지역사회 치매노인의 증상 정도에 따른 가족간호자의 전문적 도움 요구

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 치매노인의 증상 정도에 따른 가족의 부담감 정도를 파악하고, 부담감을 경감시키기 위해 가족이 원하는 전문적 도움에 관한 요구를 알아보고자 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다.연구 기간은 2006년 9월 21일부터 11월 30일까지이며, 치매노인을 돌보는 가족간호자의 전문적 도움에 관한 요구 문항을 구성하여 치매노인이 주간보호시설을 이용하거나 가족이 치매 관련 협회를 이용하는 가족간호자를 대상으로 설문조사를 하였다. 설문지는 총 98부를 배포하여 73부가 회수되었으며, 대상자 선정 기준에 부합되지 않은 1부를 제외한 72부를 최종 분석 자료로 활용하였다.수집된 자료는 SPSS win 12.0 Program을 이용하여 서술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Correlation analysis를 통해 분석하였다.연구결과는 다음과 같다.1. 치매노인의 문제행동 총점은 평균 67.6점(156점 만점 기준)으로 7가지 세부 영역 중 지남력 장애행동이 2.42점(4점 만점 기준)으로 가장 심한 양상을 보였다.2. 치매노인의 일상생활동작 수행능력 총점은 평균 11.79점(21점 만점 기준)으로 세부항목 중 목욕하기가 2.25점(3점 만점 기준)으로 가족에 대한 의존도가 가장 높았다.3. 치매노인을 돌보는 가족간호자의 부담감의 총점은 평균 42.67점(80점 만점 기준)으로 분야별 부담감 중 치매노인부양에 대해 느끼는 가치가 2.53점(4점 만점 기준)으로 가장 높아 가족간호자들이 치매노인을 돌보는 것에 가치를 거의 느끼지 못하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.4. 치매노인을 돌보는 가족간호자의 전문적 도움에 관한 요구 총점은 평균84.21점(112점 만점 기준)이며, 지역사회자원 연결에 관한 도움 요구가 3.06점(4점 만점 기준)으로 가장 높았다.5. 치매노인의 증상정도에 따른 가족간호자의 부담감은 치매노인의 문제행동이 심하거나 중등도인 경우가 경한 경우보다 유의하게 높았으며(F=8.607, P=0.000), 일상생활동작 수행능력도 치매노인의 의존도가 심하거나 중등도인 경우가 경한 경우보다 가족간호자의 부담감이 유의하게 높은 결과를 보였다(F=3.835, P=0.026).6. 치매노인의 증상정도에 따른 가족간호자의 전문적 도움에 관한 요구는 치매노인의 문제행동이 중등도이거나 경한 경우가 심한 경우보다 높았으며(F=4.936, P=0.010), 특히 치매의 이해와 자료에 관한 지적 도움과 치매노인 가족 자신을 위한 도움, 지역사회 자원 연결에 관한 도움에 대해 유의한 차이를 보였다. 반면, 일상생활동작 수행능력은 가족간호자의 전문적 도움 요구에 유의한 차이를 보이지는 않았다.7. 치매노인의 문제행동은 일상생활동작 수행능력(γ=0.401) 및 전문적 도움에 관한 요구(γ=-0.261)와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다.본 연구는 치매노인을 돌보는 가족간호자의 부담감과 전문적 도움 요구, 그리고 치매노인의 증상 정도에 따른 가족간호자의 부담감 및 전문적 도움 요구의 차이를 확인함으로써 치매노인을 돌보는 가족간호자에게 제공해야 하는 간호의 내용을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 가족의 부담감을 완화시켜줄 수 있는 간호중재 개발을 모색하는데 기초자료로 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 치매노인의 증상 정도에 따라 가족이 느끼는 부담감과 전문적 도움 요구에 차이가 있음을 확인하였고, 따라서 치매노인을 돌보는 가족간호자의 부담감이 최고로 높아지기 전인 발병 초기에 가족간호자의 전문적 도움 요구가 높으므로 가족을 대상으로 하는 중재가 제공될 필요가 있음을 확인하였다.

[영문]Purpose: The purpose of this study was to investigate the degree of family caregivers' burden in taking care of the elderly with dementia, and identify their needs for a professional help to decrease care burden for behavioral symptoms and limited-activities of daily living.Sample and Method: This descriptive study was conducted from September to November in 2006. The structured questionnaire for the needs of a professional help were developed through literature review and expert validation. In addition, patients' behavioral symptoms and activity of daily living, and the degrees of family burden were asked. The questionnaires were distributed to 98 caregivers who used day care centers and associations for Alzheimer's patients in Seoul and Gyeonggi-province, Korea, and 73 questionnaires were returned (response rate 74%). The data of 72 subjects were analyzed using t-test, ANOVA, and correlation analysis after excluding an incomplete data.Results : Family caregivers answered that the most frequent behavioral problems of the patients was 'disoriented behaviors', and followed by 'anxiety and nervous behaviors' and 'hostile behaviors'. The most dependent problem on family caregivers in their activities of daily living was 'taking a bath', and followed by 'wearing a cloth'.The questionnaire for the burden of family caregivers showed that 'having a value feeling for caring the patient with dementia' had the least score and followed by 'the limitation of individual and social activities' and 'psychological and physical health' among the five sub-categories. There is a need to enhance the value feeling that caring a family member with dementia is worthwhile through supporting their physical and emotional distresses.The mostly needed professional help that family caregivers asked for was 'being connected with community resources', and followed by 'specific coping actions for the behavioral symptoms' and 'self-help strategies for family members'.The level of burden was significantly higher in the family caregivers with severe or moderate levels of behavioral problems of the patients than the caregivers with mild behavioral problems of the patients (F=2.209, P=0.010). Family burden was also significantly higher in the family caregivers with highly or moderately dependent on their family in patients' ADL compared to those with a low dependence on their family for ADL (F=3.835, P=0.026).The family members who care for the patients with moderate or mild behavioral problems asked to have more professional help compared to the caregivers caring for patients with severe behavioral problems (F=2.209, P=0.010). Especially, the family caregivers asked for professional helps in increasing their understandings of dementia, supporting themselves, and connecting with community resources. However, there was no significant difference between the needs for a professional help and the levels of patients' ADL. Total scores of the needs for a professional help significantly had negative correlations with the levels of patient' ADL and behavioral problems, respectively.Conclusions: This study suggested that health care providers should focus on education and counselingfor the family caregivers who caring for the patients with different levels of behavioral problems and limited-activities of daily living. In addition, the assessments and interventions for a professional help are needed for family caregivers in the early caring stage to cope with their burden in caring for the patients with dementia.