백서를 이용한 인공 피부 대체물의 성능 평가기준 개발

[한글]

인공피부(artificial skin)는 손상된 피부를 대체하는데 광범위하게 적용되어 창상 피복제 역할을 함은 물론 본래의 피부조직이 재생하는 것을 돕는 기능도 있어서, 깊은 2도 이상의 화상, 욕창, 난치성 궤양, 당뇨성 피부 괴사 등의 치료에 이용되고 있다. 인공피부는 콜라겐, 키토산, 젤라틴, hyaluronan, glycosaminoglycan (GAG) 등 천연 고분자 재료를 이용한 것과 polylactic acid (PLA), poly(lactide-co-glycolide)(PLGA)등 합성 고분자 재료를 지지체로 하여 세포를 배양한 것이 있다. 그러나 이러한 인공피부들은 면역반응이 일어나 쉽게 탈락되기 쉽거나 분해속도가 빠르기 때문에 장기간 효과적으로 피부역할을 수행하는데 어려움이 있다. 또한 여러 종류의 인공피부들이 생체 내에서 어떠한 과정을 거쳐서 생착되며 인공피부가 생착한 후에 인공피부의 성능을 어떠한 기준을 이용해서 평가해야 하는지에 대한 특별한 기준이 없어서 이를 체계화 하는 것이 시급하다고 생각된다.따라서 본 연구는 임상에 이용되고 있는 인공피부의 이식 후 생착 과정의 변화를 알아보고 차이점을 비교하여 생착된 인공피부 성능의 평가기준을 체계화 하고자 하였다.누드 마우스의 등에 직경 8mm의 창상을 만들고, 실험군 1에는 PLGA scaffold, 실험군 2 에는 무세포진피, 실험군 3 에는 진피와 표피층이 존재하는 3차원 배양피부를 이식한 후 실험군 1 과 2 은 수술 후 4주, 6주에 실험군 3 는 수술 후 2주, 4주째의 조직을 hematoxyline & eosin (H&E)염색, Masson’s trichrome 염색 및 neurofilament 면역화학 염색(Ki 67(clone MIB, Dako) 염색)을 시행하여 창상크기의 변화, 기저층 형성 정도, angiogenesis index를 이용하한 혈관 신생 정도, 교원질의 밀도 및 다발의 배열 정도, 신경섬유 발현 정도 및 표피층의 발현 정도 등을 광학현미경 하에 비교 관찰하여, 다음과 같은 결과 얻었다.1. 인공피부를 이식한 군의 창상면적이 아무것도 이식하지 않은 대조군의 창상면적에 비해 넓게 나타났으며 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 즉 인공피부는 창상의 수축을 억제하는 효과가 있으며 이를 바탕으로 창상의 수축 정도를 4단계로 나누어 평가할 수 있었다.2. 합성된 기질을 이용한 진피 대체물에 비해 무세포 진피 나 진피와 표피층이 존재하는 3차원 배양피부 에는 정상적인 기저층이 유지되는 것으로 나타났다.3. 교원질의 생성 정도와 양상 차이를 관찰한 결과 진피와 표피층이 존재하는 3차원 배양피부를 사용한 실험군과 무세포 진피, 합성기질을 이식한 실험군 사이에 교원질의 발현시기와 발현 정도의 차이가 뚜렷이 나타났다.4. 이식 후 나타나는 신생혈관의 수는 무세포성 진피기질과 3차원 배양피부에서 더 많이 관찰되었는데, 이는 인공진피의 혈액공급의 차이를 의미하기 때문에 이식했을 때 생착률의 차이로 나타날 수 있었다.5. 기저층 형성 정도는 무세포 진피를 이식한 실험군 2, 3차원 배양피부를 이식한 실험군 3 에서는 정상 피부와 유사한 기저층을 관찰할 수 있었으나 PLGA scaffold를 이식한 실험군 1에서는 기저층의 흔적만을 관찰할 수 있었다이상으로 기저층 형성, 혈관 신생 정도, 교원질 발현량, 신경섬유 발현, 표피층 형성 등은 인공 피부의 이식 후 생착 능력을 평가하는데 좋은 지표가 될 수 있으며, 각각의 평가항목을 객관화 하면 인체에 사용되는 인공피부의 성능 평가에 기준으로 이용할 수 있을 것이라 생각된다

[영문]Artificial skin substitute is composed of synthesized macromolecule such as PLGA and natural macromolecule such as collagen and chitosan. Understanding the physiologic and biochemical characteristics and changes when the artificial skin is transplanted into the body may be the most important marker for the assessment of the artificial skin substitute. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the remodeling process of the various skin substitutes at 4th and 6th weeks following the transplantation when transplanted onto nude mice.Application of dermal graft to wound on nude mouse (male BALB/c-nu weighting 20g – 34g housed in cages). The experimental groups are consisted with 3 groups, such as PLGA scaffold with keratinocyte sheets(group 1), acellular human dermis (SuredermTM) and keratinocyte sheet(group 2), bioengineered skin (Neoderm™) (group 3). The PLGA scaffold and artificial skin were into circle form of 8mm diameter. Acellular human dermis (SureDerm™) and Bioengineered skin (NeodermTM)were used. Nude mice approximately 6-8weeks in age (24-32g in weight) were anesthetized using a mixture of ketamine and xylazine (200 μg and 10 μg/g, respectively). A 8mm sized full-thickness skin wound was made on the central dorsum of each animal and covered with the artificial skin (NeodermTM and SureDermTM)/PLGA scaffold. Epidermis grafting with keratinocyte sheets was applied after 10day to artificial skin implant. All mice were killed at 2,4 weeks and/or 6 weeks after grafting and harvested tissue samples. Biopsied tissue samples were fixed in buffered formalin (10%) and embedded in paraffin wax. Five-micron sections were stained hematoxylin-eosin (H&E). During the observation period, formation of basement membrane and skin appendage was examined and changes of wound size at 3 days, 1 week, and 3 weeks postoperatively was measured and evaluated with human eyes. Angiogenesis index was used to figure out the degree of angiogenesis. The cell count, density, arrangement of collagen fibers in the transplanted artificial skin was examined. The immunohistochemistry of Ki67 staining and neurofilament was done2 to evaluate the degree of proliferation and neural restoration in the transplanted dermis.According to the changes of wound size following the transplantation, no significant changes between the three groups were noticed. However, in the non-substituted contrast group, the size of wound decreased significantly due to contraction. In reference to degree of blood vessel formation by H & E staining, neovascularization was noted in Group 3 on the 2nd week of substitution, while no neovasularization was noted in Group 1. On the 6th week, neovascularization was noticed in all groups. According to the degree of collagen synthesis and arrangement in dermis, newly formed vessels were noted on the 2nd week in Group 2 and 6th week in Group 3, 1 respectively. In the 4th week, vascularization was witnessed uniformly in the entire dermis, where as in Group 1, only slight labeling in upper dermis level was noticed. Neurofilament and epithelial cell staining was noticed on the 4th week in all study groups and significantly increased in the 6th week.The remodeling efficiency of artificial skin substitute in the human body was studied with various methods. The degree of basement membrane formation, new blood vessel formation, collagen expression, neurofilament expression, epithelial cell staining may be the categories to anticipate the success of artificial skin substitution in early stages. We believe that measurement of mentioned categories may be used as guidelines for evaluating efficiency of the artificial skin substitution.