전산화 단층 촬영 영상에서 후상치조 동맥에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]일반적으로 상악동저의 함기화 현상에 의하여 상악 무치악 후방 부위에서 임플란트를 하기에 부족한 골 높이를 가진다. 따라서 상악동 거상술은 상악 무치악 후방 부위에서 성공적인 임플란트를 위하여 충분한 골량을 증가시키기 위해 시행되어진다. 하지만 상악동 외측벽에서 골 절제를 시행할 때 외측 골벽에 위치한 혈관을 손상시킬 수 있으며 수술 중에 심한 출혈을 야기 시킬 수 있다.이 연구의 목적은 전산화 단층 촬영 영상을 시행한 한국인에서 후상치조 동맥의 발현 빈도, 크기, 및 소구치 부위와 대구치 부위로부터 후상치조 동맥이 위치한 거리를 조사하는 것이다.연세대학교 치과대학병원을 내원한 환자 중 200명을 선택하여 전산화 단층 촬영 영상을 판독하였다. 절단면 영상을 판독용 workstation(HP xw6000)에 Pieview 소프트웨어(Infinitt, Seoul, Korea)를 통하여 절단면 영상에서 2K 2Monitor(ME511L 5MP-2H, Totoku, Tokyo, Japan)로 판독을 하였다. 소구치 부위와 대구치 부위에서 후상치조 동맥의 발현 빈도와 지름의 크기 및 동맥의 하연으로부터 치조정까지의 거리를 측정을 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 후상치조 동맥은 전산화 단층 촬영 영상에서 52.0%의 발현률을 보였으며 성별에 따른 후상치조 동맥의 발현률에서 남자(64.0%)가 여자(40.0%)보다 높게 나타났다(p<0.05).2. 후상치조 동맥의 지름은 평균 1.520.47 mm로 나타났다. 후상치조 동맥 지름을 크기에 따라 분류를 하면 1 mm보다 작은 동맥은 13.9%, 1-2 mm 사이는 64.9%, 2 mm이상의 동맥은 21.2%로 나타났으며 동맥 지름의 크기는 1-2 mm 사이에 가장 많았다.3. 후상치조 동맥의 하연으로부터 치조정까지의 거리는 소구치 부위에서 평균 18.904.21 mm으로 나타났고 대구치 부위에서는 평균 15.454.04 mm으로 나타났다. 후상치조 동맥은 대구치 부위와 소구치 부위로부터 치조정까지 비슷한 거리로 동맥이 주행하는 것이 나타났다.이 연구에서 후상치조 동맥은 남자가 여자보다 높은 발현률을 보이고 동맥 지름의 크기는 주로 1-2 mm 범위 내에 주로 분포하였다. 후상치조 동맥이 치조정으로부터 위치한 거리는 다양하게 나타났으나 소구치 부위가 대구치 부위에 비하여 더 멀리 위치한 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 외에도 후상치조 동맥의 크기는 나이가 증가함에 따라 후상치조 동맥의 지름 크기와 동맥으로부터 치조정까지의 거리가 다소 줄어드는 경향을 보여주고 있지만 통계학적으로 성별과 나이 간에 큰 연관성이 없음을 보여주고 있다.

[영문]The lack of sufficient bone height and bone of poor quality are common deterrents to the placement of implants in the edentulous posterior maxilla by pneumatization of maxillary sinuses. Sinus augmentation has been a predictable surgical technique for increasing the existing height with bone of sufficient quality to allow for the successful placement of dental implants. But, an osteotomy in the lateral wall of the sinus is possible to violate the integrity of the vascular supply in the lateral bony wall, resulting in intraoperative bleeding that may be mild to severe in nature. The purpose of this study was to analyse the detection rate, size, and location of the posterior superior artery of Koreans who were taken computerized tomography.Computerized tomography and DentaScan reformatted cross-sectional images of 200 patients treated in the Dental College of Yonsei University were taken for analysis of the posterior superior alveolar artery. Based on cross-sectional images using the Pieview program, this study evaluated the posterior superior alveolar artery on the 2K 2Monitor(ME511L 5MP-2H, Totoku, Tokyo, Japan).The results were as follows:1. The detection rates of the posterior superior alveolar arteries were 52.0% on CT images and the male group was higher than the female group in the detection rates(p<0.05).2. The mean diameter of the posterior superior alveolar artery was 1.52(±0.47) mm. When this study divided into three groups as the diameter, there were 13.9% in less 1 mm group, 64.9% in 1-2 mm group, and 21.2% in over 3 mm group(p<0.05).3. The posterior superior alveolar artery was located an average distance of 19.53 mm(±3.66 mm) from the alveolar crest in the premolar area and 16.52 mm(±4.20 mm) from the alveolar crest in the molar area. The distance from the posterior superior alveolar artery was similar between premolar and molar regions.This study found the detection rate of the male group was higher than that of the female group, and the diameter of the artery was mostly in 1-2 mm. The results indicated that the distance of the artery from premolar region and molar region was various but the distance in premolar region was longer than that in molar region.In addition, the results showed that the diameter and distance from alveolar crest of the posterior superior alveolar artery were reduced as getting old, but there was no significant difference in gender and age.