991년 zidovudine을 포함한 2제 병용요법이 시도 되었으며, 1995년에는 Gag, Gag-Pol poly protein 전구체의 처리를 억제하는 단백분해효소억제제(protease inhibitor; PI)가 도입되었으며 이러한 약제와 더불어 highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) 가 시행되었다.HAART에 의해 바이러스 양이 현저히 감소하고 면역기능이 회복되면서 기회감염 및 사망률이 크게 저하되었지만, 장기간의 치료제 복용에 따른 바이러스의 불완전한 억제로 인하여 내성이 발현되고, 또한 부작용 때문에 치료가 지속적으로 이루어지지 않아 내성이 발현되었다. 따라서 치료 실패에 따른 재치료의 경우 내성검사가 요구되며, 최근에는 초치료 환자에게도 내성검사가 권장되고 있다.항레트로바이러스 치료제의 내성을 분석하는 방법으로는 유전형 내성분석법(genotyping resistance test)과 표현형 내성분석법(phenotyping resistance test)이 있다. 유전형 내성분석법은 reverse transcriptase 및 protease 와 관련된 HIV 유전자의 염기서열을 분석하여 내성 돌연변이의 유무를 알아보는 방법이다. 표현형 내성분석법은 항레트로바이러스 치료제들의 서로 다른 농도 하에서의 바이러스 증식력을 분석하는 방법이다.HIV 감염자의 수가 제 3세계에서 절대적 다수를 차지하는 현실에서 유전형 내성분석법의 상품화된 kit의 비싼 수가는 임상에서 이용하는데 많은 제한점이 있어왔다. 본 연구는 유전형 내성분석법을 실험실 내에서 자체 개발함으로써 환자의 치료에 경제적으로 유용하게 적용하는데 의의와 목적이 있다.자체 개발된 유전형 내성분석법을 이용하여 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스 병원에 내원한 치료 경험이 없는 10명의 감염자( 남자 9명, 여자 1명, 평균 연령 32.4세)를 대상으로 내성 양상을 분석하였다.10명의 감염자 중 nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor( NRTI ) 내성과 관련된 돌연변이는 2예에서 V118I가 나왔으며, non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor( NNRTI )의 경우 아무 예에서도 나오지 않았으며, protease inhibitor ( PI )의 경우는 7예에서 L10I, M36I, A71V/T, V77I 가 나왔다. 상품화된 kit 와 비교분석한 결과 100% 일치하였다.유전형 내성 검사법을 자체 개발함으로써 임상에 적용시 상품화된 kit 보다 경제적이고 신속하게 내성검사가 가능하므로 치료 효과 증진에 큰 유익을 가져 오리라 생각한다.

[영문]Since 1987, it has been reported that the zidovudine has positive effect to treat human immunodeficiency virus(HIV), the treatment that uses another drug with the zidovudine was carried out in 1991. And in 1995, the protease inhibitor(PI) that controls to treat Gag and Gag-Pol poly protein precursor was introduced and highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) was conducted with those drugs.A virus quantity is remarkably reduced and immunity ability is recovered by HAART, which opportunistic infection and the death-rate were fallen greatly. However, the drug-resistance is revealed due to incomplete suppression of the virus caused by taking medicine during a long term and due to discontinued treatment caused by side effects. Therefore, the resistance test is recently required not olny the case of a treatment failure , but also the case of the early HIV patient.There are methods to analyze the drug-resistance of antiretroviral agents such as genotyping resistance test and phenotyping resistance test. Genotyping is the method that find out the existence of an resistance mutation analyze the sequence of HIV gene related the reverse transcriptase and protease. Phenotyping is the method that analyzes proliferous ability of the virus.At the moment, fee of the kit produced genotyping is many promblems in using to patients because there is the number of HIV patients in the developing country gets an absolute majority. Therefore, this study was designed to develop genotyping made by myself in laboratory to help economical treatment of patients.This study analyzed an resistance aspect by using the genotyping to the AIDS patients of 10 persons (male 9, female 1, average age 32.4) who had not experienced antiretroviral therapy. In 10 persons, V118I of NRTI appeared the positive reaction of 2 persons, NNRTI did not appear any result and L10I, M36I, A71V/T, V77I of PI minor appeared the positive reaction of 7 persons.And the commercial kit was compared with the genotyping result, which corresponds completely. Therefore, the developed genotyping applies to the patients, which can have more benefit because it is possible to test more economical and rapid than the commercail kit.