자가 산 부식 접착제의 pH 변화

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 자가 산 부식 접착제 사용시 와동 내에서의 중합 전과 중합 후의 산도를 비교 측정하여 높은 산도의 자가 산 부식 상아질 접착제의 산도 변화과정을 살펴보고 이에 따른 문제들을 생각해 보고자 하였다.이에 저자는 발치 된 구치의 교합면에 직경 4mm, 깊이 3mm의 원통형의 와동을 diamond cylinder로 일정하게 형성한 후, 현재 시판되고 있는 5개 제품의 자가 산 부식 접착제(G bond™, Clearfil™S3 Bond, AdheSE? , XenoⅢ? , AQ bond?)와 대조군으로 total etching system인 Excite?를 각 제품의 제조사가 추천하는 용법에 따라 와동 내부 치수강저에 도포 한 후 중합 전후의 pH를 측정하였다. pH 측정은 micropipette을 이용하여 증류수를 20µl로 일정하게 와동 내에 주입한 후 pH 측정기인 pH Spear? (Eutech , Singapore)를 이용하였다.각 제품에 대해 중합 전과 중합 후 각각 20개의 치아에서 시행을 하였으며 실험 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.1. 자가 산 부식 상아질 접착제는 중합전과 비교하여 중합 후 pH 수치가 높아졌으며 이는 통계학적으로도 유의한 차이를 보였다. (P<0.05)2. 자가 산 부식 상아질 접착제중 Clearfil™S3 Bond, AdheSE?, 그리고 G bond™는 대조군으로 사용된 total etching system인 Excite? 와 중합 전에 측정한 산도의 비교에 있어서 유의한 차이를 보이지 아니하였으며 (p>0.05), AQ bond?와 Xeno III?는 유의한 차이를 보였다. (P<0.05)3. 자가 산 부식 상아질 접착제중 Clearfil™S3 Bond, AdheSE?, G bond™ 그리고 AQ bond?는 대조군으로 사용된 total etching system인 Excite? 와 중합 후에 측정한 산도의 비교에 있어서 유의한 차이를 보이지 아니하였으며 (p>0.05), Xeno III?는 유의한 차이를 보였다. (P<0.05)이상의 결과를 통하여, 초기에 고농도의 산도를 가지는 자가 산 부식 접착제가 중합 후에는 산도가 낮아지며 그 정도는 제품에 따라 다르게 나타나는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 특히 일부 제품들은 대조군인 total etching system 과 유사한 정도로 낮아지는 결과를 보였다.

[영문]This study was to compare and evaluate the pH of self-etching primers before & after polymerization, and to see the change of pH and its potential problems.A cylinder cavity was made with a diamond cylinder(diameter of 4mm, depth of 3mm) on the occlusal surface of extracted molars. Commercially available 5 self-etching adhesives were selected (G bond™, Clearfil™S3 Bond, AdheSE?, XenoⅢ?, AQ bond?) and Excite? was selected for control. They were applied on the floor of the cavity following each manufacturer's instructions and pH was measured before & after polymerization. Measurement of pH was performed using the pH Spear? (Eutech , Singapore) by applying 20µl of distilled water into the cavity.20 teeth were tested on each product and the results are as follows:1. The pH level of the self-etching primer after polymerization increased compared to its level before polymerization with a statistically significant difference. (P<0.05)2. In the comparison of pH level before polymerization, there was no significant difference between the total etching system, Excite? and the self-etching primers, Clearfil™S3 Bond, AdheSE?, and G bond™ (P>0.05), where as significant difference was observed for AQ bond? and XenoⅢ?. (P<0.05)3. In the comparison of pH level after polymerization, there was no significant difference between the total etching system, Excite? and the self-etching primers, Clearfil™S3 Bond, AdheSE?, G bond™ and AQ bond? (P>0.05), where as significant difference was observed for XenoⅢ?. (P<0.05)In conclusion, the high pH level of self-etching primers applied on the tooth surface decreases after polymerization and its degree depends on the product used. The pH level of some products showed similar levels of decrease to the total etching system, the control group.