폐경후 골감소증 여성에서 혈중 부갑상선호르몬 및 25(OH)D와 경동맥 내중막두께의 상관관계

Abstract

[한글]부갑상선호르몬과 비타민 D는 생체 내에서 무기질의 항상성 및 골대사 조절에 있어 매우 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려졌다. 최근에는 이렇게 일반적으로 잘 알려진 작용 외에도 생체 내 여러 조직에서 이들 호르몬의 다양한 기능에 대한 연구도 활발히 진행되고 있다. 부갑상선호르몬 및 비타민 D의 수용체가 혈관 조직에서 표현되는 것이 밝혀졌으며, 최근 여러 연구에서 골다공증과 심혈관질환과의 관련성이 보고되면서, 이들 호르몬이 혈관에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구의 필요성이 대두되었다. 따라서 본 연구자들은 폐경후 골감소증 및 골다공증 여성을 대상으로 혈중 부갑상선호르몬 및 비타민 D 농도와 경동맥 내중막두께의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다.본 연구는 내분비내과 외래에 골다공증 검사 및 치료를 위해 내원한 폐경후 골감소증 및 골다공증 여성 102명을 대상으로 신체 계측을 시행하고, 혈중 부갑상선호르몬 및 25-hydroxyvitamin D [25(OH)D] 농도 등 각종 생화학지표를 측정하였으며, 고해상도 B-mode 초음파기기를 이용하여 경동맥 내중막두께를 검사하여 관련성을 분석하였다.대상자들의 평균 나이는 64.5 ± 6.7세, 혈중 25(OH)D는 19.1 ± 7.9 ng/mL, 혈중 부갑상선호르몬은 30.1 ± 12.1 pg/mL였고, 평균 경동맥 내중막두께는 0.83 ± 0.14 mm였다. 단순 상관분석상 체질량지수, 허리둘레, 이완기혈압, 공복시 혈당, 혈중 콜레스테롤, 중성지방, 크레아티닌, 25(OH)D 등은 경동맥 내중막두께와 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았으나, 나이 (r = 0.391, p < 0.001), 수축기 혈압 (r = 0.250, p = 0.027), 혈중 부갑상선호르몬 (r = 0.321, p = 0.001)은 경동맥 내중막두께와 양의 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 다중회귀분석을 시행한 결과 나이(β = 0.320, p = 0.003)와 혈중 부갑상선호르몬(β = 0.241, p = 0.026)이 경동맥 내중막두께에 대한 독립적인 예측인자로 나타났다.결론적으로 본 연구자 등은 경동맥 내중막두께와 혈중 25(OH)D 농도의 상관관계는 발견할 수 없었지만, 혈중 부갑상선호르몬 농도가 경동맥 내중막두께에 대한 독립적인 예측인자임을 알 수 있었다. 이는 참고치 범위 내에서도 혈중 부갑상선호르몬의 증가가 동맥경화증이나 심혈관질환의 발병과 관련이 있음을 시사하는 결과라 하겠다.

[영문]It has been well known that parathyroid hormone (PTH) and vitamin D are major factors that regulate mineral homeostasis and bone metabolism. In addition to these well known effects, various actions of these hormones are now being investigated. Among these various actions, the effect on vasculature is also attracting interest from the investigators. Previous studies have demonstrated the presence of PTH receptors on vascular smooth muscle cells, and the receptors of vitamin D were also found to be present on the vascular endothelium and smooth muscle cells. Meanwhile it has been reported that osteoporosis is related to cardiovascular disease in many studies. Thus, we hypothesized that PTH and vitamin D, which regulate bone metabolism, might also have an effect on vasculature and cause an atherosclerotic change. Therefore, we planned to measure the serum levels of these hormones and the carotid intima-media thickness (IMT) in postmenopausal women with osteopenia or osteoporosis, and analyze the associations between these factors.One hundred two patients with postmenopausal osteopenia or osteoporosis were included in this study. Serum levels of PTH and 25-hydroxyvitamin D [25(OH)D] were measured, and carotid IMT was also measured with high resolution B-mode ultrasonography.The mean age of participants was 64.5 ± 6.7 years. The mean serum levels of 25(OH)D and PTH were 19.1 ± 7.9 ng/mL and 30.1 ± 12.1 pg/mL respectively, and the mean value of carotid IMT was 0.83 ± 0.14 mm. In bivariate correlation analyses, body mass index, waist, diastolic blood pressure, fasting plasma glucose, serum level of cholesterol, triglyceride and 25(OH)D were not related to carotid IMT. In contrast, age (r = 0.391, p < 0.001), systolic blood pressure (r = 0.250, p = 0.027) and serum level of PTH (r = 0.321, p = 0.001) were found to be positively associated with carotid IMT. In multiple regression analysis, serum level of PTH (β = 0.241, p = 0.026) as well as age (β = 0.320, p = 0.003) turned out to be independent predictors of carotid IMT.In conclusion, our results showed that serum level of PTH is an independent predictor of carotid IMT in postmenopausal women with osteopenia or osteoporosis. But there was no relation between serum level of 25(OH)D and carotid IMT. This suggests that serum PTH even in the reference range may be associated with the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis or cardiovascular disease.