The temporal changes of microvascular basement membrane and astrocyte contact following focal cerebral ischemia in the rat

[한글]

뇌혈관계는 특징적으로 내피세포, 기저막, 성상세포 말단돌기 및 혈관 주위세포로 구성되는 혈뇌장벽을 갖는다. 그 동안의 혈뇌장벽에 대한 많은 연구들이 내피세포 사이의 치밀이음부에 그 초점이 맞추어져 왔지만, 최근에는 혈뇌장벽을 이루는 모든 구성요소가 뇌혈관의 정상적인 기능 유지에 필수적이라는 관점이 대두되고 있다. 다양한 세포외기질로 구성된 기저막은 혈뇌장벽의 골격을 이루어 뇌혈관의 구조 유지에 중요한 역할을 하며, 성상세포 말단돌기는 유착분자에 의해 기저막에 강하게 부착하여 혈관을 감싸고 있다. 단백분해효소인 Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) 중, MMP-2와 MMP-9은 특히 뇌혈관 기저막의 세포외기질을 분해하는 핵심적인 효소로 잘 알려져 있다.뇌허혈이 발생하면 기저막이 분해될 뿐만 아니라 기저막으로부터 성상세포 말단돌기가 떨어져나가지만, 이 사건들의 시간에 따른 변화 양상과 MMP와의 상관관계는 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않다.본 연구에서는 흰 쥐의 영구적 중뇌동맥폐색 모델을 이용하여 기저막 세포외기질의 밀도변화와 기저막으로부터 성상세포가 분리되는 과정을 투과현미경을 통해 관찰하였다. 더불어 gelatin zymography를 이용하여 같은 시간대의 MMP 활성도 변화를 알아보고, 기저막-성상세포 연접의 분리, 기저막의 밀도감소가 MMP 활성도와 어떠한 상관관계가 있는지 규명하고자 하였다.기저막-성상세포 연접은 중뇌동맥폐색 4시간 이후부터, 기저막 세포외기질의 밀도는 12시간 이후부터 의미 있게 감소하여 시간의 흐름에 따라 지속적으로 감소하였다. 허혈손상 부위에서 성상세포의 부종과 세포외액의 축적 또한 관찰되었다. MMP-2의 활성도는 모든 군에서 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았지만, MMP-9은 허혈반구에서 의미 있게 증가하였다. 이 실험들에서 얻은 결과를 바탕으로 기저막-성상세포 연접, 기저막 세포외기질의 밀도와 MMP-9 활성도의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 기저막-성상세포 연접관계의 변화는 세포외기질의 밀도 감소와 양의 상관관계를 나타낸 반면 (r = 0.784, P = 0.000), MMP-9 활성도와 기저막의 밀도 변화 (r = -0.538, P = 0.00159), MMP-9 활성도와 기저막-성상세포 연접의 변화(r = -0.711, P = 0.000)는 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 이처럼 국소 뇌허혈에서 시간에 따른 MMP-9 활성도의 변화는 기저막 세포외기질의 밀도 감소와 기저막으로부터 성상세포가 분리되는 양상과 밀접한 관계가 있는 것으로 사료된다.본 연구를 통해 국소 뇌허혈 발생 시, 시간의 흐름에 따라 달라지는 뇌혈관의 미세구조와, MMP-9이 뇌혈관 기저막의 분해와 기저막-성상세포 연접 파괴에 미치는 영향을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]Cerebral microvasculature is a constituent of the blood-brain barrier (BBB), which impedes influx of most compounds from the blood to the brain. The BBB is composed of endothelial cells, basement membrane (BM), astrocyte endfeet, and pericytes. Although attention has been focused increasingly on the interendothelial tight junction, it is believed that all the components of the BBB are essential for normal function and stability. The BM is a scaffold which is composed of extracellular matrix (ECM) molecules and plays a critical role in maintaining the integrity of the BBB. Endfeet of astrocytes form an envelope around blood vessels and are attached to the BM tightly by their adhesion molecules. Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) are a group of zinc-dependent enzymes, which may play a major role in matrix alteration. Especially, MMP-2 and MMP-9 are key enzymes that degrade the ECM components of the BM.Loss of microvascular integrity occurs in the ischemic area and contributes to brain edema, hemorrhagic transformation, and cell death. Detachment of the BM-astrocyte contact as well as degradation of the BM is responsible for the loss of microvascular integrity, however, their temporal patterns and association with MMPs are not well known.In the rat subjected to a permanent middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO), for 1, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 48 hours, the temporal changes of the BM-astrocyte contacts and mean BM density were investigated with transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Their association with MMP activities, which were measured by using gelatin zymography, was also examined.As a result, the loss of BM-astrocyte contacts was evident as early as 4 hours after MCAO and continued in a time-dependent manner. The mean BM density of the microvessels was decreased in the ischemic area, which was significant after 12 hours of ischemia. In addition, not only swollen astrocytes but also accumulated extracellular fluid was visible in the ischemic region. MMP-9 activities were elevated significantly in ischemic hemispheres, but those of MMP-2 were not different among all groups at time points examined. The relationships among BM-astrocyte contacts, BM density, and MMP-9 activities were analyzed. The intact BM-astrocyte contacts and the mean BM density showed significantly positive correlation (r=0.784, P=0.000). Negative correlation was observed between the proportion of intact BM-astrocyte contacts and the MMP-9 activity (r=-0.711, P=0.000) as well as between BM density and the MMP-9 activity (r=-0.538, P=0.00159). The temporally increasing pattern of MMP-9 activities showed strong association with decreasing pattern of BM density and BM-astrocyte contacts during cerebral ischemia.This study investigated the temporal and ultrastructural changes occurring in the microvascular BM and astrocyte endfeet interface and also demonstrated the potentially contributing role of MMP-9 in degradation of the microvascular BM and focal loss of its contact to astrocyte endfeet following focal cerebral ischemia.