가토 방광에서 실험적으로 유발된 낭종 및 사람 단순낭종에서 Holmium-166 nitrate pentahydrate - chitosan complex를 이용한 경화요법

Abstract

[한글]단순 낭종은 성인의 신장 및 간에 발생하는 가장 흔한 양성 종양이다. 낭종의 원인은 정확히 밝혀져 있지는 않으며 크기가 증가 하면 통증을 유발하거나 감염, 출혈이 되는 등 합병증을 동반하기도 하며 주위 장기의 압박으로 인하여 황달, 수신증, 신장기능저하 등의 증상을 유발한다. 치료로서 과거에는 수술적 적출술이나 배액술을 하였으나 수술에 따른 이환률과 사망률 및 높은 재발률로 인하여 기존의 치료법을 대치하는 방법이 필요하였으며, 낭종의 내용물을 흡입한 후 내벽상피세포 파괴를 위해 각종 경화제를 주입하는 경화요법이 시술되고 있다. 현재 여러 종류의 경화제가 이용되고 있으나 높은 재발률과 각종 부작용으로 효과적이고 안전한 경화제 및 경화요법의 개발이 필요한 실정이다.방사성 동위원소인 166Ho과 chitosan의 혼합물인 166Ho-chitosan 복합체는 반감기가 26.8 시간으로 짧고, 연부조직에서 침투력이 낮으며(평균 1.23mm), 세포 괴사 능력이 강한 베타방사선을 주로(95%) 방출하며 체내에서 gel화되는 성질로 인하여 다른 장기로 누출을 방지할 수 있어 소간암과 관절염의 치료에 이용되고 있다. 이와 같은 성상은 낭종의 상피세포괴사를 위한 경화요법에도 적용 가능할 것으로 기대되어 이 연구를 계획하였다.본 연구의 목적은 166Ho-chitosan 복합체를 이용한 낭종의 경화요법의 개발을 위하여 동물실험을 통하여 치료의 세부사항과 방법을 정하며, 효과 및 안전성을 검증하고, 이를 기초로한 임상적용을 통해 새로운 경화요법 제제로서의 치료효과와 안전성을 평가하고자 하였다.단순낭종의 동물모델로 가토의 방광을 사용하였으며 정상 가토 수컷 20마리를 대상으로 실험하였다. 가토를 개복하여 소변에 의한 경화제의 희석효과를 방지하기 위해 요도와 요관을 결찰한 후 21gauge 천자침으로 방광을 천자하고 166Ho-chitosan 복합체를 주입하여 방사선조사를 한 후 요도와 요관의 결찰을 풀고 개복부위를 봉합하였다. 실험동물은 정상대조군 2마리, 10Gy 조사군 6마리, 20Gy 조사군 6마리, 80Gy 조사군 6마리로 나누었으며 방사선조사 1주, 4주, 8주 후에 2마리씩 희생시켜 방광을 적출하고 병리조직검사를 시행하여 상피 세포층의 괴사, 탈락정도, 방광벽의 변화 및 주변 조직의 변화를 알아보았다.실험동물은 관찰기간까지 활동량은 정상이었고 사망 예는 없었다. 적출한 방광은 천공의 증거는 없었으며 방광주위조직의 손상은 없었다. 10Gy 조사군은 주로 방광상피세포의 부분 괴사를, 20Gy 조사군은 방광상피세포의 완전괴사와 근층의 부분괴사를 보였고, 80Gy 조사군은 50 %에서 방광의 전층괴사를 보였다. 결과적으로 20Gy의 방사선 조사로 효과적인 상피세포 괴사를 유발하였고 치료의 안전성을 확인하여 임상연구에 적용 가능함을 검증하였다.임상시험은 단순 낭종으로 확인되고 증상이 있는 35명의 환자, 40개의 낭종을 대상으로 하였으며 낭종의 위치는 신장이 35예, 간이 5예였다. 치료의 적응증은 통증(n=21), 추적검사에서 크기가 커진 경우(n=11), 경화요법 후 재발(n=4), 혈뇨(n=3), 파열의 위험성(n=1) 였다. 시술은 초음파 유도하에 21gauge 천자침으로 낭종을 천자하고 낭종액을 완전히 배액하였다. 배액 후 천자침을 통하여 낭종의 크기에 따라 10-30mCi의 방사능을 가진 166Ho-chitosan 복합체 용액을 주입하였다. 주입 후 감마카메라 스캔을 시행하여 방사능의 낭종내 집적과 타장기 유출 여부를 관찰하였다. 추적검사는 초음파 또는 CT로 낭종의 소실여부 및 크기 변화를 관찰, 비교하였다.시술전 낭종의 부피는 16-257ml(평균: 120.5± 42.1)였다. 천자된 액체는 모두 무색이었고 비정형, 혹은 악성세포가 검출되지 않았다. 시술 직후 시행한 감마카메라상 낭종외부로 유출되는 증거는 없었다. 단기추적검사상(1-3개월) 완전관해(낭종의 소실)가 7예(17.5%), 부분적완전관해(잔류낭종부피:시술전 부피의 15%이하)가 15예(37.5%), 부분관해(잔류낭종부피:15-50 %) 13예(32.5%), 무반응(잔류낭종부피:50%이상) 5예(12.5%)였고 장기추적검사상(12-30개월) 완전관해가 20예(50.0%), 부분적완전관해가 15예(37.5%), 부분관해 4예(10.0%), 무반응 1예(2.5%)였다. 시술과 관련된 사망은 없었고 환자의 통증은 경미하였으며 합병증은 1예의 미열 외에는 관찰되지 않았다.본 연구의 동물실험을 통하여 166Ho-chitosan 복합체를 이용한 경화요법이 주위조직 및 전신적 방사선 부작용이 없어 안전하며 동물 낭종모델의 상피세포층을 효과적으로 소실시킬 수 있음을 증명하였고 이를 바탕으로한 임상연구에서 간 및 신장의 단순낭종의 치료에 적용하여 부작용은 거의 없이 50%의 완전관해와 37.5%의 부분적완전관해의 치료성적을 얻었다. 결론적으로 166Ho-chitosan 복합체를 이용한 경화요법은 기존의 경화요법을 대치할 수 있는 안전하고 효과적인 새로운 단순낭종의 치료법이라고 사료된다.

[영문]Simple cyst is very common benign disease, particularly in kidney and liver of aging adult population. The etiology of simple cyst is not well documented. With increasing the size, some cysts may cause pain, infection, hemorrhage and some compression symptoms. Surgical resection or simple drainage have been attempted to treat those symptoms. Because of the surgery related morbidity and mortality and frequent recurrence after simple drainage, sclerotherapy has been tried to substitute conventional treatment. Various sclerosing agents have been used for the ablation of simple cyst. However, high recurrence rate and adverse effects such as pain and adjacent organ injury are still vexing problem and development of new safe and effective sclerosing agent is mandatory.166Ho-chitosan complex has a short half-life of 26.83 hours, shallow soft tissue penetration depth(mean 1.23mm) and 95% of high beta-energy(1.85 MeV). It is gelatinized in the environment of high pH more than 4.0 and can confine radioactive isotope in the cyst. We performed experimental and clinical study using 166Ho-chitosan complex to determine the safety and effectiveness of this agent for the sclerotherapy of simple cysts.The urinary bladders of a 20 male rabbits were used as the animal model of simple cyst. After laparotomy, ureter and urethra of each rabbit were ligated. We punctured bladder with 21 G needle and injected 166Ho-chitosan complex with different radioactivity. After finishing the irradiation of bladder, we untied the ligation and closed the laparotomy wound. Experimental animals were grouped into normal control group(n=2), 10Gy(n=6), 20Gy(n=6) and 80Gy(n=6) radiation group. Two rabbits from each radiation group were sacrificed 1,4,8 weeks after the radiation respectively. The pathologic specimens of urinary bladders were obtained. The change of adjacent organ and the degree of necrosis of bladder lining epithelium and other layers were evaluated.All animals showed normal activity and no mortality during the experimental period. On gross specimen of urinary bladder, there was no perforation or gross injury of adjacent organ. 10Gy radiation group showed partial necrosis of epithelial cell. 20Gy group showed complete necrosis of epithelial cell and less than 50 % of muscular layer. 80Gy group showed complete necrosis of entire layer of bladder. Those findings demonstrated 20Gy was adequate radiation dose for the eradication of epithelial lining and sclerotherapy using 166Ho-chitosan complex could be a safe and effective for the clinical trial of human simple cyst.On the base of the results of the animal experiment, clinical study was performed. Forty cysts in 35 patients were treated by sclerotherapy using 166Ho-chitosan complex. The location of cysts are kidney(n=35) and liver(n=5). The indications for treatment were: pain(n=21), increasing size during follow-up(n=11), failure of previous ethanol sclerotherapy(n=4), hematuria(n=3), impending rupture(n=1). Under ultrasound guidance, 21G puncture needle was inserted in the cyst and whole cystic fluid was gently aspirated. Depending on the volume of the cyst, 10-30 mCi of 166Ho-chitosan complex was administrated through the puncture needle. After the procedure, gamma camera imaging was performed. Serial follow-up was performed with CT or ultranound. The volume changes of the cysts before and after the sclerotherapy were evaluated. According to the residual volume, the treatment effects were classified as complete regression (invisible), nearly complete regression (<15 volume% of initial volume), partial regression (15-50 volume%), and no response (>50 volume%).The calculated volume of the cysts before sclerotherapy ranged from 16-257 ml. On gamma camera examinations, radioactivity was confined in the cyst without evidence of leakage. On the follow up images of 12-30months, 20 cysts(50%) showed complete regression, 15 cysts(37.5%) near complete regression, 4 cysts(10%) partial regression and 1 cyst (2.5%) showed no response. There was no procedure related mortality. No patients complained of significant pain during the procedure and no major or minor complications were encountered, except mild fever in one patient.In conclusion, animal experiments proved sclerotherapy using 166Ho-chitosan complex could induce complete necrosis of epithelial layer of animal cyst model without any local or systemic complication. Clinical trial resulted in 50 % of complete and 37.5 % of near complete regression of renal and hepatic cyst without any significant complication. We concluded 166Ho-chitosan complex could be a new safe and effective sclerosing agent for the treatment of simple cyst.