근위축성 측삭경화증 환자에서 호흡근 근력 양상과 기침 능력과의 상관관계

Abstract

[한글]근위축성 측삭경화증에서는 진단 후 2~3년 안에 환자의 84%정도가 호흡기계 합병증과 호흡부전으로 사망한다고 알려져 있다. 특히 첫 증상이 호흡근 약화인 경우에는 평균 생존 기간이 2개월에 불과한 것으로 조사되었다. 그러나 적절한 호흡기능 평가와 적극적인 치료를 시행하면 호흡기계 합병증 발생을 줄일 수 있으며, 이로 인한 사망률도 감소시킬 수 있다.호흡근 약화의 진행 시기와 진행 정도는 신경근육계 질환에서 가장 중요한 예후인자이며, 신경근육계 질환의 종류에 따라 흡기근 및 호기근의 근력 약화 양상은 상이하다고 알려져 있다. 호흡근 약화 및 이로 인한 기침 능력의 감소는 호흡기 합병증의 주 원인으로서 이환율과 사망률에 있어 중요한 요소이므로, 호흡기능의 장애에 대한 충분한 이해와 정확한 평가는 호흡기계 합병증 발생의 예방 및 치료 방향을 결정하는 데 매우 중요하다.호흡기계 관리에서 가장 중요한 부분은 기도 분비물 관리이고, 기도 분비물 관리의 가장 기본이 기침이다. 효율적인 기침을 하기 위해서 충분한 공기의 흡입이 선행되어야 하며, 이 흡입력은 흡기근 근력의 영향을 받는다. 즉 흡기근 근력의 정도가 기침 능력에 간접적인 영향을 줄 수 있으나, 기침 능력에 관한 연구는 기침 시 직접적인 역할을 하는 호기근에 대한 연구가 대부분이다. 이에, 근위축성 측삭경화증 환자 43명을 대상으로 자세 변화에 따른 폐활량과 최대 호흡기압과 최대 기침유량을 측정하고 서로간의 상관관계를 분석하여, 호흡근 특히 효율적인 기침이 이루어지기 위해 충분한 공기의 흡입에 필요한 흡기근과 기침 능력의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 자세 변화에 따른 폐활량을 비교하여 보았을 때, 앉은 자세에서의 폐활량이 누운 자세에서 보다 의미 있게 크게 측정되었다(p<0.05).2. 최대 흡기압과 최대 호기압은 각각 23.81 cmH2O와 32.44 cmH2O로서 정상 예측치의 29.2%와 27.0%로 측정되었다(p<0.05).3. 호흡근 근력은 최대 기침유량과 의미 있는 상관관계를 보였으며, 최대 호기압(r=0.511, p<0.05)이 최대 흡기압(r=0.315, p<0.05)보다 밀접한 상관관계를 보였다.이상의 결과를 통하여, 유의한 호흡근 근력 약화를 보이는 근위축성 측삭경화증에서 호기근뿐만 아니라 충분한 공기의 흡입에 필요한 흡기근 근력 에서도 기침 능력과 의미 있는 상관관계를 보임을 알 수 있었다. 즉 흡입력 약화로 인한 기침 전 흡입 공기량의 감소가 동반되는 근위축성 측삭경화증에서 호기근만을 보조해주는 보조 기침 방법으로는 보조 기침을 강하게 유도하는데 한계가 있으므로, 효율적인 기침을 유도하기 위해서는 흡기근에 대한 평가와 평가에 따른 적절한 조치가 병행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Most patients with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) do not survive more than 2 to 3 years after diagnosis with about 84% of the patients succumbing to respiratory failures and complications. If the first signs of illness happened to be weakness of the respiratory muscles, average survival time was less than 2 months. However, with proper evaluation of respiratory functions and active treatment, it is possible to reduce the incidences of respiratory complications and resultant mortalities.Still, this does not change the fact that the onset and progression of weakness of the respiratory muscles constitute the most important prognostic factor for survival. It is also known that the degree of deterioration of the inspiratory and expiratory muscles differ in each neuromuscular diseases, and the suppression of cough capacity from weakness of the respiratory muscles is the main cause of respiratory complications that constitute the main cause of mortality and morbidity. Hence, proper understanding and evaluation of respiratory compromise is vital for management and treatment of ALS.The most important care of respiratory system is the management of secretion, and the most basic of the secretory management is the encouragement of cough production. Inspiration of sufficient volume of air is essential for production of significantly functional cough. Such inspiration is governed by the inspiratory muscles. However, most studies conducted on the cough focus on the functions of expiratory muscles, which act directly on the action, although the strength of inspiratory muscles also contribute, however indirectly, on the cough. Therefore, we have analyzed changes in vital capacity at various position, maximal respiratory pressure and peak cough flow in order to evaluate the most important inspiratory muscles needed to produce sufficient air intake and significant cough capacity in patients with ALS.Our results were as follows ;1. After analyzing the lung function in various positions, significantly higher volumes of air were inspired in sitting position as opposed to supine position (p<0.05).2. The maximal inspiratory pressure and maximal expiratory pressure all showed significant reduction as compared with normal expected values, measuring only 23.81 cmH2O and 32.44 cmH2O respectively, which only constitutes about 29.2% and 27.0% of normal values respectively.3. Significant relationships were observed between the peak cough flow and the respiratory muscle strength, with maximal expiratory pressure (r = 0.511, p<0.01) showing better correlation than maximal inspiratory pressure (r = 0.315, p<0.05).From these results, it can be surmised that in ALS patients suffering from weakened respiratory muscles, functions of inspiratory muscles to inspire sufficient volumes of air, as well as functions of expiratory muscles, are significantly related with production of strong cough. That is to say, aids that support the cough by augmenting expiratory muscles are not adequate when weakening of the inspiratory muscles make acquisition of sufficient air volumes difficult. Therefore, Proper evaluation and management of the inspiratory muscles should be taken into account for the production of effective cough.