교정력 부하시기에 따른 교정용 미니 임플란트의 안정성에 관한 조직계측학적 분석

Abstract

[한글]최근 교정치료에서 미니 임플란트를 골내 고정원으로 이용함으로써 환자의 협조나 원치 않는 치아의 이동을 배제하고도 효율적인 고정원 확보가 가능해졌다. 교정용 미니 임플란트 사용의 증가와 임상 경험의 축적으로 치료기간과 환자의 불편함을 감소시키고자 교정용 미니 임플란트에 대한 개발이 계속 이루어지고 있다. 또한 식립 후 교정력 부하 전까지 주어지는 치유기간에 대한 여러 견해가 있으나 치유기간의 차이에 따른 교정용 미니 임플란트 주위골의 골개조와 치유과정에 대한 연구가 부족하였다. 이에 본 연구는 성견 8마리의 상악과 하악 협측골에 교정용 미니 임플란트(ORLUS, Ortholution CO., Korea) 96개를 식립한 후 교정력을 주지 않은 대조군과 식립 후 즉시 교정력을 준 즉시 부하군 그리고 식립 후 3주간의 치유기간을 두고 교정력을 준 지연 부하군으로 나누어 각각의 군에 대해 3주, 6주, 12주가 경과된 시점에 임플란트 주위골의 반응을 조직 계측학적으로 비교, 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 골 접촉율은 상악에서는 즉시 부하군, 지연 부하군, 대조군 모두 3주에 비해 12주에서 증가하였으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 하악에서는 즉시 부하군은 시기에 따른 유의한 변화가 없었으며 지연 부하군은 3주에 비해 12주에서 유의하게 증가하였고 대조군은 6주에 비해 12주에서 유의하게 증가하였다(P<0.05). 각 시점에서 군 간을 비교했을 때 12주째 하악에서 지연 부하군이 즉시 부하군 보다 유의하게 높았다(P<0.05).2. 골 면적비율은 상악에서는 두 실험군 모두 시기에 따른 유의한 변화가 없었고 대조군은 12주째 유의하게 감소하였다(P<0.05). 하악에서는 즉시 부하군의 경우 시기에 따른 유의한 변화가 없었으며, 지연 부하군과 대조군은 6주에 비해 12주째 유의한 증가를 보였다(P<0.05). 각 시점에서 군 간을 비교했을 때 6주째에 하악에서 대조군이 유의하게 낮게 나타났다(P<0.05).3. 무기질 침착율은 상악에서는 즉시 부하군, 지연 부하군, 대조군 모두 12주째에서 유의한 증가를 보였으나(P<0.05) 하악에서는 전반적으로 감소하는 양상을 보였다.4. 골 형성율은 상악에서는 세 군 모두 3주에서 12주로 경과할 때 유의한 감소를 보였으며(P<0.05) 하악에서는 전반적으로 3주에서 12주로 경과할 때 감소하는 양상을 보였다.5. 동요도는 3주째 상악과 하악 모두에서 즉시 부하군이 지연 부하군에 비해 유의하게 낮았으며, 12주째에는 하악에서 즉시 부하군이 지연 부하군에 비해 유의하게 낮게 측정되었다(P<0.05).위와 같은 결과에 따라 즉시 부하가 교정용 미니 임플란트 주위골의 단기적인 골개조 과정에 나쁜 영향을 주었다고 할 수 없고 자체 드릴법으로 식립된 교정용 미니 임플란트를 식립 즉시 교정력을 부여하여 사용하는데 임상적으로, 조직학적으로 문제가 없을 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to establish an adequate healing period after implantation of orthodontic mini-implants. A total of 96 mini-implants(ORLUS, Ortholution CO., Korea) were placed into the buccal alveolar bone of mandible and maxilla in 8 male beagle dogs. Orthodontic force(200-250gm) was applied immediately on immediate loading group while force application was delayed for 3 weeks on the delayed loading group with the same amount of force and duration. For the subsequent loading periods(3, 6, 12 weeks), histomorphometric and mechanical comparisons were made between these two groups. The obtained results were as follows:1. The bone interface contact(BIC) of the maxilla increased from 3 to 12 weeks of loading periods for both immediate and delayed loading groups. For the mandible, immediate loading group showed no changes in BIC from 3 to 12 weeks, while delayed loading group showed significant increase of BIC between 3 and 12 weeks (P<0.05).2. The bone volume/total volime(BV/TV) of the maxilla during the loading periods showed no changes in both immediate and delayed loading groups. In the mandible, the BV/TV of delayed loading group significantly increased from 6 to 12 weeks of loading periods(P<0.05), while the BV/TV of the immediate loading group decreased from 3 to 12 weeks of loading period. However, there was no significant differences in BV/TV between experimental groups.3. The mineral apposition rate(MAR) of the maxilla increased while it decreased in the mandible for all three groups during loading periods.4. The bone formation rate(BFR) of all three group in the maxilla significantly decreased from 3 to 12 weeks of loading period(P<0.05), while the BFR of the mandible decreased for all three groups but there was no significant differences.5. The mobility of the immediate loading group was significantly lower compared to the delayed loading group in both the maxilla and the mandible after 3 weeks(P<0.05) and only in the mandible after 12 weeks(P<0.05).The bone morphometric parameters associated with the stability of the mini-implant were similar between the immediate loading group and the delayed loading group. However bone healing after the implantation indicated some difference in the maxilla and the mandible. Based on these results, bone quality of the insertion site should be considered for the long term stability of the mini-implant, especially in case of immediate loading.