마이크로파 소결한 치과용 3Y-TZP 블록의 기계적 특성

[한글]

3Y-TZP는 높은 강도, 인성 및 생체적합성으로 인하여 최근 각광받고 있는 치과수복용 재료이다. 이를 제작하기 위한 소결방법으로 일반적인 전기로를 이용한 소결로 그 소결시간과 비용에 문제가 야기되었다. 마이크로파 소결은 마이크로파를 분말성형체에 조사하여 자체발열에 의해 치밀화를 촉진시키는 방법으로써 시간 및 비용적인 면에 있어서 일반 소결에 비하여 장점을 가지고 있으며, 소결특성에 의하여 상대적으로 우수한 물성을 가진 것으로 알려지고 있다. 하지만 치과용 3Y-TZP를 위의 서로 다른 소결방식을 이용하여 소결한 후 이에 대한 미세구조 및 물성을 비교 측정한 연구는 미흡하였다. 본 연구에서는 (주)아큐세라의 3Y-TZP성형체를 microwave furnace (SUX -01, Unicera Co. Seoul, Korea)를 이용하여 소결한 12개의 시편들을 실험군으로, 일반전기로 소결법으로 소결한 12개의 시편들을 대조군으로 하였으며, 기계적인 물성을 분석하고자 밀도, 굽힘강도, 파괴인성을 측정하고 미세구조관찰 및 상분석을 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 평균밀도는 실험군이 6.023 g/㎤, 대조군이 6.056 g/㎤로 실험군이 0.033 g/㎤ 낮았으며(p<0.05) 각각의 소결률은 실험군이 99.24 %, 대조군이 99.77 %였다.2. 평균 굽힘강도값은 실험군이 737.91 ㎫였으며, 대조군이 821.29 ㎫로 두 군 간 유의차는 없었다(p>0.05).3. 평균 파괴인성값(KIC)은 실험군이 7.59 ㎫·m?¹였고, 대조군이 7.32 ㎫·m?¹로 두 군간 유의차는 없었다(p>0.05).4. 표면입도는 실험군이 0.1 ㎛ ~ 0.51 ㎛로 평균 0.39 ㎛의 크기를 가지고 있었으며 대조군이 0.1 ㎛~0.83 ㎛로 평균 0.46 ㎛의 크기를 가지고 있었다.5. X-선 회절분석결과는 저온열화처리전에는 실험군과 대조군이 모두 정방정상을 가지고 있었으며 저온열화 처리 후에는 실험군은 정방정상만을 대조군은 정방정상과 단사정상을 가지고 있었다.이상의 결과로 마이크로파 소결을 이용한 3Y-TZP의 소결체가 임상적으로 허용할 만한 소결밀도, 굴곡강도, 파괴인성을 가지고 있는 것을 보여주었으며, 상안정성에 있어서는 일반소결로에 비하여 더 안정하다는 것을 보여주었다. 하지만 지르코니아는 소결온도와 시간, 안정화제인 Y2O3의 양에 따라 다양한 상전이성을 가지며 입자크기와 기공률이 달라져 물성값에 영향을 미치게 되므로 마이크로파 소결시에 필요한 정확한 소결조건을 찾는 것이 중요하며 이를 위한 지속적인 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]Dental 3Y-TZP using microwave sintering to economize a sinter time and an energy were fabricated and mechanical properties of that were evaluated and compared with conventional sintering method which was used electric furnace. Specimens for each group were analyzed by bulk density, 3-point bending test, fracture toughness test, scanning electron microscopy and XRD.The results were as follows:1. The mean value of the bulk density were 6.023 g/㎤ of the experimental group, and 6.056 g/㎤ of the control group. There was a significant difference between the experimental group and the control group (p<0.05). Sintering rate of the experimental group was 99.24%, that of the control group was 99.77%.2. The mean value of the flexural strength were 737.91 ㎫ of the experimental group and 821.29 ㎫ of the control group , and no significant difference was found between groups(p>0.05).3. The mean value of the fracture toughness were 7.59 ㎫·m?¹ of the experimental group, and 7.32 ㎫·m?¹of the control group. No significant difference was found between groups(p>0.05).4. The mean value of the grain size was 0.39 ㎛ of the experimental group , and Av. 0.46 ㎛ of the control group.5. In the phase analyses using XRD, the experimental group and the control group were tetragonal phase. After autoclaving treatment, however, the experimental group was tetragonal phase, but the control group was etragonal phase and monoclinic phase.This research has been shown that 3Y-TZP sintered using microwave furnace has a submicron grain structure and a tetragonal crystal structure, and exhibits considerable mechanical properties as like flexural strength and fracture toughness.It is also shown that microwave sintering method was faster and more economical than common method to be present in qualities which equal or exceed. However, it will be important to seek the accurate sintering condition of 3Y-TZP by microwave sintering method and the continuous research is necessary for the study of relationship between sintering temperature and mechanical properties.