기능 노출 후 PerioTest를 이용한 장기간의 임플란트 안정성 평가

Abstract

[한글]임플란트의 안정성은 임플란트의 성공과 실패에 중요한 요소로서, 골유착이 상실된 경우 임플란트 안정성이 떨어지고, 임플란트가 실패하게 된다. 골유착의 상태를 평가하는 방법으로 방사선학적 방법과 임플란트 동요도를 측정하는 방법, 그리고 공진 주파수 측정 방법이 있다(Adell 1986, Meredith 1996). 하지만 이들 방법이 객관성이 떨어지거나, 시간과 비용이 많이 소요되는 등의 단점을 가지고 있어서 임상에서 사용하는 데 제한이 있다. 이에 따라 임상에서 쉽게 사용할 수 있고, 정량적으로 수치화가 가능한 PerioTest?를 사용하여 장기간 임플란트 안정성을 평가하는 것이 임상적으로 의미가 있는지의 여부를 판단하기 위해 본 연구를 시행하였다.1991년부터 2003년까지 연세대학교 치과대학 병원에 내원하여 임플란트를 시술받고 보철물을 장착한 후 3년 이상 정기 검진을 시행한 326명의 환자에서 780개의 임플란트를 대상으로 매 6개월 마다 PerioTest? 검사를 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 매 6개월 마다 PTV를 측정한 결과, 보철물 장착 직후 6개월째에 PTV의 감소가 가장 뚜렷하게 나타났고(p<.05), 그 이후에는 60개월까지 PTV에 변화가 없었다.2. 임플란트의 종류에 따라, ITI 임플란트가 Brånemark 임플란트보다 보철물 장착 직후부터 48개월까지 더 낮은 PTV를 나타냈고(p<.05), self-tapping 임플란트가 standard 임플란트에 비해 초기에 낮은 PTV를 나타내었다(p<.05).3. 식립 부위에 따른 비교에서 상악보다 하악에서 더 낮은 PTV를 나타냈다(p<.05). 이는 60개월까지 같은 양상을 보였다. 하악에서는 전치부와 구치부간의 PTV에 차이가 나타나지 않았으나, 상악에서는 구치부가 전치부보다 더 낮은 PTV를 보였다(p<.05).4. 임플란트의 길이에 따른 비교에서 가장 긴 13㎜ 이상의 임플란트가 가장 높은 PTV를 나타내었다(p<.05).5. 임플란트 직경에 따른 비교에서 5.0㎜의 임플란트가 3.75㎜의 임플란트보다 더 낮은 PTV를 보였다(p<.05).6. 대합치의 종류에 따른 비교에서는, 보철물 장착 후 6개월에서만 대합치가 임플란트인 경우가 대합치가 자연치이거나 의치인 경우보다 더 높은 PTV를 나타내었고(p<.05), 이후에는 차이를 나타내지 않았다.이상의 결과로 볼 때, 임플란트에 보철물을 장착하여 기능하중을 가한 후 일정시간까지 골과 임플란트 간에 교합력에 의한 생리적인 골 개조가 일어나며 그 이후 부터는 안정화를 보여, 임플란트 동요도가 변화되지 않는 것으로 사료된다. 임플란트 동요도에 영향을 주는 요소로는, 임플란트의 종류, 임플란트의 길이, 직경, 그리고 식립부위이며, 골 개조가 일어나는 시기에 대합치의 종류에 따라 영향을 받는다. 따라서 위와 같은 많은 요소에 의해서 PTV의 절대값이 영향을 받기 때문에 PTV로 골유착의 성공 여부를 판단할 수는 없지만, 지속적이고 연속적인 PTV의 측정을 통해 PTV의 변화를 살펴봄으로써 골유착의 실패를 진단하는 도구 중 하나로 PerioTest?를 사용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The stability of implant is an important factor in evaluating its success. The loss of osseointegration leads to implant mobility and eventual failure. Some methods used to evaluate osseointegration are radiographic analysis, clinical assessment of implant mobility, and the resonance frequency analysis method (Adell 1986, Meredith 1996). But these methods are very subjective, or requires much time and cost to be used routinely in the clinic. The purpose of this study is to decide on the clinical efficacy of PerioTest? in evaluating the long term stability of implants.PerioTest? was done every 6 months on 780 implants from 326 patients, who received implant and prostheses from Dental Hospital of Yonsei University College of Dentistry from 1991 to 2003, and received recall check-ups for more than 3years.The results were as follows;1. The decrease in PTV was most significant in the first 6 month after implant loading (p<.05). Thereafter there was no significant change in PTV for up to 60 months.2. In comparing the implant types, ITI implants showed lower PTV than Brånemark implants from right after loading to 48 months (p<.05). Self-tapping implants initially showed lower PTV than standard implants (p<.05).3. Implants in the mandibular region had lower PTV than those in the maxilla, up to 60 months (p<.05); in the mandible, the anterior and the posterior area had no significant difference in PTV, but in the maxilla, the posterior area had lower PTV than the anterior region (p<.05).4. In comparing the lengths of implants, the longest implant of 13mm showed the highest PTV (p<.05).5. In comparing the diameters of implants, implants with 5.0㎜ diameter showed lower PTV than implants with 3.75㎜ diameter(p<.05).6. In comparing the opposing dentition, implant dentition showed higher PTV than when the opposing dentition was natural teeth or denture in the first 6 months after loading (p<.05); after 6 months the difference was not statistically significant.In conclusion, right after loading on the implant, physiologic bone remodeling takes place on the bone-implant interface due to occlusal force. But after some time, it is stabilized, and no specific change in implant mobility is seen. The factors that affect implant stability are the types of implant, length and width of the implant, the placement position in the mouth, and the types of opposing dentition at the time of bone remodeling. PTV is influenced by these factors, so even though the success of osseointegration cannot be assessed by PTV, PerioTest? can be used to diagnose failure in osseointegration by continuous recording and analyzing the change of PTV.