전자적 약물부작용 감시시스템을 위한 지식베이스 모델링

Abstract

[한글]약물부작용에 의한 의료사고의 발생은 환자의 건강 또는 생명과 직결되는 문제로 환자의 안전을 증진시키는 것을 국가적인 우선 과제로 볼 때 약물부작용을 효과적으로 탐지해내는 방법들이 요구되어지고 있다. 약물부작용 감시 시스템의 운영효과에 대한 인식의 기반을 넓히고 임상적 활용을 향상시키기 위해서는 임상적으로 유용한 지식베이스의 구축이 필요하며 공유할 수 있는 표준적인 지식의 구조(sharable standards for knowledge structures) 개발을 위한 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.이에 본 연구에서는 약물부작용 판단 규칙에 해당하는 지식을 저장할 수 있는 지식베이스의 스키마를 제시하고자 하였다.이 연구를 위해 최근 8년 동안 국내외에서 수행된 선행 연구논문 9편에서 전자적 약물 부작용 시스템에서 사용되어 온 기존의 지식들을 발췌하여 수집한 후 이 원형 지식들을 구성 요소 단위로 분석하여 컴퓨터에서 사용 가능한 형태의 지식으로 변환하기 위한 요구사항을 파악하고 불완전한 원형 지식은 보정을 하였다. 지식 문장 속에 포함되어 있는 개체 및 속성을 파악하고 동일한 구조 유형을 보이는 지식들끼리 같은 범주로 묶은 다음 범주화된 지식 구조로부터 정형화된 유형을 집약하여 25개의 지식 구조를 도출 하였다. 도출된 25개 지식 구조를 대상으로 주요 개체와 속성 및 관계에 대하여 분석을 하고 테이블과 컬럼을 정의한 후 ERWIN version 4.1을 이용하여 지식베이스 스키마를 논리적으로 설계한 후 테이블 정의서를 작성하고 MS-SQL Server 2000을 이용하여 총 22개 테이블을 포함한 지식 데이터베이스를 생성하였다. 그리고 테스트 데이터 셋을 이용하여 개발된 지식 구조를 평가해 보았다.이 연구에서는 지식베이스를 기반으로 한 전문가 시스템에서 지식을 효과적으로 공유하고 활용하기 위한 지식의 표현 및 저장 방법론을 제시하고자 하였다. 즉, 지식을 체계적으로 축적하기 위한 지식 데이터베이스의 구축 방안을 제시함으로써 지식의 표현 및 저장과 관리에 대한 효과적인 방안을 제시해 보았다.

[영문]Since the medical accidents caused by adverse drug events are directly related to patients' health or life, prevention of adverse drug events may well be a national challenge. Hence, it is deemed necessary to explore the ways to effectively detect the adverse drug events. Namely, it is necessary to construct a clinically useful knowledge base and develop sharable standards for knowledge structure in order to expand the base for understanding of the effects of the adverse drug events surveillance system and thereby, facilitate improve its clinical usefulness.With such basic conceptions in mind, this study was aimed at suggesting a sharable standards of the knowledge base schema to store and manage the judgemental rules about adverse drug events.To this end, the researcher reviewed 9 preceding studies conducted in Korea and abroad for the last 8 years, and thereupon, rearranged the existing knowledge which is used in the electronic adverse drug events surveillance systems and then analyzed these prototype knowledge into unit components to determine the requirements for their conversion into computerized forms of knowledge and compensate the incomplete ones. Then, the researcher defined the entities and attributes contained in the unstructured knowledge sentence and categorized the knowledge into the subgroups depending on their structural types. Finally, the researcher derived 25 stereotyped knowledge structures out of the categorized knowledge groups. Thereafter, the researcher analyzed main entities, attributes and relations of these 25 knowledge structures and then logically designed a knowledge base schema by making use of ERWIN ver 4.1. At last, the researcher constructed the knowledge database containing a total of 22 tables by making use of the MS-SQL Server 2000. Also, the researcher tried to evaluate the knowledge base using the clinical test data sets.This study attempted to suggest the ways to express and store the knowledge for effective sharing and using of knowledge in knowledge-based expert systems. In other words, this study suggested the ways to construct a knowledge database for a systematic storage of knowledge and thereby, put forwards some effective methods for expression, storage and management of knowledge.