수술전 간호정보제공이 수술후 신체기능회복에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 수술전 간호정보제공이 수술후 환자의 전반적인 신체기능회복에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위한 비동등성 대조군 사후설계 연구이다.

연구의 대상은 1991년 9월30일부터 동년 10월 26일까지 서울특별시에 위치하는 I대학 부속병원 외과병원에 입원하여 전신마취하에 계획된 담당절세술과 위절 제술을 받은 환자 가운데 임의로 31명을 선택하였으며 이를 실험군 16명과 대조군 15명으로 분류하였다.

연구도구로는 신체기능회복을 활동기능회복, 호흡기능회복, 혈압기능회복, 의식기능회복, 피부색기능회복 등으로 측정하였다.

간호정보는 수술 자체에 대한 내용, 수술전 수술을 위한 검사, 수술 전날 준비사항, 마취과 의사의 방문, 수술 당일 준비사항, 수술실·회복실·중환자실 환경, 합병증 예방을 위한 수술 후 간호 등의 내용으로 구성되어 있다.

연구방법으로 대조군에게는 간호정보를 제공하지 않았고 실험군에게는 수술을 받기 위해 입원하는 첫날 간호정보를 제공하였으며 두군 모두 수술후 80분간 신체기능회복을 측정하였다.

자료수집기간은 1991년 9월30일부터 10월 26일까지 총 27일이었으며, 자료분석방법으로 t-test, x2-test와 Pearson 상관관계를 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

주가설 "수술환자에 있어 수술전 간호정보제공을 받은 군이 받지 않은 군에 비해 수술후 신체기능회복시간이 빠를 것이다."를 t-test로 검정한 결과 통계적인 유의성은 발견할 수 없었으나 수술전 간호정보제공을 받은 군이 43.81분, 간호정보제공을 받지 않은 군이 56.67분으로 실험군이 대조군보다 신체기능회복시간이 빠른 경향이 있다. (t=1.77, P>.05).

제1부가설 "수술전 간호정보제공을 받은 군이 받지 않은 군보다 활동기능회복 시간이 빠를 것이다."는 통계적인 유의성을 발견할 수 없었으나 수술전 간호정보 제공을 받은 군이 35.13분, 간호정보제공을 받지 않은 군이 40.73분으로 실험군이 대조군보다 신체기능회복시간이 빠른 경향이 있었다. (t=-.81, p>.05).

제2부가설 "수술전 간호정보제공을 받은 군이 받지 않은 군보다 호흡기능회복 시간이 빠를 것이다."는 통계적인 유의성을 발견할 수 없었으나 수술전 간호정보 제공을 받은 군이 30.69분, 간호정보제공을 받지 않은 군이 35.67분으로 실험군이 대조군보다 신체기능회복시간이 빠른 경향이 있었다. (t=-.84, p>.05).

제3부가설 "수술전 간호정보제공을 받은 군이 받지 않은 군보다 혈압기능회복 시간이 빠를 것이다."는 통계적으로 유의성을 발견할 수 없었으나 수술전 간호정보 제공을 받은 군이 27.69분, 간호정보제공을 받지 않은 군이 32.80분으로 실험군이 대조군보다 신체기능회복시간이 빠른 경향이 있었다 (t=-.65, p>.05).

제4부가설 "수술전 간호정보제공을 받은 군이 받지 않은 군보다 의식기능회복 시간이 빠를 것이다."는 통계적인 유의성을 발견할 수 없었으나 수술전 간호정보 제공을 받은 군이 31.38분, 간호정보제공을 받지 않은 군이 44.07분으로 실험군이 대조군보다 신체기능회복시간이 빠른 경향이 있었다 (t=-1.63, p>.05).

제5부가설 "수술전 간호정보제공을 받은 군이 받지 않은 군보다 피부색기능회복시간이 빠를 것이다."는 통계적인 유의성을 발견할 수 없었으나 수술전 간호정보제공을 받은 군이 25.75분, 간호정보제공을 받지 않은 군이 35.40분으로 실험군이 대조군보다 신체기능회복시간이 빠른 경향이 있었다 (t=-1.32, p>.05).

이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 수술환자에 있어 수술전 간호정보를 제공받은 군은 수술전 간호정보를 제공받지 않은 군보다 수술 후 신체기능회복시간이 빠른 경향이 있었다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to verify whether the offering of preoperative nursing information would have an effect upon the postoperative recovery in overall physical function.

To verify the above hypothesis, the subjects of study, Group A of 16 persons and Group B of 15 persons, were sampled randomly from among patients who had been hospitalized between September 30 and October 26, 1991 on a surgical ward of a hospital university in Seoul, and who had undergone a cheolecystectomy or subtotal gastrectomy.

The instruments used in this study to measure the postoperative conditions of recovery of physical functions included measures of recovery of respiration function, recovery of physcial function by measuring recovery of activity function, recovery of consciousness function and recovery of color function.

Here, information on the nursing included the following : the details of the operation itself, an inspection of the preoperation preparation on the day before the operation, the anesthesiologist interview, preparatory matters on the day of the operation, the operation room, the recovery room, the environment of the intensive care unit, and the postoperative nursing care for the prevention of complications.

Data were collected from September 30 to October 26, 1991. The data were statistically analyzed with the SPSS program using t-test, x2-test, and Pearson Correlation Coefficient.

The result of this study are follows.

The subjects were divided into two grouops; the experimental group who receive the preoperative nursing information (named by "Group A" below). Analysis was done who did not receive the information (named by "Group B". Analysis was done of the difference in time in the process of postoperative recovery of physical function between groups.

at 56.67 minutes, but this was not statistically significant (t=-1.77, p>.05).

* Sub hypothesis I : Group A's recovery time of activity function at 35.13 minutes showed a tendency to be earlier than Group B at 40.73 minutes, but this was not statistically significant (t=-.81, p>.05).

* Sub hypothesis II : Group A's recovery time of respiration function at 30.69 minutes showed a tendency to be earlier than Group B at 35.67 minutes, but this was not statistically significant (t=-.84, p>.05).

* Sub hypothesis III : Group A's recovery time of circulation function at 27.69 minutes showed a tendency to be earlier than Group B at 32.80 minutes, but this was not statistically significant (t=-.65, p>.05).

* Sub hypothesis IV : Group A's recovery time of conciousness function at 31.38 minutes showed a tendency to be earlier than Group B at 44.07 minutes, but this was not statistically significant (t=-1.63, p>.05).

* Sub hypothesis V : Group A's recovery time of color function at 25.75 minutes showed a tendency to be earlier than Group B at 35.40 minutes, but this was not statistically significant (t=-1.32, p>.05).

In summary, the time of the postoperative recovery of physical function for the experimental group who received preoperative nursing information showed a tendency to be earlier than the control group who did not receive that kind of information.