사업장 정보화 현황·수요분석 및 근로자 건강증진을 위한 정책 제언

Abstract

[한글]사업장은 근로자의 산업보건활동을 수행하는 기초적이면서도 가장 중요한 곳으로 건강진단 및 작업환경 측정결과 등 많은 자료들이 산재되어 있다. 또한 사업장에서 산업보건전문기관이 근로자의 보건관리업무를 수행하는 과정에서 근로자 개인정보부터 사업장 작업환경정보에 이르기까지 방대한 양의 자료들을 얻을 수 있는 정보의 보고라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 산업보건 분야의 자료는 건강인에 대한 자료까지 포함하고 있어 이를 과학적으로 분석하여 체계적으로 관리하기만 하면 근로자의 효율적인 건강관리에 기여할 수 있어 산업보건영역에서 정보관리는 매우 중요하다고 할 수 있다.하지만, 정보관리의 중요성에도 불구하고 현재 사업장정보화는 매우 부진하며 시스템 도입을 위한 사전조사조차 이루어지지 않고 있는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구 논문에서는 우리나라의 산업보건정보화 현황 및 사업장의 정보화 요구도를 충분히 파악할 수 있는 사전 조사를 통하여 향후 사업장 건강관리를 위한 건강증진 정보화시스템 도입에 대한 정책방향을 제시하고자 한다.먼저, 산업보건정보화 현황 및 수요․전망조사를 위하여 전국 산업보건협회에서 관할하는 사업장보건관리 업무관리자를 대상으로 994부의 설문지를 우편 발송하였고 회수된 887부(91.0%)를 분석하였다. 다음으로, 보건관리대행사업 담당자 180명에게 설문지를 우편 발송하여 회수된 141부(81.0%)를 분석하였다.분석결과 국내 사업장 중 건강증진사업을 실시하는 곳은 78%정도로 실제 각 사업장별 특성에 맞는 개별화된 건강증진사업을 실시하고 있는 곳은 1%미만으로 파악되었다. 건강증진사업을 잘 실행하고 있는 사업장의 정보화 수준이 월등한 것으로 조사되었으며 이러한 사업장은 3%미만에 불과해 국내사업장의 정보화수준은 매우 저조한 것으로 조사되었다. 반면, 건강증진을 위한 사업장정보화에 대한 요구도는 매우 높아 90% 이상이 매우 필요한 것으로 답하였다. 즉, 근로자 건강증진사업에 중요한 역할을 하는 사업장 정보화수준은 저조하나 요구도는 높고, 건강증진 정보화가 잘 이루어지고 있는 사업장에서 건강증진사업이 잘 운영되고 있어 사업장 정보화사업이 매우 중요함을 알 수 있다.즉, 근로자의 건강증진 및 향상을 위한 사업장의 건강증진 사업을 추진하기 위해서는 근로자 건강관리 및 사업장의 작업환경 등을 종합적으로 반영한 정보시스템 개발이 매우 중요함을 알 수 있다.

[영문]Workplaces are the most important and basic places where are numerous data on health checks for industrial workers, measured results of working environment, etc. Besides specialized health institutes for industrial workers can get a treasure house of information, from individual workers to working environment, through the management of industrial workers'health. Since that data contain information on only healthy workers, but also the sick, as long as those industrial health data is well integrated and managed, it can be distributed to make effective workers' health care. That means computerized health information system is very essentialin the industrial health care.Despite the importance of information management, computerized system is poorly progressed, even there's no basic and advance survey onthe adaptation of the system. Therefore the purpose of this study is to suggest an efficient and scientific computerized health information system at workplaces through the advance survey on the level of information management and the information demands for the further industrial health care.At first, the researcher mailed 994 questionnaires on the conditions of, demands for and prospect of the occupational health information system at workplaces to the managers who are in charge of the occupational health management at the workplaces supervised by National Industrial Health Association and analyzed 887(91%) of them which were back to answer. Then 180 more questionnaires were mailed to health management agents for industrial workers and analyzed 141(81%) of them.The answers showed that about 78% of workplaces have been conducting health care projects and only 1% has been performing customized health care service. The workplaces which are implemented the project well have been making the high level of information management, but those are only less than 3%. In contrast, more than 90% of the subjects demand for the information-based workers' health care. While the level of information management which is the most important role for health care industry is low, the demands are high, and the better information management makes the better performing of health care service.That concludes in order to process health care projects at workplaces for the improvement of workers' health care, computerized information system which comprehensively reflects workers' health care and working environment should be developed.