편마비환자의 보행시작과정의 특성

Abstract

[한글]보행시작은 이동동작의 중요한 일부분으로서 안정시의 기립상태에서 주기적 움직임인 보행으로 전환되는 과정으로 보행시작과정에 대한 체계적인 이해는 병적보행의 연구에 중요한 진단적 가치를 제공하며 또한 하지의지의 제작, 적용 및 평가에도 매우 중요하다.대칭적인 보행시작은 출발하는 하지의 순서와 관계없이 운동형상학, 운동역학적으로 차이를 보이지 않아야하나 뇌졸중으로 인한 편마비 환자의 경우 정상인과 달리 앉는 자세, 서는 자세, 보행 등의 동작 수행에 비대칭 형태를 보이며 특히, 보행시작 과정은 편마비 환자에서 낙상이 잘 일어나는 때이므로 보행훈련에 있어 그 중요성이 강조되고 있다.이에 이 연구에서는 편마비 환자들을 대상으로 압력판과 3차원 동작분석기를 이용하여 이들에 있어서의 보행시작과정의 특성을 객관적으로 평가하여 보행훈련의 지표로 삼고자 하였다.연구대상은 전산화 단층촬영 또는 자기공명영상 촬영으로 뇌출혈 또는 뇌경색의 일측성 병변이 관찰되고 보조기구의 도움없이 독립적 보행이 가능한 20명을 환자군으로 하였고 건강한 성인 남자 20명을 대조군으로 하였다.피검자는 표식자를 부착하고 압력판위에 서 있는 상태로부터 지시에 따라 보행을 시작하였고 운동형상적 지표와 압력중심의 이동궤적을 구하여 분석하였다.이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 편마비 환자의 환측 및 건측하지로 보행시작시 분속수와 속도는 대조군에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소되어 있었다.2. 편마비 환자의 환측하지로 보행시작시 고관절, 슬관절 및 족관절의 시상면에서의 운동 범위와 족관절의 배측굴곡 각도 및 최대 족관절 굴곡이 일어나는 시기는 건측하지로 출발시와 대조군에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소되었고 최대 고관절, 슬관절 굴곡이 일어나는 시기는 대조군에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 빠르게 나타났다.3. 보행시작전 기립상태의 양측 족압의 차이는 편마비 환자에서 대조군에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가되었다.4. 편마비 환자의 건측하지로 출발시 압력중심의 좌우 이동거리는 환측하지로 출발시에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가되었다.상기 결과로 보아 편마비 환자의 보행시작 과정은 운동형상학적 및 시공간적 측면에서 정상인과는 다른 양상을 나타냄을 알 수 있었고 이 연구가 향후 편마비 환자의 보행훈련의 지표 중의 하나로 사용될 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]Gait initiation is an important part of locomotion, and is the transient state from standing at rest to the cyclic movement of walking. So, systemic understanding of thses provides very critical diagnostic value for the studies on pathologic gait and plays an important role in the manufacturing, fit and evaluation of prosthetic devices.Symmetrical gait initiation signifies that there should be no significant differences in the kinematic and kinetic parameters regardless of starting limb. However, hemiplegic patients caused by stroke exhibits asymmetrical form in the movements of sitting, standing, and walking postures, etc. In particular, gait initiation in gait training becomes more emphasized because the hemiplegic patients have an increased risk of fall during this task.Accordingly, the present study is designed to objectively evaluate the characteristics of the gait initiation in hemiplegic patients through the force plate and 3-dimensional motion analyzer, and to provide more useful information to gait training.Twenty stroke patients with unilateral brain lesion such as hemorrhage or infarction, able to walk without any assistive devices were recruited as a patient group and a control group consisted of twenty healthy adult men.The subjects in standing position with attaching markers on force plate, and then initiated to walk with the instructions of an examiner and temporospatial, kinematic parameters and trajectory of the center of pressure were measured during this procedure.The results were as follows;1. The average cadence and speed during the gait initiation starting with affected and non-affected limbs of the hemiplegic patient were statistically significantly reduced in comparisons with the control group.2. The sagittal range of motion of hip, knee and ankle joints and ankle dorsiflexion starting with affected limb was significantly decrease compared as starting with non-affected limb and control group. The time when the maximal flexion angle of hip, knee and ankle joints was occurred starting with affected limb was significantly earlier than when that of occurred starting with control group.3. The difference between both foot pressures in the standing position prior to the gait initiation was significantly increased in the hemiplegic patient group than the control group.4. The mediolateral displacement of center of pressure during starting with affected limb was significantly increased compared as starting with non-affected limb.As the results above, the gait initiation of the hemiplegic patients showed different features from the healthy people in the kinematic and temporospatial aspects, and accordingly the present study can be used as one of the guides in gait training for the hemiplegic patients hereafter.