Hydroxyapatite/titania hybird coatings on titanium by sol-gel process

Abstract

[한글]티타늄과 티타늄 합금은 생체 활성이 낮아서, 골유착력이 세라믹 재료에 비해 우수하지 못하다. 따라서, 표면에 생체활성을 부여하기 위해 세라믹 코팅에 대한 연구가 많이 진행되었다. 티타늄에 하이드록시아파타이트를 코팅함으로써 양쪽 재료의 장점을 겸비한 즉, 기계적 강도도 우수하고 생체활성도 뛰어난 생체 경조직용 재료를 얻으려는 시도가 진행되고 있다. 하이드록시아파타이트 코팅을 위해 많이 연구된 대표적인 코팅방법인 플라즈마 스프레이법의 경우, 고온에서의 공정으로 인해 부분적으로 용융된 입자가 금속에 증착되기 때문에 하이드록시아파타이트의 성분과 결정성의 제어가 어렵고, 이로 인해 금속표면에 증착된 코팅층이 오랜기간 후 체내에서 퇴화되고 조직이 다공질화 되거나 또는 균열이 발생될 수 있는 문제점을 가지고 있다. 따라서, 최근에는 이러한 문제점을 개선시키기 위해 졸겔법을 이용한 코팅에 대한 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. 졸겔법은 얇고, 균일하며 화학적으로 안정한 코팅막을 저온에서 형성시킬 수 있는 장점을 가지고 있다. 하지만, 코팅층과 티타늄과의 낮은 결합력은 여전히 개선해야 할 문제점으로 남아 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 코팅막과 기판과의 결합력을 증가시키기 위해 티타늄과 하이드록시아파타이트와의 우수한 화학적 친화도를 가진 티타니아가 첨가된 복합졸을 제조하고 티타늄 기판에 코팅하였다. 제조된 코팅층의 결정화도, 표면 구조, 두께, 표면 거칠기, 화학적 조성 등을 X선 회절분석기, 주사 전자 현미경, 표면 조도기, 에너지 분산형 분광기 등을 이용하여 분석하였다. 코팅층과 기질과의 결합강도를 측정하기 위해 스크래치 테스트법을 이용하였다. 유사체액을 이용하여 코팅막의 생체활성을 평가하였고, MG63 cell을 이용하여 세포 부착과 증식에 대한 평가를 하였다. 먼저, 3 wt% 암모니아수를 첨가하여 안정한 하이드록시아파타이트 졸을 제조하였다. 제조된 하이드록시아파타이트 졸에 다양한 농도 (10~70 mol%)의 티타니아 졸이 첨가된 복합졸을 제조하여 티타늄기판에 코팅하였다. 1 ?m 내외의 균일하고 얇게 코팅된 박막은 순수한 하이드록시아파타이트와 티타니아 결정구조를 나타내었다. 첨가된 티타니아의 농도가 높을수록, 표면의 거칠기와 기공율이 증가하였다. 30 mol% 이상의 티타니아가 첨가된 복합층에서 순수한 하이드록시아파타이트 층의 거칠기보다 유의하게 높은 거칠기를 나타내었다(p<0.05). 30, 50, 70 mol%의 티타니아가 첨가된 코팅층의 결합강도는 3.151, 4.168, 5.389 N로 증가하였다. 또한, 14 일간 시편을 유사체액을 침적시킨 후 표면 변화를 관찰한 생체활성 평가에서도 모든 코팅층에서 뼈와 유사한 아파타이트가 형성됨을 확인할 수 있었다. MG63 세포를 이용한 세포 반응 실험에서는 표면이 가장 거친 70 mol%의 티타니아를 포함한 복합졸에서 가장 많은 세포가 부착됨을 관찰하였다(p<0.05). 하지만, 세포 증식 평가에서는 모든 코팅층에서 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다(p>0.05). 위의 연구 결과에 의해, 티타니아 졸의 함량이 증가할수록 높은 결합강도를 가짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, HT70 코팅층의 경우, 높은 강도와 우수한 생체활성 뿐만 아니라, 높은 세포 부착력을 나타내었기 때문에, 실험군 중에서 가장 우수한 물성을 지니는 조성의 실험군이라고 생각한다.

[영문]Sol-gel thin films of hydroxyapatite and titania have received a great deal of attention in the area of bioactive surface modification of titanium implants. Sol-gel process offers lots of advantages over other coating techniques, e.g. increased homogeneity due to atomic level mixing; finer grain microstructure and lower temperature of the crystallization. In this study, we fabricated hydroxyapatite/titania hybrid coatings on titanium by sol-gel method to combine advantages of both materials: the adhesion strength of the titanium dioxide on the substrate and the bioactivity of the hydroxyapatite. Sol-gel coatings of pure hydroxyapatite and titania, and four hydroxyapatite composites with 10~70 mol% titania were developed on titanium substrates. The characteristics of coatings, such as crystallinity, thickness, morphology, roughness and composition of surface, were observed by X-ray diffraction, scanning electron microscopy, surface profiler and energy dispersive spectroscopy, respectively. In order to obtain stable hydroxyapatite sols, different concentrations (0, 2, 3, and 4 wt%) of NH4OH was added into the hydroxyapatite sol. When 3 wt% NH4OH was added, typical apatite patterns with high intensity appeared. Both powders and coatings on titanium by sol-gel methods showed the characteristic peaks of pure hydroxyapatite and titania with anatase and rutile structures. The surface of most coating layers was quite highly dense and homogeneous in microstructure. When the titania amounts adding into the hydroxyapatite sol increased, the morphology of the composite coatings became more porous and rougher. For roughness value, composite samples with more than 30 mol% titania have significantly higher (p<0.05) values compared to that of pure hydroxyapatite coatings. The adhesion strength between the coating and the substrate was evaluated using a scratch tester. Titania coatings had the highest adhesion strength, and the adhesion strength between coating and substrate slightly increased to 3.151, 4.168, and 5.389 N when the amount of titania added into hydroxyapatite sol increased to 30, 50, and 70 mol%, respectively. Bioactivity of the coatings with various compositions was evaluated by immersion of specimens in simulated body for 2 weeks. After immersion for 14 days, we observed apatite with needle shape on all PH, HT30, and HT70 coatings. The in vitro cellular responses to the coatings on titanium substrate were assessed in terms of cell attachment and proliferation. Hydroxyapatite composite coating with 70 mol% titania, which had slightly rougher surface than other composite surfaces, had the most excellent attachment of MG63 cells as cells tend to attach more readily to surfaces with a rougher microtopography. Despite the enhanced cell attachment on the rough film surface, the subsequent cell behaviors were not mirrored in the proliferation. Statistically analysis revealed that there were no significant differences between the proliferation of osteoblastic cells on the various materials(p>0.05).