원추형 지대주 형태의 단일 임플란트 수복에서 비침습적 방사선 계측을 이용한 치간 유두와 변연골 사이의 관계 분석

[한글]

단일 치아 상실은 여러 가지 원인에 의해 일어나며, 이를 단일 임플란트 수복으로 대체하는 술식은 다수의 치아를 임플란트로 수복하는 것과 유사한 예후를 보이며, 보편화되었다.임플란트의 성공 여부는 그 기능적인 면 뿐 아니라, 심미적인 관점에서도 평가되어야 하며, 그 평가 기준에는 치간 유두의 재생 여부도 포함된다.단일 임플란트 수복의 경우 치간 유두의 높이는 임플란트측 변연골의 높이가 아닌 인접한 자연치측 변연골의 높이에 의해 결정된다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 단일 임플란트 치간 유두를 연구한 이전의 연구는 대부분 외측 연결 형식의 임플란트 시스템을 사용했다. 이 디자인은 임플란트에 가해지는 응력을 분산시키는데 효과적이지 못해 변연골의 흡수를 야기한다. 이에 비해 원추형 지대주를 내측으로 연결하는 디자인은 응력을 치조골의 심부까지 전달하고, 임플란트 목 부분에 미세나사를 형성하면 골에 전해지는 응력을 작게 나누어 골 조직이 과도한 응력에 노출되는 것을 막아 골 흡수를 방지한다.이에 본 연구에서는 원추형 지대주를 내측으로 연결하는 형태의 임플란트를 사용하는 경우에도 단일 임플란트 주위 치간 유두의 높이가 인접한 자연치측 변연골의 높이에 의해 결정되는 지를 살펴보고자 한다.1. 환자들의 연조직 상태는 염증에 의한 연조직의 변형을 고려하지 않아도 문제가 되지 않을 만큼 양호했다. 측정한 지수들의 평균값은 다른 연구들과 일치하거나 연관된 관계를 보였다.2. 임플란트측 변연골과 치간 유두사이의 거리(Di), 자연치측 변연골과 치간 유두사이의 거리(Dt), 치간 유두의 높이(Ph)의 평균값과 표준 편차는 각각 5.41±1.62mm, 3.26±0.78mm, 3.45±1.11mm이었다. Ph는 Dt와 가장 높은 상관관계를 보였으며, Di와 Ph, Di와 Dt도 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 즉, 원추형 지대주 형태의 단일 임플란트 수복에서, 치간 유두의 높이는 자연치측 변연골의 높이에 크게 영향을 받지만, 임플란트측 골의 높이와도 연관이 있다.이상의 결과를 통해 단일 임플란트를 식립할 때는 전체적인 치조골에 가하는 손상을 최소화하는 임플란트 시스템과 술식을 선택해야 하며, 인접한 자연치의 치주상태가 보철물 수복 이후의 치간 유두 높이에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 고려하는 것이 심미적인 결과를 얻는 데 도움을 줄 것이라 사료된다.

[영문]Single tooth replacement with a single implant has become a common treatment, with similar success rates to those of multiple implants replacing multiple teeth losses. Esthetic features including the regeneration of the interdental papilla should be included in evaluation of implant success as well as functional aspects. The bone level of adjacent natural tooth is believed as a determining factor of the height of interdental papilla in single implant restorations. Flat-top designed systems, however, were used in majority of previous studies on interdental papilla of single implants. Peak interfacial shear stress is located at the top marginal bone for the flat top implant-abutment interface whereas it is located more apically in the bone for the conical implant-abutment interface.The aim of the present study was to evaluate correlation between bone level of implant, bone level of adjacent tooth and papilla height in conical implant system in order to verify the belief that the bone level of adjacent natural tooth is determining factor of the height of interdental papilla in single implant restorations.1. Soft tissue of the patients were healthy enough not to take into consideration of soft tissue deformation caused by inflammation. Average of the measurements were equal to or in correlation to other studies.2. The average value and standard deviation of the distance between the marginal bone and the interdental papilla on the implant side(Di), distance between the marginal bone and the interdental papilla on the natural tooth side(Dt) and papillary height(Ph) were 5.41±1.62mm, 3.26±0.78mm, 3.45±1.11mm. Ph and Dt were highly correlated. Di and Ph, Di and Dt each were statistically significant. This shows that in single implant therapies with conical abutments, though the papillary height is highly correlated by the marginal bone level on the natural tooth side, the level of the bone on the implant side also has an affect.In conclusion, in single implant therapies, implant systems and treatment techniques must be chosen that minimize trauma to the entire alveolar bone. In an effort to achieve an esthetically satisfying result, periodontal health of the adjacent natural teeth must be taken into consideration due to its effects on interdental papilla after prosthetic restorations.